Heppner, OR (97836)

Morrow County · Population 2,176

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Heppner, OR (ZIP 97836) sits in Morrow County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,693, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (BATTLE MOUNTAIN FIRE COMPLEX, 2024). Annual precipitation averages just 13.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 24% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $81,693 would pay roughly $4,853/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Umatilla County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,931, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $242,284, up 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,176
Median age
45.7

Race & ethnicity

White
94.2%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
6.9%
Other / multi-racial
5.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,931
Median home value
$280,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
556(61.4%)
Renter-occupied
349(38.6%)
Vacant units
302
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
3(0.3%)
Work from home
146(16.6%)
Avg commute
11.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
289(13.4%)
Uninsured
3(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
740(81.8%)
No broadband
165(18.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
37(1.7%)
Non-English at home
106(5.0%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,550

/month

4 Bed

$1,870

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$242,284

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Hermiston-Pendleton, OR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

57

Across 52 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $17.6M.

Single-family

49

86% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

14% of total units

Single-family value

$15.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

830

Average AGI

$81,693

Avg property tax

$187

EITC participation

10.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.1% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.5% · 170
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.9% · 140
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.0% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.5% · 170
  • $200,000 or more6.0% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$341

Avg charitable contribution

$472

Avg capital gains

$3,792

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $67.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

62

Total employment

594

Annual payroll

$28.3M

Average annual pay

$47,596

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$71,417

Average weekly wage

$1,373

Total employment

6,978

Total establishments

412

That is roughly 9% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,232

Employed

5,988

Unemployed

244

Based on Morrow County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$124.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of Eastern Oregon$124.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 97836 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

PIONEER MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (HEPPNER)

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

564 E PIONEER DRIVE, HEPPNER, OR, 97836

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

34.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,667

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Heppner Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,015

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status29th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

14

Limited English Speakers

15

Persons with Disability

513

Without HS Diploma

97

Without Health Insurance

115

Adults Age 65+

478

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1964–2024

Most Recent Declaration

BATTLE MOUNTAIN FIRE COMPLEX

Fire — declared July 21, 2024 (DR-5514)

Incident period: July 21, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire2 (20%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Severe Storm2 (20%)
  • Flood2 (20%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (10%)
  • Other1 (10%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.6°F

39.9°63.3°

Annual precipitation

13.1"

Annual snowfall

12.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,380.2 · 531.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HEPPNER, OR US, 5.3 miles from the centroid of Heppner, OR (ZIP 97836)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,669

That is roughly 469 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

41

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,344

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

55%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Morrow data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.5% of Morrow County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.32

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morrow County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 104 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

18

Vehicle theft

18

County-level data for Morrow (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−25 people

−37 households+$1.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

393households

744 people • $22.4M AGI

Moved out

430households

769 people • $20.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Umatilla County, OR125 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Umatilla County, OR141 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,094 versus departing households' $48,060.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97836. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97836: At this ZIP's median AGI of $81,693, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,853 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $242,284, that works out to roughly $1,816/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97836

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97839 (Lexington, 18.6 mi) · 97843 (Ione, 23.4 mi) · 97826 (Echo, 26.5 mi) · 97868 (Mckay, 30.8 mi) · 97880 (Ukiah, 33 mi) · 97818 (Boardman, 33.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Heppner Elementary SchoolPublic0–6162
Heppner Junior/Senior High SchoolPublic7–12138

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$9,076

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,244

  • Eastern Oregon University

    La Grande, OR · 97850

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,431
    Acceptance rate
    98.3%
    Graduation rate
    39.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,112
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Blue Mountain Community College

    Pendleton, OR · 97801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,754
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,375
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Heppner, OR (ZIP 97836) sits in Morrow County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,693, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (BATTLE MOUNTAIN FIRE COMPLEX, 2024). Annual precipitation averages just 13.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 24% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $81,693 would pay roughly $4,853/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Umatilla County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,931, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $242,284, up 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97836

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97836?

35.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97836?

26.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97836?

39.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97836?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97836 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97836 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97836?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Heppner Junior/Senior High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97836?

2,176 people live in ZIP 97836, with a median age of 45.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97836?

$46,931 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97836 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97836, 61.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97836?

In ZIP 97836, 16.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97836?

13.4% of the population in ZIP 97836 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97836 have broadband internet?

81.8% of households in ZIP 97836 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97836?

The typical home value in ZIP 97836 is $242,284, up 3.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97836?

Home values are up 3.0% over the past year and up 30.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97836?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97836 (Heppner, OR) is $81,693 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97836?

Tax returns from ZIP 97836 report an average of $187 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97836 earn over $200,000?

6.0% of tax returns from ZIP 97836 (Heppner, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97836?

As of 2022, 62 business establishments operated in ZIP 97836 employing 594 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97836?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97836 is $47,596, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97836 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97836 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97836?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97836, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97836 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97836 between 1964–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97836?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97836, accounting for 2 of 10 declarations (20%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97836?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97836 was "BATTLE MOUNTAIN FIRE COMPLEX" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5514) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97836?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97836 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Oregon University and Blue Mountain Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97836?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $9,076 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97836?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,244 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97836?

ZIP 97836 has an average annual temperature of 51.6°F and 13.1" of annual precipitation based on the HEPPNER, OR US weather station 5.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 97836?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 97836 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97836?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $81,693 would pay roughly $4,853 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97836?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97836

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97839 (Lexington, 18.6 mi) · 97843 (Ione, 23.4 mi) · 97826 (Echo, 26.5 mi) · 97868 (Mckay, 30.8 mi) · 97880 (Ukiah, 33 mi) · 97818 (Boardman, 33.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97836?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.