Lindsay, TX (76250)

Cooke County · Population 835

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Lindsay, TX (ZIP 76250) sits in Cooke County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,640. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $108,005, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $23,463 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.4% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $108,005) approximately $4,968/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 321 residents (109 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,964, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $348,175, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
835
Median age
45.9

Race & ethnicity

White
96.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.6%
Other / multi-racial
2.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$81,964
Median home value
$244,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
284(83.8%)
Renter-occupied
55(16.2%)
Vacant units
14
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
13(3.7%)
Avg commute
22.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
22(2.6%)
Uninsured
8(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
268(79.1%)
No broadband
71(20.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
21(2.5%)
Non-English at home
14(1.8%)

Studio

$1,000

/month

1 Bed

$1,010

/month

2 Bed

$1,320

/month

3 Bed

$1,620

/month

4 Bed

$1,800

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$348,175

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+28.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Gainesville, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

155

Across 147 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $41.2M.

Single-family

143

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

12

8% of total units

Single-family value

$39.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

590

Average AGI

$108,005

Avg property tax

$480

EITC participation

6.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.7% · 140
  • $25,000 – $50,00011.9% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.9% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00027.1% · 160
  • $200,000 or more10.2% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$1,266

Avg capital gains

$8,842

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $63.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

123

Annual payroll

$2.9M

Average annual pay

$23,463

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,891

Average weekly wage

$1,209

Total employment

16,535

Total establishments

1,110

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

22,307

Employed

21,510

Unemployed

797

Based on Cooke County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 86

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status36th percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

10

Without HS Diploma

4

Without Health Insurance

9

Adults Age 65+

17

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)

Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (27%)
  • Flood4 (18%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (14%)
  • Fire3 (14%)
  • Hurricane3 (14%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.2°F

52.5°73.8°

Annual precipitation

42.8"

Annual snowfall

2.6"

Heating · cooling days

2,886.2 · 2,259.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GAINESVILLE 5 ENE, TX US, 10.6 miles from the centroid of Lindsay, TX (ZIP 76250)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,596

That is roughly 396 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

18.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

26

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,325

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cooke data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.0% of Cooke County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.91

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cooke County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 75 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

16

Vehicle theft

16

County-level data for Cooke (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+321 people

+109 households+$7.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,610households

3,108 people • $108.0M AGI

Moved out

1,501households

2,787 people • $100.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Denton County, TX454 households
  2. Grayson County, TX157 households
  3. Tarrant County, TX86 households
  4. Dallas County, TX64 households
  5. Collin County, TX53 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Denton County, TX276 households
  2. Grayson County, TX189 households
  3. Carter County, OK53 households
  4. Tarrant County, TX51 households
  5. Dallas County, TX49 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,089 versus departing households' $66,720.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76250. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 76250: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $108,005 keeps approximately $4,968 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $348,175, that works out to roughly $4,956/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76250

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76241 (Gainesville, 4 mi) · 76253 (Myra, 4.1 mi) · 76240 (Gainesville, 4.4 mi) · 76252 (Muenster, 8.3 mi) · 73459 (Thackerville, 11.5 mi) · 76238 (12.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
LINDSAY ELPublic-1–6250
LINDSAY H SPublic7–12239

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$8,640

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,177

  • University of North Texas

    Denton, TX · 76203

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,309
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,149
    Acceptance rate
    72.2%
    Graduation rate
    60.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,010
    Median student debt
    $19,250
  • Texas Woman's University

    Denton, TX · 76204

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,480
    Acceptance rate
    96.1%
    Graduation rate
    46.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,544
    Median student debt
    $19,218
  • North Central Texas College

    Gainesville, TX · 76240

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,739
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,809
    Median student debt
    $11,250
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,055
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lindsay, TX (ZIP 76250) sits in Cooke County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,640. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $108,005, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $23,463 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.4% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $108,005) approximately $4,968/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 321 residents (109 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,964, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $348,175, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76250

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76250?

32.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76250?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76250?

33.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 76250?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 76250 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 76250 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 76250?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lindsay H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76250?

835 people live in ZIP 76250, with a median age of 45.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 76250?

$81,964 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76250 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76250, 83.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76250?

In ZIP 76250, 3.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76250?

2.6% of the population in ZIP 76250 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76250 have broadband internet?

79.1% of households in ZIP 76250 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 76250?

The typical home value in ZIP 76250 is $348,175, down 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 76250?

Home values are down 0.7% over the past year and up 28.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 76250?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76250 (Lindsay, TX) is $108,005 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 76250?

Tax returns from ZIP 76250 report an average of $480 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 76250 earn over $200,000?

10.2% of tax returns from ZIP 76250 (Lindsay, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76250?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 76250 employing 123 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76250?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76250 is $23,463, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76250 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76250 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76250?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76250, ranking in the 40th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76250 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76250 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76250?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76250, accounting for 6 of 22 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76250?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76250 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76250?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76250 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of North Texas, Texas Woman'S University, and North Central Texas College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76250?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $8,640 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76250?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,177 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76250?

ZIP 76250 has an average annual temperature of 63.2°F and 42.8" of annual precipitation based on the GAINESVILLE 5 ENE, TX US weather station 10.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76250?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $108,005, this saves approximately $4,968 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76250?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76250

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76241 (Gainesville, 4 mi) · 76253 (Myra, 4.1 mi) · 76240 (Gainesville, 4.4 mi) · 76252 (Muenster, 8.3 mi) · 73459 (Thackerville, 11.5 mi) · 76238 (12.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76250?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.