Princeville, HI (96722)

Kauai County · Population 2,141

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Princeville, HI (ZIP 96722) sits in Kauai County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,284. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $138,321, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES, 2024). Annual precipitation averages 75.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 5.1% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 34.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Hawaii levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 11.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $138,321 would pay roughly $9,129/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 512 residents (243 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $86,985, fair market rent of $3,500 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,520,994, down 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,141
Median age
53.2

Race & ethnicity

White
75.8%
Black
0.7%
Asian
4.5%
Hispanic / Latino
15.6%
Other / multi-racial
19.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$86,985
Median home value
$1,062,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
49.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
695(70.1%)
Renter-occupied
296(29.9%)
Vacant units
1,747
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
214(26.4%)
Avg commute
11.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
152(7.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
967(97.6%)
No broadband
24(2.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
224(10.5%)
Non-English at home
373(17.9%)

Studio

$2,650

/month

1 Bed

$2,670

/month

2 Bed

$3,500

/month

3 Bed

$4,300

/month

4 Bed

$4,770

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$1,520,994

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+63.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Kapaa, HI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

141

Across 141 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $120.1M.

Single-family

141

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$120.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

980

Average AGI

$138,321

Avg property tax

$1,214

EITC participation

10.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.5% · 260
  • $25,000 – $50,00015.3% · 150
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.2% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.2% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.4% · 180
  • $200,000 or more19.4% · 190

Avg mortgage interest

$3,214

Avg charitable contribution

$1,929

Avg capital gains

$22,607

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $135.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

116

Total employment

1,150

Annual payroll

$67.1M

Average annual pay

$58,372

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,731

Average weekly wage

$1,149

Total employment

32,830

Total establishments

3,468

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

36,861

Employed

35,890

Unemployed

971

Based on Kauai County, HI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$278.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of Hawaii$168.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.First Hawaiian Bank$110.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

26.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

14,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Princeville Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,464

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status48th percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status50th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation43rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

32

Limited English Speakers

45

Persons with Disability

483

Without HS Diploma

148

Without Health Insurance

181

Adults Age 65+

982

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1974–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES

Flood — declared June 17, 2024 (DR-4793)

Incident period: April 11, 2024 – April 14, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane5 (29%)
  • Flood4 (24%)
  • Severe Storm4 (24%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Earthquake1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

73.7°F

66.4°81.1°

Annual precipitation

75.2"

Diurnal range

14.8°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

3.5 · 3,208.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PRINCEVILLE RCH 1117, HI US, 2.5 miles from the centroid of Princeville, HI (ZIP 96722)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,801

That is roughly 2,399 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

82

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,697

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kauai data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.2% of Kauai County, HI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.29

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.16

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kauai County, HI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−512 people

−243 households+$8.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,935households

3,091 people • $174.5M AGI

Moved out

2,178households

3,603 people • $165.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA49 households
  2. San Diego County, CA41 households
  3. Orange County, CA32 households
  4. Clark County, NV26 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, NV52 households
  2. Los Angeles County, CA36 households
  3. San Diego County, CA30 households
  4. Orange County, CA29 households
  5. King County, WA28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $90,195 versus departing households' $76,124.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Hawaii

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 96722. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

11.00%

graduated · 11 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

4.50%

State 4.00% · avg local 0.50%

Property tax (effective)

0.17%

Median $1,442/year

Tax burden rank

49 of 50

13.20% of personal income

For ZIP 96722: At this ZIP's median AGI of $138,321, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $9,129 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,520,994, that works out to roughly $2,554/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 96722

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96754 (Kilauea, 3.7 mi) · 96714 (Wainiha, 5.5 mi) · 96703 (Anahola, 6.7 mi) · 96746 (Kapaa, 9.6 mi) · 96751 (11.5 mi) · 96766 (Lihue, 12.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$3,284

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,439

  • Leeward Community College

    Pearl City, HI · 96782

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,214
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,350
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,899
    Median student debt
    $8,970
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,630
    Acceptance rate
    47.0%
    Graduation rate
    53.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,064
    Median student debt
    $9,413
  • University of Hawaii-West Oahu

    Kapolei, HI · 96707

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,584
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,544
    Acceptance rate
    95.3%
    Graduation rate
    48.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,075
    Median student debt
    $14,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,838
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,798
    Acceptance rate
    60.6%
    Graduation rate
    45.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,856
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,284
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,420
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,453
    Median student debt
    $13,040
  • Hawaii Community College

    Hilo, HI · 96720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,204
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,340
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,891
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Windward Community College

    Kaneohe, HI · 96744

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,194
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,439
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • American Samoa Community College

    Pago Pago, AS · 96799

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,087
    Median student debt
  • Kauai Community College

    Lihue, HI · 96766

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,388
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,868
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Princeville, HI (ZIP 96722) sits in Kauai County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,284. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $138,321, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES, 2024). Annual precipitation averages 75.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 5.1% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 34.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Hawaii levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 11.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $138,321 would pay roughly $9,129/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 512 residents (243 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $86,985, fair market rent of $3,500 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,520,994, down 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 96722

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 96722?

24.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 96722?

17.8%, which is 4.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 96722?

35.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 96722?

2,141 people live in ZIP 96722, with a median age of 53.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 96722?

$86,985 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 96722 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 96722, 70.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 96722?

In ZIP 96722, 26.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 96722?

7.1% of the population in ZIP 96722 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 96722 have broadband internet?

97.6% of households in ZIP 96722 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 96722?

The typical home value in ZIP 96722 is $1,520,994, down 2.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 96722?

Home values are down 2.8% over the past year and up 63.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 96722?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 96722 (Princeville, HI) is $138,321 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 96722?

Tax returns from ZIP 96722 report an average of $1,214 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 96722 earn over $200,000?

19.4% of tax returns from ZIP 96722 (Princeville, HI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 96722?

As of 2022, 116 business establishments operated in ZIP 96722 employing 1,150 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 96722?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 96722 is $58,372, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 96722 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 96722 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 96722?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 96722, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 96722 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 96722 between 1974–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 96722?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 96722, accounting for 5 of 17 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 96722?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 96722 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4793) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 96722?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 96722 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Leeward Community College, Brigham Young University-Hawaii, and University Of Hawaii-West Oahu (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 96722?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $3,284 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 96722?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,439 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 96722?

ZIP 96722 has an average annual temperature of 73.7°F and 75.2" of annual precipitation based on the PRINCEVILLE RCH 1117, HI US weather station 2.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 96722?

Hawaii has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 11.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $138,321 would pay roughly $9,129 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 4.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Hawaii have paid family leave?

Hawaii has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 96722?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 96722

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96754 (Kilauea, 3.7 mi) · 96714 (Wainiha, 5.5 mi) · 96703 (Anahola, 6.7 mi) · 96746 (Kapaa, 9.6 mi) · 96751 (11.5 mi) · 96766 (Lihue, 12.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 96722?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.