Midway, TX (75852)

Madison County · Population 3,173

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Midway, TX (ZIP 75852) sits in Madison County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 27.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,410, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,018 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1987 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,165 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,410) approximately $2,917/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 140 residents (70 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $52,768, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $332,424, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,173
Median age
35.1

Race & ethnicity

White
46.0%
Black
32.6%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
25.1%
Other / multi-racial
20.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,768
Median home value
$168,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
17.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
406(85.8%)
Renter-occupied
67(14.2%)
Vacant units
150
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
17(4.5%)
Work from home
79(20.8%)
Avg commute
41.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
227(20.2%)
Uninsured
20(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
280(59.2%)
No broadband
193(40.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
169(5.3%)
Non-English at home
566(18.1%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,130

/month

3 Bed

$1,570

/month

4 Bed

$1,690

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$332,424

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Huntsville, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

832

Across 531 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $149.9M.

Single-family

520

63% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

312

38% of total units

Single-family value

$107.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$42.3M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

730

Average AGI

$63,410

Avg property tax

$155

EITC participation

21.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.4% · 280
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.3% · 170
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.7% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.2% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.3% · 90
  • $200,000 or more4.1% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$564

Avg capital gains

$1,963

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $46.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

30

Annual payroll

$1.3M

Average annual pay

$42,367

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,018

Average weekly wage

$981

Total employment

4,312

Total establishments

301

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,014

Employed

4,785

Unemployed

229

Based on Madison County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

72nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 5,073

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status79th percentile
  • Household Characteristics20th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status74th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation78th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

31

Limited English Speakers

112

Persons with Disability

304

Without HS Diploma

1,026

Without Health Insurance

285

Adults Age 65+

462

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

40

Date Range

1987–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (25%)
  • Severe Storm8 (20%)
  • Flood7 (18%)
  • Fire7 (18%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (5%)
  • Other6 (15%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

34

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

20

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.1°F

54.6°79.5°

Annual precipitation

46.8"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

1,887.7 · 2,678.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MADISONVILLE, TX US, 13.7 miles from the centroid of Midway, TX (ZIP 75852)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,165

That is roughly 3,965 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

24.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,882

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

24%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Madison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.9% of Madison County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.96

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.59

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Madison County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 13 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 34 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Madison (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+140 people

+70 households+$6.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

343households

657 people • $20.2M AGI

Moved out

273households

517 people • $13.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Harris County, TX54 households
  2. Brazos County, TX51 households
  3. Walker County, TX34 households
  4. Leon County, TX26 households
  5. Montgomery County, TX24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Brazos County, TX52 households
  2. Walker County, TX45 households
  3. Harris County, TX37 households
  4. Leon County, TX22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,872 versus departing households' $50,132.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75852. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 75852: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $63,410 keeps approximately $2,917 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $332,424, that works out to roughly $4,732/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75852

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77864 (Madisonville, 11.8 mi) · 75851 (Lovelady, 13.5 mi) · 77320 (Huntsville, 15.7 mi) · 75850 (Leona, 16.8 mi) · 77342 (Huntsville, 19.9 mi) · 75833 (Centerville, 20.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Midway, TX (ZIP 75852) sits in Madison County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 27.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,410, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,018 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1987 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,165 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,410) approximately $2,917/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 140 residents (70 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $52,768, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $332,424, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75852

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75852?

39.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75852?

19.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75852?

32.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 75852?

3,173 people live in ZIP 75852, with a median age of 35.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 75852?

$52,768 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 75852 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 75852, 85.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 75852?

In ZIP 75852, 20.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 75852?

20.2% of the population in ZIP 75852 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 75852 have broadband internet?

59.2% of households in ZIP 75852 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 75852?

The typical home value in ZIP 75852 is $332,424, up 0.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 75852?

Home values are up 0.6% over the past year and up 34.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 75852?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75852 (Midway, TX) is $63,410 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 75852?

Tax returns from ZIP 75852 report an average of $155 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 75852 earn over $200,000?

4.1% of tax returns from ZIP 75852 (Midway, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75852?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 75852 employing 30 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75852?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75852 is $42,367, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75852 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75852 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75852?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75852, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75852 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 40 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75852 between 1987–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75852?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75852, accounting for 10 of 40 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75852?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75852 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75852?

ZIP 75852 has an average annual temperature of 67.1°F and 46.8" of annual precipitation based on the MADISONVILLE, TX US weather station 13.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75852?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $63,410, this saves approximately $2,917 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75852?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75852

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77864 (Madisonville, 11.8 mi) · 75851 (Lovelady, 13.5 mi) · 77320 (Huntsville, 15.7 mi) · 75850 (Leona, 16.8 mi) · 77342 (Huntsville, 19.9 mi) · 75833 (Centerville, 20.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75852?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.