Peru, KS (67360)

Chautauqua County · Population 312

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Peru, KS (ZIP 67360) sits in Chautauqua County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,832. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $46,485 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $35,811 per worker, roughly 45% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 63% of the 16 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 12,109 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 36.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,485 would pay roughly $1,556/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 24 residents (15 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,819, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $47,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
312
Median age
59.5

Race & ethnicity

White
88.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
10.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,819
Median home value
$47,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
132(93.6%)
Renter-occupied
9(6.4%)
Vacant units
48
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
15(12.3%)
Avg commute
21.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
17(5.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
113(80.1%)
No broadband
28(19.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
7(2.3%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,280

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$46,485

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.8% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.8% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00023.1% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00015.4% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6.0M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$35,811

Average weekly wage

$689

Total employment

754

Total establishments

106

That is roughly 45% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,361

Employed

1,304

Unemployed

57

Based on Chautauqua County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

71st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 243

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics60th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation83rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Persons with Disability

53

Without HS Diploma

19

Without Health Insurance

32

Adults Age 65+

59

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4869)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (63%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Flood2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.3°F

45.2°69.5°

Annual precipitation

40.5"

Annual snowfall

9.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,359.1 · 1,604.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SEDAN, KS US, 7.7 miles from the centroid of Peru, KS (ZIP 67360)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,109

That is roughly 3,909 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,766

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Chautauqua data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

36.6% of Chautauqua County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.18

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 17.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Chautauqua County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−24 people

−15 households−$754K net AGI flow

Moved in

78households

142 people • $3.8M AGI

Moved out

93households

166 people • $4.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,000 versus departing households' $49,204.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67360. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67360: At this ZIP's median AGI of $46,485, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,556 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $47,600, that works out to roughly $698/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67360

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67334 (Chautauqua, 4 mi) · 67355 (Niotaze, 5.6 mi) · 67361 (Sedan, 9.2 mi) · 74022 (Copan, 10.5 mi) · 67347 (Havana, 11.7 mi) · 67333 (Caney, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$3,832

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,246

  • Coffeyville Community College

    Coffeyville, KS · 67337

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,680
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,246
    Median student debt
    $8,103
  • Labette Community College

    Parsons, KS · 67357

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,064
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,864
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,818
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Independence Community College

    Independence, KS · 67301

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,950
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,941
    Median student debt
    $6,115
  • Coffeyville Technical Campus

    Coffeyville, KS · 67337

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $3,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,680
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,246
    Median student debt
    $8,103

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Peru, KS (ZIP 67360) sits in Chautauqua County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,832. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $46,485 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $35,811 per worker, roughly 45% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 63% of the 16 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 12,109 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 36.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,485 would pay roughly $1,556/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 24 residents (15 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,819, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $47,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67360

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67360?

40.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67360?

20.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67360?

44.5%, which is 12.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67360?

312 people live in ZIP 67360, with a median age of 59.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67360?

$50,819 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67360 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67360, 93.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67360?

In ZIP 67360, 12.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67360?

5.4% of the population in ZIP 67360 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67360 have broadband internet?

80.1% of households in ZIP 67360 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 67360?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 67360 (Peru, KS) is $46,485 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 67360?

Tax returns from ZIP 67360 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 67360 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 67360 (Peru, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67360 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67360 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67360?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67360, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67360 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67360 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67360?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67360, accounting for 10 of 16 declarations (63%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67360?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67360 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4869) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67360?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67360 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Coffeyville Community College, Labette Community College, and Independence Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67360?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $3,832 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67360?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,246 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67360?

ZIP 67360 has an average annual temperature of 57.3°F and 40.5" of annual precipitation based on the SEDAN, KS US weather station 7.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67360?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $46,485 would pay roughly $1,556 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67360?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67360

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67334 (Chautauqua, 4 mi) · 67355 (Niotaze, 5.6 mi) · 67361 (Sedan, 9.2 mi) · 74022 (Copan, 10.5 mi) · 67347 (Havana, 11.7 mi) · 67333 (Caney, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67360?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.