Wellfleet, NE (69170)

Lincoln County · Population 299

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wellfleet, NE (ZIP 69170) sits in Lincoln County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in below the national average at 17.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,158 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,150 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 58% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,158 would pay roughly $1,627/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 347 residents (173 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,781, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $146,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
299
Median age
34.8

Race & ethnicity

White
85.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
13.7%
Other / multi-racial
14.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,781
Median home value
$146,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
37.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
90(73.2%)
Renter-occupied
33(26.8%)
Vacant units
9
Built (median)
1954

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
11(8.5%)
Avg commute
32.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
33(11.0%)
Uninsured
5(1.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
105(85.4%)
No broadband
18(14.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
21(7.0%)
Non-English at home
30(10.9%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

45

Across 45 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $12.0M.

Single-family

45

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$12.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

190

Average AGI

$52,158

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.6% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.3% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00026.3% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.8% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$826

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

26

Annual payroll

$1.4M

Average annual pay

$54,615

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,150

Average weekly wage

$1,003

Total employment

14,738

Total establishments

1,126

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,673

Employed

17,205

Unemployed

468

Based on Lincoln County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

18th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 852

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status15th percentile
  • Household Characteristics52nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation24th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

95

Without HS Diploma

29

Without Health Insurance

32

Adults Age 65+

188

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1994–2026

Most Recent Declaration

MORRILL-COTTONWOOD FIRE

Fire — declared March 13, 2026 (DR-5623)

Incident period: March 12, 2026 – March 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (58%)
  • Flood3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Fire1 (5%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.9°F

37.1°66.7°

Annual precipitation

21.3"

Annual snowfall

28.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,859.1 · 1,121.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CURTIS, NE US, 16.1 miles from the centroid of Wellfleet, NE (ZIP 69170)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,594

That is roughly 1,394 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,209

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lincoln data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.4% of Lincoln County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.87

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lincoln County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Lincoln (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−347 people

−173 households−$19.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,021households

1,777 people • $50.5M AGI

Moved out

1,194households

2,124 people • $69.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Dawson County, NE41 households
  2. Lancaster County, NE41 households
  3. Buffalo County, NE29 households
  4. Keith County, NE28 households
  5. Douglas County, NE27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lancaster County, NE80 households
  2. Buffalo County, NE58 households
  3. Douglas County, NE46 households
  4. Dawson County, NE37 households
  5. Frontier County, NE26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,442 versus departing households' $58,399.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 69170. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 69170: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,158, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,627 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $146,400, that works out to roughly $1,760/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 69170

Nearby ZIPs by distance

69038 (Maywood, 12.8 mi) · 69132 (13.8 mi) · 69025 (Curtis, 17.2 mi) · 69039 (Stockville, 19.7 mi) · 69032 (Hayes Center, 22.4 mi) · 69169 (Wallace, 22.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$3,600

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,059

  • Mid-Plains Community College

    North Platte, NE · 69101

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,530
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,059
    Median student debt
    $9,995

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wellfleet, NE (ZIP 69170) sits in Lincoln County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in below the national average at 17.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,158 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,150 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 58% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,158 would pay roughly $1,627/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 347 residents (173 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,781, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $146,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 69170

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 69170?

36.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 69170?

17.4%, which is 4.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 69170?

35.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 69170?

299 people live in ZIP 69170, with a median age of 34.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 69170?

$55,781 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 69170 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 69170, 73.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 69170?

In ZIP 69170, 8.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 69170?

11.0% of the population in ZIP 69170 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 69170 have broadband internet?

85.4% of households in ZIP 69170 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 69170?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 69170 (Wellfleet, NE) is $52,158 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 69170?

Tax returns from ZIP 69170 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 69170 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 69170 (Wellfleet, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 69170?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 69170 employing 26 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 69170?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 69170 is $54,615, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 69170 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 69170 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 69170?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 69170, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 69170 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 69170 between 1994–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 69170?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 69170, accounting for 11 of 19 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 69170?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 69170 was "MORRILL-COTTONWOOD FIRE" — a fire declared in 2026 (DR-5623) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 69170?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 69170 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mid-Plains Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 69170?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $3,600 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 69170?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,059 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 69170?

ZIP 69170 has an average annual temperature of 51.9°F and 21.3" of annual precipitation based on the CURTIS, NE US weather station 16.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 69170?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,158 would pay roughly $1,627 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 69170?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 69170

Nearby ZIPs by distance

69038 (Maywood, 12.8 mi) · 69132 (13.8 mi) · 69025 (Curtis, 17.2 mi) · 69039 (Stockville, 19.7 mi) · 69032 (Hayes Center, 22.4 mi) · 69169 (Wallace, 22.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 69170?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.