Yamhill, OR (97148)

Yamhill County · Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA · Population 2,966

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Yamhill, OR (ZIP 97148) sits in Yamhill County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $42,750. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $98,512, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $98,512 would pay roughly $5,852/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $110,154, fair market rent of $1,920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $615,728, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,966
Median age
36.4

Race & ethnicity

White
71.0%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.6%
Hispanic / Latino
27.3%
Other / multi-racial
25.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$110,154
Median home value
$542,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
739(79.6%)
Renter-occupied
189(20.4%)
Vacant units
97
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
4(0.3%)
Work from home
69(5.1%)
Avg commute
28.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
296(10.0%)
Uninsured
21(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
827(89.1%)
No broadband
101(10.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
264(8.9%)
Non-English at home
569(20.6%)

Studio

$1,570

/month

1 Bed

$1,680

/month

2 Bed

$1,920

/month

3 Bed

$2,620

/month

4 Bed

$3,110

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$615,728

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

316

Across 267 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $106.1M.

Single-family

262

83% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

54

17% of total units

Single-family value

$98.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,750

Average AGI

$98,512

Avg property tax

$589

EITC participation

6.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.6% · 360
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 350
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.1% · 300
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.9% · 190
  • $100,000 – $200,00024.6% · 430
  • $200,000 or more6.9% · 120

Avg mortgage interest

$1,716

Avg charitable contribution

$948

Avg capital gains

$5,544

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $172.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

72

Total employment

463

Annual payroll

$24.6M

Average annual pay

$53,147

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,993

Average weekly wage

$1,058

Total employment

39,371

Total establishments

3,742

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

56,231

Employed

54,049

Unemployed

2,182

Based on Yamhill County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$36.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Umpqua Bank$36.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 4,764

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status42nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status40th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation65th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

38

Limited English Speakers

259

Persons with Disability

676

Without HS Diploma

365

Without Health Insurance

340

Adults Age 65+

759

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4907)

Incident period: December 15, 2025 – December 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (53%)
  • Flood3 (16%)
  • Fire2 (11%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.1°F

41.9°62.3°

Annual precipitation

46.7"

Annual snowfall

2.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,026.6 · 346.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FOREST GROVE, OR US, 13.6 miles from the centroid of Yamhill, OR (ZIP 97148)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,773

That is roughly 1,427 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,004

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Yamhill data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.7% of Yamhill County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.22

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Yamhill County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 62 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 295 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

74

Vehicle theft

28

County-level data for Yamhill (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+20 people

+24 households+$56.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,999households

6,698 people • $322.9M AGI

Moved out

3,975households

6,678 people • $266.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washington County, OR867 households
  2. Clackamas County, OR267 households
  3. Multnomah County, OR249 households
  4. Marion County, OR244 households
  5. Polk County, OR210 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washington County, OR599 households
  2. Marion County, OR275 households
  3. Multnomah County, OR229 households
  4. Clackamas County, OR217 households
  5. Polk County, OR201 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,742 versus departing households' $67,110.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97148. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97148: At this ZIP's median AGI of $98,512, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,852 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $615,728, that works out to roughly $4,615/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97148

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97111 (Carlton, 6.2 mi) · 97119 (Cherry Grove, 7.8 mi) · 97128 (Mcminnville, 10.4 mi) · 97127 (Lafayette, 10.7 mi) · 97115 (Dundee, 12.7 mi) · 97132 (Newberg, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Yamhill Carlton High SchoolPublic9–12283
Yamhill Carlton Intermediate SchoolPublic4–8278

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$42,750

Median earnings (10 yr)

$60,172

  • George Fox University

    Newberg, OR · 97132

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,750
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    70.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,761
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • Linfield University

    McMinnville, OR · 97128

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $50,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $50,850
    Acceptance rate
    85.2%
    Graduation rate
    67.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,638
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Pacific University

    Forest Grove, OR · 97116

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,374
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,374
    Acceptance rate
    89.6%
    Graduation rate
    65.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,583
    Median student debt
    $23,223
  • Clatsop Community College

    Astoria, OR · 97103

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,110
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,477
    Median student debt
    $11,602
  • Tillamook Bay Community College

    Tillamook, OR · 97141

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,896
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,616
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Christian Culinary Academy

    Cannon Beach, OR · 97110

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Graduation rate
    78.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Yamhill, OR (ZIP 97148) sits in Yamhill County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $42,750. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $98,512, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $98,512 would pay roughly $5,852/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $110,154, fair market rent of $1,920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $615,728, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97148

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97148?

36.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97148?

24.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97148?

36.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97148?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97148 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97148 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97148?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Yamhill Carlton High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97148?

2,966 people live in ZIP 97148, with a median age of 36.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97148?

$110,154 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97148 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97148, 79.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97148?

In ZIP 97148, 5.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97148?

10.0% of the population in ZIP 97148 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97148 have broadband internet?

89.1% of households in ZIP 97148 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97148?

The typical home value in ZIP 97148 is $615,728, up 2.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97148?

Home values are up 2.1% over the past year and up 21.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97148?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97148 (Yamhill, OR) is $98,512 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97148?

Tax returns from ZIP 97148 report an average of $589 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97148 earn over $200,000?

6.9% of tax returns from ZIP 97148 (Yamhill, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97148?

As of 2022, 72 business establishments operated in ZIP 97148 employing 463 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97148?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97148 is $53,147, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97148 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97148 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97148?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97148, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97148 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97148 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97148?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97148, accounting for 10 of 19 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97148?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97148 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2026 (DR-4907) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97148?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97148 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including George Fox University, Linfield University, and Pacific University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97148?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $42,750 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97148?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $60,172 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97148?

ZIP 97148 has an average annual temperature of 52.1°F and 46.7" of annual precipitation based on the FOREST GROVE, OR US weather station 13.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97148?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $98,512 would pay roughly $5,852 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97148?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97148

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97111 (Carlton, 6.2 mi) · 97119 (Cherry Grove, 7.8 mi) · 97128 (Mcminnville, 10.4 mi) · 97127 (Lafayette, 10.7 mi) · 97115 (Dundee, 12.7 mi) · 97132 (Newberg, 13.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97148?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.