Glenns Ferry, ID (83623)

Elmore County · Population 1,580

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Glenns Ferry, ID (ZIP 83623) sits in Elmore County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,845. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,221 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. 27.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ada County, ID (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $49,063, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $255,515, down 5.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,580
Median age
47.5

Race & ethnicity

White
85.6%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
26.3%
Other / multi-racial
13.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$49,063
Median home value
$147,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
400(65.3%)
Renter-occupied
213(34.7%)
Vacant units
139
Built (median)
1959

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
48(6.8%)
Avg commute
21.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
465(31.3%)
Uninsured
16(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
541(88.3%)
No broadband
72(11.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
133(8.4%)
Non-English at home
300(20.1%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$255,515

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-5.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+32.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Mountain Home, ID

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

131

Across 131 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $24.3M.

Single-family

131

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$24.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

670

Average AGI

$53,000

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.3% · 230
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.9% · 200
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.4% · 110
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.5% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.0% · 60
  • $200,000 or more3.0% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,142

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $35.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

43

Total employment

309

Annual payroll

$10.9M

Average annual pay

$35,427

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,221

Average weekly wage

$908

Total employment

7,531

Total establishments

771

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,988

Employed

11,488

Unemployed

500

Based on Elmore County, ID data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$16.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.U.S. Bank National Association$16.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.DESERT SAGE HEALTH CENTERS

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

16.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,688

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Glenns Ferry Public
  • 2.Glenns Ferry - Bookmobile

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,848

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics60th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status35th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation92nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

49

Limited English Speakers

22

Persons with Disability

297

Without HS Diploma

216

Without Health Insurance

172

Adults Age 65+

385

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1964–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 9, 2020 (DR-4534)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood3 (27%)
  • Fire3 (27%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Hurricane1 (9%)
  • Severe Storm1 (9%)
  • Other1 (9%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,344

That is roughly 856 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,686

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

25%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Elmore data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.2% of Elmore County, ID residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.59

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.51

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Elmore County, ID for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 46 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Elmore (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−327 people

−58 households+$1.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,991households

3,798 people • $104.5M AGI

Moved out

2,049households

4,125 people • $102.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ada County, ID227 households
  2. Canyon County, ID66 households
  3. Owyhee County, ID23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ada County, ID302 households
  2. Canyon County, ID80 households
  3. Owyhee County, ID22 households
  4. Maricopa County, AZ21 households
  5. Twin Falls County, ID21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,489 versus departing households' $50,134.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Idaho

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 83623. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.03%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.03%

Property tax (effective)

0.53%

Median $1,316/year

Tax burden rank

19 of 50

9.50% of personal income

For ZIP 83623: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $255,515, that works out to roughly $1,343/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 83623

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83633 (10.2 mi) · 83627 (Hammett, 11.2 mi) · 83337 (17.8 mi) · 83314 (Bliss, 23.3 mi) · 83648 (Mountain Home Afb, 23.5 mi) · 83604 (Bruneau, 24.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
GLENNS FERRY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5165
GLENNS FERRY HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12127
GLENNS FERRY MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8105

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$37,845

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,096

  • College of Western Idaho

    Nampa, ID · 83687

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,446
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,454
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,720
  • The College of Idaho

    Caldwell, ID · 83605

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,845
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,845
    Acceptance rate
    49.1%
    Graduation rate
    63.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,473
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,794
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,794
    Acceptance rate
    64.7%
    Graduation rate
    65.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,719
    Median student debt
    $23,750
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,719
    Median student debt
    $10,555
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    91.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,095
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Glenns Ferry, ID (ZIP 83623) sits in Elmore County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,845. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,221 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. 27.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ada County, ID (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $49,063, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $255,515, down 5.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 83623

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 83623?

37.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 83623?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 83623?

40.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 83623?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 83623 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 83623 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 83623?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Glenns Ferry High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 83623?

1,580 people live in ZIP 83623, with a median age of 47.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 83623?

$49,063 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 83623 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 83623, 65.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 34.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 83623?

In ZIP 83623, 6.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 83623?

31.3% of the population in ZIP 83623 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 83623 have broadband internet?

88.3% of households in ZIP 83623 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 83623?

The typical home value in ZIP 83623 is $255,515, down 5.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 83623?

Home values are down 5.1% over the past year and up 32.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 83623?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 83623 (Glenns Ferry, ID) is $53,000 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 83623?

Tax returns from ZIP 83623 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 83623 earn over $200,000?

3.0% of tax returns from ZIP 83623 (Glenns Ferry, ID) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 83623?

As of 2022, 43 business establishments operated in ZIP 83623 employing 309 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 83623?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 83623 is $35,427, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 83623 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 83623 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 83623?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 83623, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 83623 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 83623 between 1964–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 83623?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 83623, accounting for 3 of 11 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 83623?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 83623 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4534) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 83623?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 83623 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of Western Idaho, The College Of Idaho, and Northwest Nazarene University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 83623?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $37,845 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 83623?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,096 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 83623?

Idaho has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.03% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Idaho have paid family leave?

Idaho has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 83623?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 83623

Nearby ZIPs by distance

83633 (10.2 mi) · 83627 (Hammett, 11.2 mi) · 83337 (17.8 mi) · 83314 (Bliss, 23.3 mi) · 83648 (Mountain Home Afb, 23.5 mi) · 83604 (Bruneau, 24.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 83623?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.