Comstock, NE (68828)

Custer County · Population 191

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Comstock, NE (ZIP 68828) sits in Custer County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,018. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,827 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,959 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.2% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 44.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,827 would pay roughly $1,711/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Buffalo County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,333, fair market rent of $1,440 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $89,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
191
Median age
59.0

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,333
Median home value
$89,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
95(81.9%)
Renter-occupied
21(18.1%)
Vacant units
38
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
13(11.1%)
Avg commute
10.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
29(15.2%)
Uninsured
3(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
61(52.6%)
No broadband
55(47.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.5%)
Non-English at home
13(7.0%)

Studio

$1,000

/month

1 Bed

$1,100

/month

2 Bed

$1,440

/month

3 Bed

$1,940

/month

4 Bed

$2,140

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

32

Across 25 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.2M.

Single-family

24

75% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

25% of total units

Single-family value

$7.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

110

Average AGI

$54,827

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.3% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00045.5% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,0000.0% · 0
  • $75,000 – $100,00027.3% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,945

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6.0M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,959

Average weekly wage

$961

Total employment

4,537

Total establishments

488

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.2%

That is 1.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,389

Employed

5,270

Unemployed

119

Based on Custer County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

24th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 238

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status27th percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

32

Without HS Diploma

8

Without Health Insurance

17

Adults Age 65+

60

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1966–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Severe Storm — declared July 27, 2022 (DR-4662)

Incident period: May 12, 2022 – May 12, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (58%)
  • Flood5 (21%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Snowstorm2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.5°F

34.1°60.8°

Annual precipitation

26.8"

Annual snowfall

30.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,041.4 · 679.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TAYLOR, NE US, 16 miles from the centroid of Comstock, NE (ZIP 68828)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,243

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

57

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,369

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

54%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Custer data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

44.6% of Custer County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.95

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Custer County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Custer (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−10 people

−28 households−$4.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

298households

562 people • $14.4M AGI

Moved out

326households

572 people • $18.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Buffalo County, NE24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Buffalo County, NE30 households
  2. Lancaster County, NE20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,215 versus departing households' $57,129.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68828. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 68828: At this ZIP's median AGI of $54,827, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,711 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $89,600, that works out to roughly $1,077/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 68828

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68815 (Arcadia, 10.1 mi) · 68881 (Westerville, 10.3 mi) · 68874 (Sargent, 10.7 mi) · 68837 (Elyria, 11.9 mi) · 68862 (Ord, 16.4 mi) · 68814 (Ansley, 19.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$6,018

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,767

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,676
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,284
    Acceptance rate
    89.5%
    Graduation rate
    58.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,105
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Central Community College

    Grand Island, NE · 68802

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,360
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,800
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,429
    Median student debt
    $7,992

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Comstock, NE (ZIP 68828) sits in Custer County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,018. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,827 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,959 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.2% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 44.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,827 would pay roughly $1,711/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Buffalo County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,333, fair market rent of $1,440 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $89,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 15.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 68828

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 68828?

40.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 68828?

15.6%, which is 6.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 68828?

38.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 68828?

191 people live in ZIP 68828, with a median age of 59.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 68828?

$46,333 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 68828 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 68828, 81.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 68828?

In ZIP 68828, 11.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 68828?

15.2% of the population in ZIP 68828 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 68828 have broadband internet?

52.6% of households in ZIP 68828 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 68828?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 68828 (Comstock, NE) is $54,827 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 68828?

Tax returns from ZIP 68828 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 68828 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 68828 (Comstock, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 68828 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68828 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 68828?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68828, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 68828 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68828 between 1966–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 68828?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68828, accounting for 14 of 24 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 68828?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68828 was "SEVERE STORMS AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4662) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 68828?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 68828 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Nebraska At Kearney and Central Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 68828?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,018 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 68828?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,767 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 68828?

ZIP 68828 has an average annual temperature of 47.5°F and 26.8" of annual precipitation based on the TAYLOR, NE US weather station 16.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 68828?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $54,827 would pay roughly $1,711 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 68828?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 68828

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68815 (Arcadia, 10.1 mi) · 68881 (Westerville, 10.3 mi) · 68874 (Sargent, 10.7 mi) · 68837 (Elyria, 11.9 mi) · 68862 (Ord, 16.4 mi) · 68814 (Ansley, 19.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 68828?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.