Platinum, AK (99651)

Bethel Census Area · Population 23

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 27, 2026

Platinum, AK (ZIP 99651) sits in Bethel Census Area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,695. BLS LAUS records a 10.8% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 6.8 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 18,066 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 68.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Alaska has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 380 residents (214 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,940 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 50.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
23
Median age
23.8

Race & ethnicity

White
0.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
6(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
17
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
3(21.4%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
3(13.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3(50.0%)
No broadband
3(50.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
8(34.8%)

Studio

$1,690

/month

1 Bed

$1,720

/month

2 Bed

$1,940

/month

3 Bed

$2,330

/month

4 Bed

$2,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

152

Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $30.0M.

Single-family

9

6% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

143

94% of total units

Single-family value

$3.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$26.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 86% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,820

Average weekly wage

$1,054

Total employment

6,426

Total establishments

303

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

10.8%

That is 6.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,654

Employed

5,935

Unemployed

719

Based on Bethel Census Area, AK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

35

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.PLATINUM VILLAGE CLINIC

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

93rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 854

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status85th percentile
  • Household Characteristics75th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status95th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation93rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

157

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

117

Without HS Diploma

99

Without Health Insurance

105

Adults Age 65+

67

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1989–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND REMNANTS OF TYPHOON HALONG

Flood — declared October 22, 2025 (DR-4893)

Incident period: October 8, 2025 – October 13, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood9 (45%)
  • Severe Storm6 (30%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Fire1 (5%)
  • Snowstorm1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

18,066

That is roughly 9,866 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

30%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

86

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,193

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

2.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

3%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bethel data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

68.6% of Bethel County, AK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

1.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.54

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 39.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bethel County, AK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−380 people

−214 households−$22.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

268households

479 people • $16.6M AGI

Moved out

482households

859 people • $39.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Anchorage Municipality, AK67 households
  2. Kusilvak Census Area, AK20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Anchorage Municipality, AK137 households
  2. Kusilvak Census Area, AK23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,851 versus departing households' $80,929.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Alaska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 99651. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

1.82%

State 0.00% · avg local 1.82%

Property tax (effective)

0.86%

Median $757/year

Tax burden rank

1 of 50

5.60% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 99651

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99589 (Goodnews Bay, 20.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Arviq SchoolPublic0–1211

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$9,695

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,435

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,083
    Median student debt
  • Alaska Christian College

    Soldotna, AK · 99669

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,660
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,660
    Acceptance rate
    92.5%
    Graduation rate
    11.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,787
    Median student debt
  • Alaska Bible College

    Palmer, AK · 99645

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,730
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,730
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Platinum, AK (ZIP 99651) sits in Bethel Census Area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,695. BLS LAUS records a 10.8% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 6.8 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 18,066 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 68.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Alaska has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 380 residents (214 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,940 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 50.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 99651

How many schools are in ZIP 99651?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 99651 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 99651 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 99651?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Arviq School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 99651?

23 people live in ZIP 99651, with a median age of 23.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 99651 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 99651, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 99651?

In ZIP 99651, 21.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 99651?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 99651 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 99651 have broadband internet?

50.0% of households in ZIP 99651 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 99651 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 99651 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 99651?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 99651, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 99651 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 99651 between 1989–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 99651?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 99651, accounting for 9 of 20 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 99651?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 99651 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND REMNANTS OF TYPHOON HALONG" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4893) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 99651?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 99651 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Alaska Vocational Technical Center, Alaska Christian College, and Alaska Bible College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 99651?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,695 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 99651?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,435 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 99651?

Alaska has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 1.82% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Alaska have paid family leave?

Alaska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 99651?

This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 99651

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99589 (Goodnews Bay, 20.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 99651?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 27, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.