All Info › Education › Best College Value › West Virginia
Best College Value in West Virginia
Top 50 best college value in america in West Virginia. ZIP-level data from College Scorecard (Dept. of Education).
Top 50
| # | ZIP | Institution | Completion Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26201 | Fred W Eberle Technical Center | 98.7% |
| 2 | 25081 | Boone Career and Technical Center | 94.7% |
| 3 | 25901 | Fayette Institute of Technology | 88.9% |
| 4 | 25306 | Carver Career Center | 88.5% |
| 5 | 25705 | Huntington School of Beauty Culture | 88.1% |
| 6 | 25646 | Ralph R Willis Career and Technical Center | 87.1% |
| 7 | 25252 | Roane-Jackson Technical Center | 86.0% |
| 8 | 25304 | Mountain State School of Massage | 84.8% |
| 9 | 25403 | James Rumsey Technical Institute | 82.5% |
| 10 | 24740 | Mercer County Technical Education Center | 80.8% |
| 11 | 25401 | International Beauty School 4 | 79.7% |
| 12 | 25801 | Academy of Careers and Technology | 79.3% |
| 13 | 25064 | Ben Franklin Career Center | 78.6% |
| 14 | 25070 | Putnam Career and Technical Center | 78.6% |
| 15 | 26501 | Monongalia County Technical Education Center | 78.4% |
| 16 | 26241 | Randolph Technical Center | 75.9% |
| 17 | 26726 | Mineral County Vocational Technical Center | 75.5% |
| 18 | 26505 | Morgantown Beauty College Inc | 74.7% |
| 19 | 26301 | Clarksburg Beauty Academy and School of Massage Therapy | 74.1% |
| 20 | 25880 | Appalachian Bible College | 73.4% |
| 21 | 25705 | Cabell County Career Technology Center | 72.4% |
| 22 | 26505 | Ross College-Morgantown | 69.3% |
| 23 | 25313 | West Virginia Junior College-Charleston | 68.5% |
| 24 | 26505 | West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown | 65.3% |
| 25 | 25404 | Martinsburg College | 63.7% |
| 26 | 26506 | West Virginia University | 62.8% |
| 27 | 25801 | Valley College-Beckley | 62.5% |
| 28 | 25404 | Valley College-Martinsburg | 62.1% |
| 29 | 26074 | West Liberty University | 60.1% |
| 30 | 25304 | Ross Medical Education Center-Charleston | 59.5% |
| 31 | 25304 | Charleston School of Beauty Culture | 58.2% |
| 32 | 26330 | West Virginia Junior College-Bridgeport | 56.1% |
| 33 | 25414 | American Public University System | 55.2% |
| 34 | 26201 | West Virginia Wesleyan College | 53.0% |
| 35 | 25443 | Shepherd University | 50.3% |
| 36 | 25755 | Marshall University | 49.9% |
| 37 | 26032 | Bethany College | 46.5% |
| 38 | 26554 | Fairmont State University | 46.2% |
| 39 | 25304 | University of Charleston | 46.0% |
| 40 | 26836 | Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College | 41.2% |
| 41 | 24712 | Concord University | 40.6% |
| 42 | 26554 | Pierpont Community and Technical College | 40.5% |
| 43 | 26241 | Davis & Elkins College | 37.8% |
| 44 | 25403 | Blue Ridge Community and Technical College | 36.9% |
| 45 | 25112 | West Virginia State University | 36.1% |
| 46 | 24701 | Bluefield State University | 35.7% |
| 47 | 26351 | Glenville State University | 34.7% |
| 48 | 25801 | West Virginia University Institute of Technology | 34.5% |
| 49 | 25813 | New River Community and Technical College | 32.9% |
| 50 | 26003 | West Virginia Northern Community College | 31.2% |
Methodology
This ranking is based on College Scorecard (Dept. of Education) data, scoped to West Virginia ZIP codes. Up to 50 ZIP codes are listed, ordered by completion rate. Data is refreshed periodically. See our methodology page for full details on data sources and update frequency.