Christie, OK (74965)

Adair County · Population 5,134

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Christie, OK (ZIP 74965) sits in Adair County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,380. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,371 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,046 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,454 would pay roughly $1,352/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 176 residents (64 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,054, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $188,940, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,134
Median age
38.4

Race & ethnicity

White
54.3%
Black
0.2%
Asian
2.4%
Hispanic / Latino
7.8%
Other / multi-racial
15.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,054
Median home value
$108,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,147(63.5%)
Renter-occupied
658(36.5%)
Vacant units
274
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
48(2.6%)
Avg commute
28.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,109(21.7%)
Uninsured
142(2.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,210(67.0%)
No broadband
595(33.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
98(1.9%)
Non-English at home
228(4.7%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,250

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$188,940

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+52.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

30

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.6M.

Single-family

16

53% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

14

47% of total units

Single-family value

$4.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,890

Average AGI

$47,454

Avg property tax

$14

EITC participation

28.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.0% · 680
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.2% · 570
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.4% · 310
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.5% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.9% · 150
  • $200,000 or more1.1% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

$53

Avg charitable contribution

$201

Avg capital gains

$1,575

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $89.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

60

Total employment

748

Annual payroll

$43.0M

Average annual pay

$57,500

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,371

Average weekly wage

$815

Total employment

4,394

Total establishments

355

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,086

Employed

7,763

Unemployed

323

Based on Adair County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$52.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Carson Community Bank$31.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Arvest Bank$21.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

38.8

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.HWC Adventure Head Start/Early Head Start-Westville
  • 2.Westville Family Medicine

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

40

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,986

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Westville - John F Henderson Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

86th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 4,010

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status83rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics87th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status64th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

146

Limited English Speakers

28

Persons with Disability

841

Without HS Diploma

375

Without Health Insurance

876

Adults Age 65+

580

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1970–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared March 18, 2025 (DR-4862)

Incident period: November 2, 2024 – November 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (52%)
  • Severe Ice Storm6 (21%)
  • Flood4 (14%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Fire1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.9°F

48.8°73.1°

Annual precipitation

51"

Annual snowfall

4.3"

Heating · cooling days

3,312.1 · 1,862.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TAHLEQUAH, OK US, 19.1 miles from the centroid of Christie, OK (ZIP 74965)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

47

Good
Good 209dModerate 153dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

138

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

237 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Adair County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,046

That is roughly 7,846 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

30%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

26

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,603

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

16%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Adair data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.7% of Adair County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.07

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Adair County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 24 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 102 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

32

Vehicle theft

27

County-level data for Adair (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+176 people

+64 households+$7.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

577households

1,223 people • $26.3M AGI

Moved out

513households

1,047 people • $19.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Benton County, AR78 households
  2. Washington County, AR61 households
  3. Cherokee County, OK59 households
  4. Delaware County, OK40 households
  5. Tulsa County, OK21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cherokee County, OK98 households
  2. Benton County, AR82 households
  3. Washington County, AR37 households
  4. Delaware County, OK37 households
  5. Sequoyah County, OK23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,614 versus departing households' $37,025.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74965. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 74965: At this ZIP's median AGI of $47,454, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,352 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $188,940, that works out to roughly $1,173/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 74965

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72769 (Cincinnati, 7.8 mi) · 74964 (Chewey, 8.1 mi) · 72744 (Lincoln, 11.2 mi) · 74457 (Pumpkin Hollow, 11.8 mi) · 74960 (Rocky Mountain, 12.9 mi) · 72749 (Morrow, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
WESTVILLE ESPublic-1–6489
WESTVILLE HSPublic9–12340
WESTVILLE JHSPublic7–8170

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,380

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,208

  • Carl Albert State College

    Poteau, OK · 74953

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,380
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,098
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,117
    Median student debt
    $9,362
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,208
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,208
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Christie, OK (ZIP 74965) sits in Adair County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,380. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,371 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,046 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,454 would pay roughly $1,352/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 176 residents (64 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,054, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $188,940, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 74965

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 74965?

44.5%, which is 11.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 74965?

26.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 74965?

44.1%, which is 12.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 74965?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 74965 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 74965 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 74965?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Westville Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 74965?

5,134 people live in ZIP 74965, with a median age of 38.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 74965?

$46,054 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 74965 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 74965, 63.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 74965?

In ZIP 74965, 2.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 74965?

21.7% of the population in ZIP 74965 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 74965 have broadband internet?

67.0% of households in ZIP 74965 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 74965?

The typical home value in ZIP 74965 is $188,940, up 3.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 74965?

Home values are up 3.8% over the past year and up 52.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 74965?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 74965 (Christie, OK) is $47,454 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 74965?

Tax returns from ZIP 74965 report an average of $14 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 74965 earn over $200,000?

1.1% of tax returns from ZIP 74965 (Christie, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 74965?

As of 2022, 60 business establishments operated in ZIP 74965 employing 748 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 74965?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 74965 is $57,500, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 74965 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74965 ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 74965?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74965, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 74965 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74965 between 1970–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 74965?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74965, accounting for 15 of 29 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 74965?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74965 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4862) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 74965?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74965 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Carl Albert State College, Indian Capital Technology Center-Sallisaw, and Indian Capital Technology Center-Stilwell (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 74965?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,380 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 74965?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,208 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 74965?

ZIP 74965 has an average annual temperature of 60.9°F and 51.0" of annual precipitation based on the TAHLEQUAH, OK US weather station 19.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 74965?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $47,454 would pay roughly $1,352 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 74965?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 74965

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72769 (Cincinnati, 7.8 mi) · 74964 (Chewey, 8.1 mi) · 72744 (Lincoln, 11.2 mi) · 74457 (Pumpkin Hollow, 11.8 mi) · 74960 (Rocky Mountain, 12.9 mi) · 72749 (Morrow, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 74965?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.