Hiawatha, KS (66434)

Brown County · Population 4,570

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hiawatha, KS (ZIP 66434) sits in Brown County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,275, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,553 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 67% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 11,703 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 37.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,275 would pay roughly $2,386/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 111 residents (59 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,817, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $168,545, up 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,570
Median age
43.5

Race & ethnicity

White
88.9%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
1.2%
Other / multi-racial
7.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$64,817
Median home value
$117,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,287(73.6%)
Renter-occupied
462(26.4%)
Vacant units
482
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
104(4.5%)
Avg commute
13.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
352(7.8%)
Uninsured
70(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,467(83.9%)
No broadband
282(16.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
26(0.6%)
Non-English at home
27(0.6%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$168,545

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+58.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,180

Average AGI

$71,275

Avg property tax

$76

EITC participation

15.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.3% · 660
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.2% · 550
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.7% · 320
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.7% · 320
  • $200,000 or more4.6% · 100

Avg mortgage interest

$62

Avg charitable contribution

$390

Avg capital gains

$3,979

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $155.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

176

Total employment

1,892

Annual payroll

$74.2M

Average annual pay

$39,240

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,553

Average weekly wage

$972

Total employment

4,493

Total establishments

339

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,016

Employed

3,848

Unemployed

168

Based on Brown County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$238.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.HTLF Bank$88.6M · 1 branch
  • 2.Citizens State Bank and Trust Company$75.9M · 2 branches
  • 3.GNBank, National Association$74.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 66434 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

HIAWATHA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

★★★★★3.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

300 UTAH STREET, HIAWATHA, KS, 66434

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

57.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

11,186

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Hiawatha/morrill Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 5,585

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status48th percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation53rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

112

Limited English Speakers

7

Persons with Disability

783

Without HS Diploma

287

Without Health Insurance

562

Adults Age 65+

1,128

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1973–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND STRAIGHT LINE WINDS

Severe Storm — declared February 17, 2022 (DR-4640)

Incident period: December 15, 2021 – December 15, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (67%)
  • Flood3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.5°F

41.2°63.8°

Annual precipitation

34.7"

Annual snowfall

16.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,664.4 · 1,152.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HIAWATHA 1 S, KS US, 2.3 miles from the centroid of Hiawatha, KS (ZIP 66434)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,703

That is roughly 3,503 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

85

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,250

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Brown data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

37.7% of Brown County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.05

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Brown County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Brown (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−111 people

−59 households−$2.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

211households

371 people • $10.2M AGI

Moved out

270households

482 people • $12.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Nemaha County, KS23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Nemaha County, KS33 households
  2. Atchison County, KS20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,303 versus departing households' $45,511.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66434. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66434: At this ZIP's median AGI of $71,275, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,386 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $168,545, that works out to roughly $2,472/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66434

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66515 (Morrill, 9.4 mi) · 66425 (Fairview, 9.7 mi) · 66532 (Robinson, 9.8 mi) · 66527 (Kickapoo Site 6, 10.4 mi) · 66094 (White Cloud, 13.1 mi) · 66439 (Kickapoo Tribal Center, 14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Hiawatha ElemPublic-1–4378
Hiawatha Middle SchoolPublic5–8302
Hiawatha Sr HighPublic9–12271

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Hiawatha, KS (ZIP 66434) sits in Brown County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,275, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,553 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 67% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 11,703 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 37.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,275 would pay roughly $2,386/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 111 residents (59 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,817, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $168,545, up 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66434

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66434?

39.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66434?

21.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66434?

39.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 66434?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 66434 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 66434 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 66434?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Hiawatha Sr High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66434?

4,570 people live in ZIP 66434, with a median age of 43.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66434?

$64,817 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66434 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66434, 73.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66434?

In ZIP 66434, 4.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66434?

7.8% of the population in ZIP 66434 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66434 have broadband internet?

83.9% of households in ZIP 66434 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 66434?

The typical home value in ZIP 66434 is $168,545, up 8.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 66434?

Home values are up 8.3% over the past year and up 58.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66434?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66434 (Hiawatha, KS) is $71,275 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66434?

Tax returns from ZIP 66434 report an average of $76 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66434 earn over $200,000?

4.6% of tax returns from ZIP 66434 (Hiawatha, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66434?

As of 2022, 176 business establishments operated in ZIP 66434 employing 1,892 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66434?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66434 is $39,240, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66434 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66434 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66434?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66434, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66434 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66434 between 1973–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66434?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66434, accounting for 12 of 18 declarations (67%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66434?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66434 was "SEVERE STORMS AND STRAIGHT LINE WINDS" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4640) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66434?

ZIP 66434 has an average annual temperature of 52.5°F and 34.7" of annual precipitation based on the HIAWATHA 1 S, KS US weather station 2.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 66434?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 66434 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66434?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $71,275 would pay roughly $2,386 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66434?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66434

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66515 (Morrill, 9.4 mi) · 66425 (Fairview, 9.7 mi) · 66532 (Robinson, 9.8 mi) · 66527 (Kickapoo Site 6, 10.4 mi) · 66094 (White Cloud, 13.1 mi) · 66439 (Kickapoo Tribal Center, 14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66434?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.