Fort Leonard Wood, MO (65473)

Pulaski County · Population 15,615

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fort Leonard Wood, MO (ZIP 65473) sits in Pulaski County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 14.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,620. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,536 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 63.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,696 would pay roughly $1,599/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Phelps County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,890 and fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,615
Median age
20.6

Race & ethnicity

White
56.7%
Black
17.6%
Asian
3.8%
Hispanic / Latino
23.9%
Other / multi-racial
19.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$64,890

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
25(1.2%)
Renter-occupied
2,003(98.8%)
Vacant units
583
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
14(0.1%)
Work from home
529(5.6%)
Avg commute
9.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
393(6.2%)
Uninsured
94(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,885(92.9%)
No broadband
143(7.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,540(9.9%)
Non-English at home
3,548(24.2%)

Studio

$870

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,170

/month

3 Bed

$1,630

/month

4 Bed

$1,870

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

60

Across 60 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.4M.

Single-family

60

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$9.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,050

Average AGI

$56,696

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00014.1% · 290
  • $25,000 – $50,00036.6% · 750
  • $50,000 – $75,00026.8% · 550
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.7% · 240
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.7% · 220
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$401

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $116.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

63

Total employment

2,107

Annual payroll

$118.4M

Average annual pay

$56,178

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,536

Average weekly wage

$914

Total employment

13,323

Total establishments

869

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,437

Employed

18,696

Unemployed

741

Based on Pulaski County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$54.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Armed Forces Bank, National Association$54.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 65473 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

General Leonard Wood ACH (FT Leonard Wood)

Not rated
Acute Care - Department of Defense
Department of Defense
Emergency services

4430 Missouri Ave, Fort Leonard Wood, MO, 65473

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

24th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 15,849

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status30th percentile
  • Household Characteristics17th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status68th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

82

Limited English Speakers

316

Persons with Disability

516

Without HS Diploma

96

Without Health Insurance

440

Adults Age 65+

125

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared January 1, 2025 (DR-4855)

Incident period: November 3, 2024 – November 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (52%)
  • Flood4 (16%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.5°F

44.8°68.2°

Annual precipitation

47.5"

Annual snowfall

10.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,453.3 · 1,399

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WAYNESVILLE 2 W, MO US, 8.5 miles from the centroid of Fort Leonard Wood, MO (ZIP 65473)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,133

That is roughly 1,933 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

28

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,130

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

23%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pulaski data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

63.3% of Pulaski County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.08

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 22.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pulaski County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 110 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 161 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

35

Vehicle theft

43

County-level data for Pulaski (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−342 people

−85 households−$18.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,733households

8,129 people • $198.0M AGI

Moved out

3,818households

8,471 people • $216.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Phelps County, MO80 households
  2. Bell County, TX77 households
  3. Laclede County, MO75 households
  4. El Paso County, CO67 households
  5. El Paso County, TX63 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Phelps County, MO105 households
  2. Greene County, MO78 households
  3. Laclede County, MO78 households
  4. Bell County, TX71 households
  5. Camden County, MO57 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,034 versus departing households' $56,573.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65473. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 65473: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,696, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,599 per year.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 65473

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65534 (6.2 mi) · 65461 (7 mi) · 65584 (St. Robert, 8.3 mi) · 65457 (9.5 mi) · 65583 (Waynesville, 10.1 mi) · 65436 (11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
WOOD ELEM.Public0–5406
PARTRIDGE ELEM.Public0–5337
WILLIAMS EARLY CHILDHOOD CTRPublic-1–-1241
THAYER ELEM.Public0–5214

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$11,620

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,378

  • Columbia College - Fort Leonard Wood

    Fort Leonard Wood, MO · 65473

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879
  • In-state tuition
    $14,984
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,248
    Acceptance rate
    72.5%
    Graduation rate
    64.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,957
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Texas County Technical College

    Houston, MO · 65483

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,025
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,025
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,843
    Median student debt
    $13,195
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,275
    Median student debt
  • Columbia College - Rolla

    Rolla, MO · 65401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fort Leonard Wood, MO (ZIP 65473) sits in Pulaski County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 14.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,620. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,536 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 63.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,696 would pay roughly $1,599/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Phelps County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,890 and fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $1,170/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $64,890 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 22% of income.
  • As a predominantly renter community (99% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 4 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 65473

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 65473?

28.6%, which is 4.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 65473?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 65473?

14.1%, which is 17.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 65473?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 65473 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 65473 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 65473?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 65473?

15,615 people live in ZIP 65473, with a median age of 20.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 65473?

$64,890 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 65473 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 65473, 1.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 98.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 65473?

In ZIP 65473, 5.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 65473?

6.2% of the population in ZIP 65473 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 65473 have broadband internet?

92.9% of households in ZIP 65473 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 65473?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65473 (Fort Leonard Wood, MO) is $56,696 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 65473?

Tax returns from ZIP 65473 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 65473 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 65473 (Fort Leonard Wood, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 65473?

As of 2022, 63 business establishments operated in ZIP 65473 employing 2,107 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 65473?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65473 is $56,178, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 65473 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65473 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 65473?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65473, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 65473 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65473 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 65473?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65473, accounting for 13 of 25 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 65473?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65473 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4855) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 65473?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65473 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Columbia College - Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri University Of Science And Technology, and Texas County Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 65473?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $11,620 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 65473?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,378 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 65473?

ZIP 65473 has an average annual temperature of 56.5°F and 47.5" of annual precipitation based on the WAYNESVILLE 2 W, MO US weather station 8.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 65473?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 65473 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 65473?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,696 would pay roughly $1,599 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 65473?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 65473

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65534 (6.2 mi) · 65461 (7 mi) · 65584 (St. Robert, 8.3 mi) · 65457 (9.5 mi) · 65583 (Waynesville, 10.1 mi) · 65436 (11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 65473?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.