Population & age
- Total population
- 196
- Median age
- 66.4
Keith County · Population 196
Lemoyne, NE (ZIP 69146) sits in Keith County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,138, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,963 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,634 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (MORRILL-COTTONWOOD FIRE, 2026). 27.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,138 would pay roughly $2,157/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 73 residents (60 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,429, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $258,798, down 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$670
/month
1 Bed
$740
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,200
/month
4 Bed
$1,300
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$258,798
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-1.8%
vs. March 2025
+41.8%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
33
Across 33 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $11.7M.
Single-family
33
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$11.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
130
Average AGI
$69,138
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$7,038
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
10
Total employment
27
Annual payroll
$890K
Average annual pay
$32,963
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$46,634
Average weekly wage
$897
Total employment
3,344
Total establishments
398
That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.4%
That is 1.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,406
Employed
4,299
Unemployed
107
Based on Keith County, NE data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
15
Date Range
1967–2026
Most Recent Declaration
MORRILL-COTTONWOOD FIRE
Fire — declared March 13, 2026 (DR-5623)
Incident period: March 12, 2026 – March 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50°F
39° – 61°
Annual precipitation
19.2"
Annual snowfall
21.4"
Heating · cooling days
6,273.4 · 856.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: KINGSLEY DAM, NE US, 14.1 miles from the centroid of Lemoyne, NE (ZIP 69146)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,726
That is roughly 1,526 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
72
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,090
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
71%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
36%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Keith data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
27.6% of Keith County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.69
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
1.00
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Keith County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 2 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 6 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
3
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Keith (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−73 people
−60 households • −$422K net AGI flow
Moved in
274households
461 people • $16.5M AGI
Moved out
334households
534 people • $16.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,084 versus departing households' $50,554.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 69146. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.20%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.98%
State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%
Property tax (effective)
1.20%
Median $2,115/year
Tax burden rank
33 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 69146: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,138, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,157 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $258,798, that works out to roughly $3,112/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
69144 (Keystone, 12.9 mi) · 69121 (Arthur, 14.4 mi) · 69127 (Brule, 17 mi) · 69147 (Belmar, 19.5 mi) · 69122 (Big Springs, 20.6 mi) · 69153 (Ogallala, 21.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.8%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
47.9%
15.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
13.7%
8.3pp below the 22.0% national rate.
82.5%
6.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.0%
6.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
16.6%
5.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$3,600
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,059
North Platte, NE · 69101
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Lemoyne, NE (ZIP 69146) sits in Keith County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,138, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,963 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,634 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (MORRILL-COTTONWOOD FIRE, 2026). 27.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,138 would pay roughly $2,157/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 73 residents (60 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,429, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $258,798, down 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 13.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
13.7%, which is 8.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
47.9%, which is 15.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
196 people live in ZIP 69146, with a median age of 66.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$51,429 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 69146, 81.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 69146, 27.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.1% of the population in ZIP 69146 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
84.8% of households in ZIP 69146 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 69146 is $258,798, down 1.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 1.8% over the past year and up 41.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 69146 (Lemoyne, NE) is $69,138 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 69146 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 69146 (Lemoyne, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 69146 employing 27 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 69146 is $32,963, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 69146 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 69146, ranking in the 42th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 69146 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 69146, accounting for 7 of 15 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 69146 was "MORRILL-COTTONWOOD FIRE" — a fire declared in 2026 (DR-5623) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 69146 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mid-Plains Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $3,600 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,059 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 69146 has an average annual temperature of 50.0°F and 19.2" of annual precipitation based on the KINGSLEY DAM, NE US weather station 14.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,138 would pay roughly $2,157 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
69144 (Keystone, 12.9 mi) · 69121 (Arthur, 14.4 mi) · 69127 (Brule, 17 mi) · 69147 (Belmar, 19.5 mi) · 69122 (Big Springs, 20.6 mi) · 69153 (Ogallala, 21.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 69146?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
20th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 366
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
3
Persons with Disability
46
Without HS Diploma
17
Without Health Insurance
22
Adults Age 65+
106
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.