Population & age
- Total population
- 733
- Median age
- 42.8
Berkshire County · Pittsfield, MA · Population 733
MA 01259 (ZIP 01259) sits in Berkshire County within the Pittsfield metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,052. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $101,708, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 2.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 30.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $101,708 would pay roughly $5,492/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hampden County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $120,568, fair market rent of $1,710 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $583,836, up 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,230
/month
1 Bed
$1,340
/month
2 Bed
$1,710
/month
3 Bed
$2,210
/month
4 Bed
$2,730
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$583,836
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+3.0%
vs. March 2025
+45.2%
vs. March 2021
Pittsfield, MA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
127
Across 114 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $67.5M.
Single-family
108
85% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
19
15% of total units
Single-family value
$65.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.7M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
260
Average AGI
$101,708
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$11,396
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $26.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
29
Total employment
98
Annual payroll
$6.0M
Average annual pay
$61,704
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$62,257
Average weekly wage
$1,197
Total employment
57,946
Total establishments
5,475
That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.0%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
64,320
Employed
61,721
Unemployed
2,599
Based on Berkshire County, MA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Pittsfield, MA
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Berkshire Regional Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
23
Date Range
1985–2023
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE LEE
Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)
Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
23
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
45.9°F
37.1° – 54.6°
Annual precipitation
52.9"
Annual snowfall
74.9"
Heating · cooling days
7,311 · 369.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: NORFOLK 2 SW, CT US, 6.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 01259 (ZIP 01259)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
38
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
97
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
242 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Berkshire County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,525
That is roughly 325 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
2.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
110
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,295
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
87%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
52%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Berkshire data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
30.9% of Berkshire County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.21
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.79
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.84
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Berkshire County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−202 people
−357 households • +$15.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,394households
5,299 people • $335.9M AGI
Moved out
3,751households
5,501 people • $320.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $98,967 versus departing households' $85,486.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 01259. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.25%
State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.33%
Median $5,207/year
Tax burden rank
34 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 01259: At this ZIP's median AGI of $101,708, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,492 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $583,836, that works out to roughly $7,781/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family and Medical Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,230
Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
01244 (4.2 mi) · 01222 (4.6 mi) · 06018 (Canaan, 4.8 mi) · 06024 (5.1 mi) · 01255 (5.8 mi) · 01257 (7.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
30.0%
3.0pp below the 33.0% national rate.
37.8%
5.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.4%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
83.9%
7.9pp above the 76.0% national rate.
3.5%
9.5pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.5%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$16,052
Median earnings (10 yr)
$46,543
Williamstown, MA · 01267
Pittsfield, MA · 01201
North Adams, MA · 01247
Great Barrington, MA · 01230
Pittsfield, MA · 01201
North Adams, MA · 01247
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
MA 01259 (ZIP 01259) sits in Berkshire County within the Pittsfield metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,052. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $101,708, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 2.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 30.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $101,708 would pay roughly $5,492/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hampden County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $120,568, fair market rent of $1,710 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $583,836, up 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
30.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
733 people live in ZIP 01259, with a median age of 42.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$120,568 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 01259, 88.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 01259, 41.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
3.2% of the population in ZIP 01259 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
89.1% of households in ZIP 01259 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 01259 is $583,836, up 3.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 3.0% over the past year and up 45.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 01259 (MA 01259) is $101,708 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 01259 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
11.5% of tax returns from ZIP 01259 (MA 01259) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 29 business establishments operated in ZIP 01259 employing 98 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 01259 is $61,704, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 01259 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 01259, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 01259 between 1985–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 01259, accounting for 7 of 23 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 01259 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 01259 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Williams College, Berkshire Community College, and Massachusetts College Of Liberal Arts (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $16,052 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,543 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 01259 has an average annual temperature of 45.9°F and 52.9" of annual precipitation based on the NORFOLK 2 SW, CT US weather station 6.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 01259 is part of the Pittsfield, MA urbanized area, primarily served by Berkshire Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $101,708 would pay roughly $5,492 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
01244 (4.2 mi) · 01222 (4.6 mi) · 06018 (Canaan, 4.8 mi) · 06024 (5.1 mi) · 01255 (5.8 mi) · 01257 (7.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 01259?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
20th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 758
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
5
Persons with Disability
65
Without HS Diploma
13
Without Health Insurance
31
Adults Age 65+
175
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.