Centerville, KS (66014)

Linn County · Kansas City, MO-KS · Population 576

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Centerville, KS (ZIP 66014) sits in Linn County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,340. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,906, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,856 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,559 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,906 would pay roughly $2,140/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Johnson County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,942, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $383,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
576
Median age
41.2

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,942
Median home value
$383,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
191(82.7%)
Renter-occupied
40(17.3%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
2002

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
38(6.6%)
Uninsured
12(2.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
190(82.3%)
No broadband
41(17.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,620

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

120

Across 118 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $21.3M.

Single-family

116

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

3% of total units

Single-family value

$21.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$300,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

170

Average AGI

$63,906

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.5% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.5% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.6% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00017.6% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.6% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,341

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $10.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

21

Annual payroll

$813K

Average annual pay

$38,714

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,856

Average weekly wage

$959

Total employment

2,090

Total establishments

259

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,792

Employed

4,556

Unemployed

236

Based on Linn County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

41st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 773

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status51st percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Persons with Disability

110

Without HS Diploma

38

Without Health Insurance

78

Adults Age 65+

157

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared July 15, 2024 (DR-4800)

Incident period: April 25, 2024 – April 30, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (70%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Tornado2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.2°F

44.3°66.1°

Annual precipitation

40.6"

Annual snowfall

12.8"

Heating · cooling days

4,934.8 · 1,391.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GARNETT 1 E, KS US, 13 miles from the centroid of Centerville, KS (ZIP 66014)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,559

That is roughly 5,359 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

10

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,609

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

43%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Linn data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.0% of Linn County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.31

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Linn County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 52 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Linn (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+67 people

+32 households+$1.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

400households

754 people • $20.8M AGI

Moved out

368households

687 people • $19.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Johnson County, KS86 households
  2. Miami County, KS49 households
  3. Bourbon County, KS23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Johnson County, KS42 households
  2. Miami County, KS41 households
  3. Bourbon County, KS23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,883 versus departing households' $53,128.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66014. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66014: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,906, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,140 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $383,000, that works out to roughly $5,618/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66014

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66072 (Parker, 6.2 mi) · 66056 (Mound City, 9.4 mi) · 66010 (Blue Mound, 9.5 mi) · 66033 (Greeley, 11.8 mi) · 66039 (Kincaid, 12.9 mi) · 66026 (Fontana, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$35,340

Median earnings (10 yr)

$55,552

  • University of Kansas

    Lawrence, KS · 66045

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,102
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,432
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,945
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • Benedictine College

    Atchison, KS · 66002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,350
    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Graduation rate
    63.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,175
    Median student debt
    $24,599
  • Highland Community College

    Highland, KS · 66035

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,080
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,291
    Median student debt
    $8,277
  • Baker University

    Baldwin City, KS · 66006

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,300
    Acceptance rate
    94.2%
    Graduation rate
    58.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,855
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,174
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,174
    Acceptance rate
    78.8%
    Graduation rate
    49.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,972
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $600
    Acceptance rate
    90.4%
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,043
    Median student debt
  • University of Saint Mary

    Leavenworth, KS · 66048

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,380
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,380
    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Graduation rate
    45.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,483
    Median student debt
    $22,018
  • Ottawa University-Ottawa

    Ottawa, KS · 66067

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,880
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,880
    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Graduation rate
    28.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,552
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    91.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,839
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Centerville, KS (ZIP 66014) sits in Linn County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,340. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,906, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,856 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,559 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,906 would pay roughly $2,140/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Johnson County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,942, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $383,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66014

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66014?

34.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66014?

18.2%, which is 3.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66014?

36.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66014?

576 people live in ZIP 66014, with a median age of 41.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66014?

$73,942 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66014 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66014, 82.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66014?

In ZIP 66014, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66014?

6.6% of the population in ZIP 66014 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66014 have broadband internet?

82.3% of households in ZIP 66014 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66014?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66014 (Centerville, KS) is $63,906 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66014?

Tax returns from ZIP 66014 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66014 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 66014 (Centerville, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66014?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 66014 employing 21 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66014?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66014 is $38,714, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66014 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66014 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66014?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66014, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66014 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66014 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66014?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66014, accounting for 16 of 23 declarations (70%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66014?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66014 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4800) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66014?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66014 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Kansas, Benedictine College, and Highland Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66014?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $35,340 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66014?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $55,552 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66014?

ZIP 66014 has an average annual temperature of 55.2°F and 40.6" of annual precipitation based on the GARNETT 1 E, KS US weather station 13.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66014?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,906 would pay roughly $2,140 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66014?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66014

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66072 (Parker, 6.2 mi) · 66056 (Mound City, 9.4 mi) · 66010 (Blue Mound, 9.5 mi) · 66033 (Greeley, 11.8 mi) · 66039 (Kincaid, 12.9 mi) · 66026 (Fontana, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66014?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.