Population & age
- Total population
- 116
- Median age
- 45.9
Otero County · Population 116
Timberon, NM (ZIP 88350) sits in Otero County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,994. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $38,588 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $5,571 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,017 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1984 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,128 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $38,588 would pay roughly $1,366/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from El Paso County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$670
/month
1 Bed
$790
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,350
/month
4 Bed
$1,640
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
6
Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.2M.
Single-family
6
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$2.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
160
Average AGI
$38,588
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
18.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
3
Total employment
7
Annual payroll
$39K
Average annual pay
$5,571
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$50,017
Average weekly wage
$962
Total employment
17,528
Total establishments
1,328
That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.4%
That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
24,378
Employed
23,310
Unemployed
1,068
Based on Otero County, NM data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
24
Date Range
1984–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES
Flood — declared July 22, 2025 (DR-4886)
Incident period: June 23, 2025 – August 5, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
24
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
45.7°F
33.1° – 58.3°
Annual precipitation
28.5"
Annual snowfall
66.8"
Heating · cooling days
7,030.6 · 8.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CLOUDCROFT, NM US, 24 miles from the centroid of Timberon, NM (ZIP 88350)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,128
That is roughly 2,928 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
45
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,274
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
49%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
35%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Otero data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
23.9% of Otero County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.12
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.69
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.46
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Otero County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+53 people
+192 households • −$18.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,883households
7,131 people • $189.5M AGI
Moved out
3,691households
7,078 people • $207.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,803 versus departing households' $56,230.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 88350. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.90%
graduated · 5 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.67%
State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%
Property tax (effective)
0.66%
Median $1,365/year
Tax burden rank
30 of 50
10.50% of personal income
For ZIP 88350: At this ZIP's median AGI of $38,588, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,366 per year.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
88347 (Sacramento, 9.9 mi) · 88354 (Weed, 12.6 mi) · 88349 (15.8 mi) · 88317 (Cloudcroft, 17.5 mi) · 88325 (High Rolls, 20.4 mi) · 88311 (Boles Acres, 23.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.1%
5.1pp above the 33.0% national rate.
50.0%
18.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.3%
2.3pp above the 22.0% national rate.
76.6%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
13.0%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
19.3%
8.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$1,994
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,809
Alamogordo, NM · 88310
Ruidoso, NM · 88345
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Timberon, NM (ZIP 88350) sits in Otero County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,994. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $38,588 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $5,571 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,017 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1984 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,128 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $38,588 would pay roughly $1,366/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from El Paso County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
50.0%, which is 18.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
116 people live in ZIP 88350, with a median age of 45.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 88350, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 88350, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 88350 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 88350 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 88350 (Timberon, NM) is $38,588 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 88350 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 88350 (Timberon, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 88350 employing 7 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 88350 is $5,571, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 88350 ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 88350, ranking in the 100th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 88350 between 1984–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 88350, accounting for 12 of 24 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 88350 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4886) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 88350 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including New Mexico State University-Alamogordo and Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $1,994 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,809 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 88350 has an average annual temperature of 45.7°F and 28.4" of annual precipitation based on the CLOUDCROFT, NM US weather station 24.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $38,588 would pay roughly $1,366 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
88347 (Sacramento, 9.9 mi) · 88354 (Weed, 12.6 mi) · 88349 (15.8 mi) · 88317 (Cloudcroft, 17.5 mi) · 88325 (High Rolls, 20.4 mi) · 88311 (Boles Acres, 23.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 88350?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
91st percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 73
Vulnerability Themes
Limited English Speakers
8
Persons with Disability
12
Without HS Diploma
18
Without Health Insurance
6
Adults Age 65+
18
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.