Effingham, KS (66023)

Atchison County · Population 889

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Effingham, KS (ZIP 66023) sits in Atchison County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,340. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,046, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,842 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 28.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,046 would pay roughly $2,144/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Leavenworth County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,375, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $226,238, up 8.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
889
Median age
53.3

Race & ethnicity

White
93.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.8%
Other / multi-racial
6.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,375
Median home value
$105,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
342(85.9%)
Renter-occupied
56(14.1%)
Vacant units
57
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
23(5.6%)
Avg commute
23.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
29(3.3%)
Uninsured
2(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
336(84.4%)
No broadband
62(15.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(0.2%)
Non-English at home
4(0.5%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$670

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,470

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$226,238

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+52.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Atchison, KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

22

Across 21 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.5M.

Single-family

20

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

9% of total units

Single-family value

$6.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$500,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

460

Average AGI

$64,046

Avg property tax

EITC participation

13.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.1% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.9% · 110
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.4% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.0% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.6% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,187

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $29.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

65

Annual payroll

$2.8M

Average annual pay

$42,462

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,842

Average weekly wage

$997

Total employment

5,566

Total establishments

428

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,107

Employed

7,795

Unemployed

312

Based on Atchison County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$26.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Exchange Bank & Trust$26.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

8

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Atchison County Junior and Senior High School
  • 2.Atchison County Elementary School

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

28

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Effingham Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

18th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 833

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status27th percentile
  • Household Characteristics13th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation36th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Persons with Disability

105

Without HS Diploma

47

Without Health Insurance

79

Adults Age 65+

179

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1967–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 29, 2020 (DR-4504)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (53%)
  • Flood5 (26%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Tornado1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.2°F

42°64.4°

Annual precipitation

37.9"

Annual snowfall

10.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,559.7 · 1,290

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HORTON, KS US, 12.7 miles from the centroid of Effingham, KS (ZIP 66023)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,705

That is roughly 1,505 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

49

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,451

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Atchison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.7% of Atchison County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.61

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.38

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Atchison County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 34 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Atchison (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+71 people

+2 households+$672K net AGI flow

Moved in

536households

978 people • $28.6M AGI

Moved out

534households

907 people • $28.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Leavenworth County, KS36 households
  2. Buchanan County, MO24 households
  3. Brown County, KS20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Leavenworth County, KS43 households
  2. Johnson County, KS30 households
  3. Buchanan County, MO30 households
  4. Douglas County, KS22 households
  5. Shawnee County, KS22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,450 versus departing households' $52,391.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66023. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66023: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,046, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,144 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $226,238, that works out to roughly $3,319/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66023

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66058 (Muscotah, 7.1 mi) · 66060 (Nortonville, 7.2 mi) · 66041 (Lancaster, 7.6 mi) · 66016 (9.6 mi) · 66424 (Everest, 11.2 mi) · 66088 (Valley Falls, 12.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Atchison County Community JR/SR HighPublic7–12240
Atchison County Community Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6238

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$35,340

Median earnings (10 yr)

$55,552

  • University of Kansas

    Lawrence, KS · 66045

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,102
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,432
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,945
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • Benedictine College

    Atchison, KS · 66002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,350
    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Graduation rate
    63.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,175
    Median student debt
    $24,599
  • Highland Community College

    Highland, KS · 66035

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,080
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,291
    Median student debt
    $8,277
  • Baker University

    Baldwin City, KS · 66006

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,300
    Acceptance rate
    94.2%
    Graduation rate
    58.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,855
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,174
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,174
    Acceptance rate
    78.8%
    Graduation rate
    49.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,972
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $600
    Acceptance rate
    90.4%
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,043
    Median student debt
  • University of Saint Mary

    Leavenworth, KS · 66048

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,380
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,380
    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Graduation rate
    45.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,483
    Median student debt
    $22,018
  • Ottawa University-Ottawa

    Ottawa, KS · 66067

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,880
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,880
    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Graduation rate
    28.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,552
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    91.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,839
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Effingham, KS (ZIP 66023) sits in Atchison County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,340. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,046, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,842 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 28.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,046 would pay roughly $2,144/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Leavenworth County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,375, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $226,238, up 8.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66023

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66023?

37.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66023?

21.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66023?

39.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 66023?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 66023 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 66023 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 66023?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Atchison County Community Jr/Sr High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66023?

889 people live in ZIP 66023, with a median age of 53.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66023?

$59,375 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66023 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66023, 85.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66023?

In ZIP 66023, 5.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66023?

3.3% of the population in ZIP 66023 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66023 have broadband internet?

84.4% of households in ZIP 66023 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 66023?

The typical home value in ZIP 66023 is $226,238, up 8.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 66023?

Home values are up 8.6% over the past year and up 52.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66023?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66023 (Effingham, KS) is $64,046 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66023?

Tax returns from ZIP 66023 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66023 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 66023 (Effingham, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66023?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 66023 employing 65 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66023?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66023 is $42,462, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66023 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66023 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66023?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66023, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66023 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66023 between 1967–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66023?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66023, accounting for 10 of 19 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66023?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66023 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4504) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66023?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66023 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Kansas, Benedictine College, and Highland Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66023?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $35,340 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66023?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $55,552 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66023?

ZIP 66023 has an average annual temperature of 53.2°F and 37.9" of annual precipitation based on the HORTON, KS US weather station 12.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66023?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,046 would pay roughly $2,144 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66023?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66023

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66058 (Muscotah, 7.1 mi) · 66060 (Nortonville, 7.2 mi) · 66041 (Lancaster, 7.6 mi) · 66016 (9.6 mi) · 66424 (Everest, 11.2 mi) · 66088 (Valley Falls, 12.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66023?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.