Anvik, AK (99558)

Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area · Population 74

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Anvik, AK (ZIP 99558) sits in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,375. Local establishments report average pay of $18,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,125 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 8.9% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.9 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND REMNANTS OF TYPHOON HALONG, 2025). County Health Rankings reports 22,704 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 89.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Alaska has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 127 residents (86 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $58,750, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a 27.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
74
Median age
24.5

Race & ethnicity

White
1.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,750
Median home value
$43,800

Employment

Unemployment rate
12.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
21(70.0%)
Renter-occupied
9(30.0%)
Vacant units
23
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
5.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
20(27.0%)
Uninsured
6(8.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
21(70.0%)
No broadband
9(30.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
6(9.1%)

Studio

$980

/month

1 Bed

$1,020

/month

2 Bed

$1,130

/month

3 Bed

$1,570

/month

4 Bed

$1,860

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

5

Annual payroll

$90K

Average annual pay

$18,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,125

Average weekly wage

$1,002

Total employment

2,292

Total establishments

237

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

8.9%

That is 4.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,537

Employed

2,310

Unemployed

227

Based on Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, AK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

168

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.ANVIK CLINIC

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

94th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status87th percentile
  • Household Characteristics90th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status90th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation87th percentile

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1986–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND REMNANTS OF TYPHOON HALONG

Flood — declared October 22, 2025 (DR-4893)

Incident period: October 8, 2025 – October 13, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood8 (42%)
  • Fire3 (16%)
  • Severe Storm3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Earthquake1 (5%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

22,704

That is roughly 14,504 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

19

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,093

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

2.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

19%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

25%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Yukon-Koyukuk data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

89.6% of Yukon-Koyukuk County, AK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

2.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

5.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 43.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Yukon-Koyukuk County, AK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−127 people

−86 households−$4.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

68households

138 people • $3.9M AGI

Moved out

154households

265 people • $8.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK57 households
  2. Anchorage Municipality, AK20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,294 versus departing households' $55,338.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alaska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 99558. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

1.82%

State 0.00% · avg local 1.82%

Property tax (effective)

0.86%

Median $757/year

Tax burden rank

1 of 50

5.60% of personal income

For ZIP 99558: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $43,800, that works out to roughly $378/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 99558

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99590 (Grayling, 18.6 mi) · 99665 (Shageluk, 21.7 mi) · 99602 (Holy Cross, 32.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Blackwell SchoolPublic-1–1220

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$18,375

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,688

  • University of Alaska Anchorage

    Anchorage, AK · 99508

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,738
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,322
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,871
    Median student debt
    $20,210
  • Charter College

    Anchorage, AK · 99508

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,375
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,375
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,504
    Median student debt
    $14,176
  • Alaska Pacific University

    Anchorage, AK · 99508

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,760
    Acceptance rate
    96.5%
    Graduation rate
    47.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,271
    Median student debt
    $23,500
  • Alaska Career College

    Anchorage, AK · 99507

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,468
    Median student debt
    $7,377

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Anvik, AK (ZIP 99558) sits in Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,375. Local establishments report average pay of $18,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,125 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 8.9% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.9 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 94th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND REMNANTS OF TYPHOON HALONG, 2025). County Health Rankings reports 22,704 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 89.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Alaska has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 127 residents (86 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $58,750, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a 27.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 99558

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 99558?

39.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 99558?

19.8%, which is 2.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 99558?

43.6%, which is 11.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 99558?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 99558 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 99558 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 99558?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Blackwell School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 99558?

74 people live in ZIP 99558, with a median age of 24.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 99558?

$58,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 99558 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 99558, 70.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 99558?

In ZIP 99558, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 99558?

27.0% of the population in ZIP 99558 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 99558 have broadband internet?

70.0% of households in ZIP 99558 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 99558?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 99558 employing 5 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 99558?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 99558 is $18,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 99558 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 99558 ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 99558?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 99558, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 99558 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 99558 between 1986–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 99558?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 99558, accounting for 8 of 19 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 99558?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 99558 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND REMNANTS OF TYPHOON HALONG" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4893) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 99558?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 99558 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Alaska Anchorage, Charter College, and Alaska Pacific University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 99558?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $18,375 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 99558?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,688 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 99558?

Alaska has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 1.82% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alaska have paid family leave?

Alaska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 99558?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 99558

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99590 (Grayling, 18.6 mi) · 99665 (Shageluk, 21.7 mi) · 99602 (Holy Cross, 32.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 99558?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.