Lebanon, KS (66952)

Smith County · Population 368

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lebanon, KS (ZIP 66952) sits in Smith County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,540. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,416, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,908 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 37.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,416 would pay roughly $2,257/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 48 residents (12 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,202, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $83,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
368
Median age
58.3

Race & ethnicity

White
94.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.3%
Other / multi-racial
5.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,202
Median home value
$83,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
174(84.9%)
Renter-occupied
31(15.1%)
Vacant units
76
Built (median)
1942

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
7(3.5%)
Avg commute
17.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
36(9.8%)
Uninsured
1(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
151(73.7%)
No broadband
54(26.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
7(1.9%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,320

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

190

Average AGI

$67,416

Avg property tax

EITC participation

10.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.6% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.3% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00026.3% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.8% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,074

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

32

Annual payroll

$1.3M

Average annual pay

$40,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,908

Average weekly wage

$806

Total employment

1,363

Total establishments

164

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,800

Employed

1,745

Unemployed

55

Based on Smith County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

20

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,356

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lebanon Community

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 501

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status14th percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

87

Without HS Diploma

15

Without Health Insurance

21

Adults Age 65+

152

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1993–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4869)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (70%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (5%)
  • Snowstorm1 (5%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.1°F

40.2°66°

Annual precipitation

26.1"

Annual snowfall

18.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,644.8 · 1,341.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SMITH CTR, KS US, 10.1 miles from the centroid of Lebanon, KS (ZIP 66952)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

140

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,109

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

35%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Smith data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

37.4% of Smith County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.69

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Smith County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+48 people

+12 households+$533K net AGI flow

Moved in

52households

113 people • $2.1M AGI

Moved out

40households

65 people • $1.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,731 versus departing households' $39,625.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66952. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66952: At this ZIP's median AGI of $67,416, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,257 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $83,800, that works out to roughly $1,229/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66952

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66941 (Esbon, 8.3 mi) · 66967 (Smith Center, 10.1 mi) · 66936 (Burr Oak, 17.1 mi) · 67474 (Portis, 17.4 mi) · 68952 (Inavale, 17.4 mi) · 66932 (Athol, 17.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$3,540

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,883

  • Cloud County Community College

    Concordia, KS · 66901

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,540
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,883
    Median student debt
    $8,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lebanon, KS (ZIP 66952) sits in Smith County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,540. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,416, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,908 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 37.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,416 would pay roughly $2,257/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 48 residents (12 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,202, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $83,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66952

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66952?

37.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66952?

17.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66952?

44.9%, which is 12.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66952?

368 people live in ZIP 66952, with a median age of 58.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66952?

$46,202 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66952 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66952, 84.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66952?

In ZIP 66952, 3.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66952?

9.8% of the population in ZIP 66952 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66952 have broadband internet?

73.7% of households in ZIP 66952 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66952?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66952 (Lebanon, KS) is $67,416 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66952?

Tax returns from ZIP 66952 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66952 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 66952 (Lebanon, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66952?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 66952 employing 32 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66952?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66952 is $40,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66952 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66952 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66952?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66952, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66952 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66952 between 1993–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66952?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66952, accounting for 14 of 20 declarations (70%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66952?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66952 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4869) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66952?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 66952 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cloud County Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66952?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $3,540 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66952?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,883 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66952?

ZIP 66952 has an average annual temperature of 53.1°F and 26.1" of annual precipitation based on the SMITH CTR, KS US weather station 10.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66952?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $67,416 would pay roughly $2,257 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66952?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66952

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66941 (Esbon, 8.3 mi) · 66967 (Smith Center, 10.1 mi) · 66936 (Burr Oak, 17.1 mi) · 67474 (Portis, 17.4 mi) · 68952 (Inavale, 17.4 mi) · 66932 (Athol, 17.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66952?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.