Population & age
- Total population
- 906
- Median age
- 43.2
Park County · Population 906
Mammoth, WY (ZIP 82190) sits in Park County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,042 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,058 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (81th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978. Annual average temperature is just 34.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 39.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $58,042) approximately $2,670/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Big Horn County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,455, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 70.8% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,080
/month
1 Bed
$1,080
/month
2 Bed
$1,420
/month
3 Bed
$1,890
/month
4 Bed
$2,350
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
316
Across 290 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $345.9M.
Single-family
276
87% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
40
13% of total units
Single-family value
$341.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$4.3M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
310
Average AGI
$58,042
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$539
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $18.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
24
Total employment
616
Annual payroll
$39.6M
Average annual pay
$64,248
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$51,058
Average weekly wage
$982
Total employment
14,258
Total establishments
1,884
That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
15,015
Employed
14,494
Unemployed
521
Based on Park County, WY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public EV charging stations
7
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
13
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
7
Date Range
1978–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 11, 2020 (DR-4535)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
7
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
34.4°F
19.5° – 49.3°
Annual precipitation
25.6"
Annual snowfall
197"
Heating · cooling days
— · 6.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: OLD FAITHFUL, WY US, 10.1 miles from the centroid of Mammoth, WY (ZIP 82190)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
13
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
88
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
355 days as main pollutant
Days measured
355
Based on Park County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,530
That is roughly 670 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
14%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
14.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
130
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,084
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
67%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Park data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
39.0% of Park County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.10
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.60
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.58
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Park County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 17 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 50 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
4
Vehicle theft
7
County-level data for Park (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+240 people
+93 households • +$67.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,550households
2,692 people • $159.9M AGI
Moved out
1,457households
2,452 people • $92.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $103,147 versus departing households' $63,687.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82190. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
5.56%
State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%
Property tax (effective)
0.68%
Median $1,460/year
Tax burden rank
3 of 50
7.90% of personal income
For ZIP 82190: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $58,042 keeps approximately $2,670 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
59758 (West Yellowstone, 32.9 mi) · 83433 (Island Park, 33 mi) · 83013 (34.4 mi) · 59030 (Jardine, 39.3 mi) · 83420 (Warm River, 46.1 mi) · 59081 (Silver Gate, 47.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.7%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
30.6%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
22.4%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
68.4%
7.6pp below the 76.0% national rate.
9.0%
4.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.4%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Mammoth, WY (ZIP 82190) sits in Park County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,042 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,058 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (81th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978. Annual average temperature is just 34.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 39.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $58,042) approximately $2,670/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Big Horn County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,455, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 70.8% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.7%, which is 0.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
906 people live in ZIP 82190, with a median age of 43.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$60,455 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 82190, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 82190, 10.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
15.2% of the population in ZIP 82190 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
70.8% of households in ZIP 82190 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 82190 (Mammoth, WY) is $58,042 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 82190 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 82190 (Mammoth, WY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 24 business establishments operated in ZIP 82190 employing 616 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82190 is $64,248, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82190 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82190, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82190 between 1978–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82190, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82190 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4535) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 82190 has an average annual temperature of 34.4°F and 25.6" of annual precipitation based on the OLD FAITHFUL, WY US weather station 10.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Wyoming has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $58,042, this saves approximately $2,670 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
59758 (West Yellowstone, 32.9 mi) · 83433 (Island Park, 33 mi) · 83013 (34.4 mi) · 59030 (Jardine, 39.3 mi) · 83420 (Warm River, 46.1 mi) · 59081 (Silver Gate, 47.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 82190?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
40th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,947
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
29
Persons with Disability
265
Without HS Diploma
145
Without Health Insurance
308
Adults Age 65+
699
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.