Worland, WY (82401)

Washakie County · Population 6,942

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Worland, WY (ZIP 82401) sits in Washakie County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 70.1%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,962. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,867, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,541 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (RED CANYON FIRE, 2025). Annual average temperature is just 42.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 8 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $75,867) approximately $3,490/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Big Horn County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,807, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $254,822, up 8.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,942
Median age
44.4

Race & ethnicity

White
85.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
15.7%
Other / multi-racial
13.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,807
Median home value
$190,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,218(72.6%)
Renter-occupied
838(27.4%)
Vacant units
352
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
121(3.5%)
Avg commute
10.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
389(5.8%)
Uninsured
31(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,568(84.0%)
No broadband
488(16.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
95(1.4%)
Non-English at home
532(8.0%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,590

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$254,822

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+50.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

15

Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.4M.

Single-family

15

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$4.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,330

Average AGI

$75,867

Avg property tax

$62

EITC participation

12.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.9% · 930
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.5% · 750
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.8% · 560
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.3% · 410
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.5% · 550
  • $200,000 or more3.9% · 130

Avg mortgage interest

$125

Avg charitable contribution

$501

Avg capital gains

$3,886

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $252.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

285

Total employment

2,363

Annual payroll

$108.9M

Average annual pay

$46,079

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,541

Average weekly wage

$991

Total employment

3,571

Total establishments

438

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,022

Employed

3,888

Unemployed

134

Based on Washakie County, WY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$311.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Pinnacle Bank - Wyoming$112.2M · 2 branches
  • 2.Security State Bank$73.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.ANB Bank$60.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 82401 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

WASHAKIE MEDICAL CENTER

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Local
Emergency services

400 SOUTH 15TH STREET, WORLAND, WY, 82401

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

47.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

12,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Washakie County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 6,186

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation61st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

139

Limited English Speakers

23

Persons with Disability

882

Without HS Diploma

255

Without Health Insurance

712

Adults Age 65+

1,483

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

6

Date Range

1978–2025

Most Recent Declaration

RED CANYON FIRE

Fire — declared August 15, 2025 (DR-5608)

Incident period: August 15, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (33%)
  • Flood2 (33%)
  • Fire1 (17%)
  • Severe Storm1 (17%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.6°F

25.9°59.2°

Annual precipitation

12.6"

Annual snowfall

50.8"

Heating · cooling days

8,449.8 · 309.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: THERMOPOLIS 9NE, WY US, 17.9 miles from the centroid of Worland, WY (ZIP 82401)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

8

Good
Good 309dModerate 20d

Peak AQI (2024)

83

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

329 days as main pollutant

Days measured

329

Based on Washakie County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,591

That is roughly 1,391 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

104

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,917

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washakie data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.4% of Washakie County, WY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.65

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washakie County, WY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Hot Springs (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+3 people

−13 households+$864K net AGI flow

Moved in

321households

615 people • $17.8M AGI

Moved out

334households

612 people • $16.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Big Horn County, WY20 households

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,371 versus departing households' $50,629.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wyoming

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 82401. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

5.56%

State 4.00% · avg local 1.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.68%

Median $1,460/year

Tax burden rank

3 of 50

7.90% of personal income

For ZIP 82401: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $75,867 keeps approximately $3,490 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $254,822, that works out to roughly $1,738/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 82401

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82430 (Kirby, 14.3 mi) · 82432 (Manderson, 21.3 mi) · 82410 (Basin, 23.5 mi) · 82434 (23.9 mi) · 82443 (Lucerne, 25.4 mi) · 82411 (Burlington, 33.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Worland High SchoolPublic9–12408
Worland Middle SchoolPublic6–8274
East Side ElementaryPublic0–1159
West Side ElementaryPublic4–5156
South Side ElementaryPublic2–3150

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,962

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,950

  • Northwest College

    Powell, WY · 82435

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,962
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,262
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,950
    Median student debt
    $10,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Worland, WY (ZIP 82401) sits in Washakie County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 70.1%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,962. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,867, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,541 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (RED CANYON FIRE, 2025). Annual average temperature is just 42.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 8 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Wyoming has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $75,867) approximately $3,490/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Big Horn County, WY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,807, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $254,822, up 8.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 82401

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 82401?

33.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 82401?

20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 82401?

36.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 82401?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 82401 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 82401 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 82401?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Worland High School, Wyoming Boys School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 82401?

6,942 people live in ZIP 82401, with a median age of 44.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 82401?

$62,807 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 82401 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 82401, 72.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 82401?

In ZIP 82401, 3.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 82401?

5.8% of the population in ZIP 82401 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 82401 have broadband internet?

84.0% of households in ZIP 82401 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 82401?

The typical home value in ZIP 82401 is $254,822, up 8.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 82401?

Home values are up 8.9% over the past year and up 50.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 82401?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 82401 (Worland, WY) is $75,867 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 82401?

Tax returns from ZIP 82401 report an average of $62 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 82401 earn over $200,000?

3.9% of tax returns from ZIP 82401 (Worland, WY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 82401?

As of 2022, 285 business establishments operated in ZIP 82401 employing 2,363 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 82401?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 82401 is $46,079, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 82401 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 82401 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 82401?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 82401, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 82401 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 6 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 82401 between 1978–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 82401?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 82401, accounting for 2 of 6 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 82401?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 82401 was "RED CANYON FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5608) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 82401?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 82401 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwest College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 82401?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,962 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 82401?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,950 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 82401?

ZIP 82401 has an average annual temperature of 42.6°F and 12.6" of annual precipitation based on the THERMOPOLIS 9NE, WY US weather station 17.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 82401?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 82401 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 82401?

Wyoming has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $75,867, this saves approximately $3,490 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 5.56% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wyoming have paid family leave?

Wyoming has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 82401?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 82401

Nearby ZIPs by distance

82430 (Kirby, 14.3 mi) · 82432 (Manderson, 21.3 mi) · 82410 (Basin, 23.5 mi) · 82434 (23.9 mi) · 82443 (Lucerne, 25.4 mi) · 82411 (Burlington, 33.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 82401?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.