Population & age
- Total population
- 641
- Median age
- 40.9
Hayes County · Population 641
Palisade, NE (ZIP 69040) sits in Hayes County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,926. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,039 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,284 per worker, roughly 42% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags household composition (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 48th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,039 would pay roughly $1,686/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 14 residents (5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,750, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $125,229, down 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$670
/month
1 Bed
$730
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,160
/month
4 Bed
$1,430
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$125,229
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-1.4%
vs. March 2025
+31.4%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
0
Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.
Single-family
0
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
Single-family value
$0
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
230
Average AGI
$54,039
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
13.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$2,274
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
12
Total employment
28
Annual payroll
$1.0M
Average annual pay
$37,429
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$38,284
Average weekly wage
$736
Total employment
190
Total establishments
38
That is roughly 42% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.3%
That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
434
Employed
424
Unemployed
10
Based on Hayes County, NE data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
16
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
634
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1967–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared August 20, 2024 (DR-4808)
Incident period: May 20, 2024 – June 3, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
20
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.9°F
38.1° – 65.8°
Annual precipitation
20.3"
Annual snowfall
21.8"
Heating · cooling days
5,842.6 · 1,122.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: TRENTON DAM 1N, NE US, 11.7 miles from the centroid of Palisade, NE (ZIP 69040)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
0
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
—
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
3.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
—
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
48%
of Medicare enrollees
Based on Hayes data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
100.0% of Hayes County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.09
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 44.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hayes County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−14 people
−5 households • −$600K net AGI flow
Moved in
20households
28 people • $696K AGI
Moved out
25households
42 people • $1.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $34,800 versus departing households' $51,840.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 69040. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.20%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.98%
State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%
Property tax (effective)
1.20%
Median $2,115/year
Tax burden rank
33 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 69040: At this ZIP's median AGI of $54,039, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,686 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $125,229, that works out to roughly $1,506/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
69045 (Wauneta, 15.2 mi) · 69024 (Culbertson, 15.6 mi) · 69032 (Hayes Center, 15.8 mi) · 69044 (Trenton, 16.5 mi) · 69043 (Stratton, 17.2 mi) · 69037 (Max, 19.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
41.3%
8.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.2%
7.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
17.8%
4.2pp below the 22.0% national rate.
77.4%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
8.3%
4.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| PALISADE ATTENDANCE CENTER | Public | -1–5 | 103 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$5,926
Median earnings (10 yr)
$56,887
Curtis, NE · 69025
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Palisade, NE (ZIP 69040) sits in Hayes County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,926. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,039 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,284 per worker, roughly 42% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The CDC SVI flags household composition (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 48th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,039 would pay roughly $1,686/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 14 residents (5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,750, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $125,229, down 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
41.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
17.8%, which is 4.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 69040 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
641 people live in ZIP 69040, with a median age of 40.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$53,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 69040, 85.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 69040, 8.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.2% of the population in ZIP 69040 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.6% of households in ZIP 69040 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 69040 is $125,229, down 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 1.4% over the past year and up 31.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 69040 (Palisade, NE) is $54,039 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 69040 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 69040 (Palisade, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 69040 employing 28 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 69040 is $37,429, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 69040 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 69040, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 69040 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 69040, accounting for 11 of 20 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 69040 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4808) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 69040 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Nebraska College Of Technical Agriculture (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $5,926 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $56,887 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 69040 has an average annual temperature of 51.9°F and 20.3" of annual precipitation based on the TRENTON DAM 1N, NE US weather station 11.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $54,039 would pay roughly $1,686 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
69045 (Wauneta, 15.2 mi) · 69024 (Culbertson, 15.6 mi) · 69032 (Hayes Center, 15.8 mi) · 69044 (Trenton, 16.5 mi) · 69043 (Stratton, 17.2 mi) · 69037 (Max, 19.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 69040?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
48th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 486
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
8
Limited English Speakers
5
Persons with Disability
92
Without HS Diploma
23
Without Health Insurance
37
Adults Age 65+
122
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.