Deerfield, MA (01342)

Franklin County · Population 1,321

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Deerfield, MA (ZIP 01342) sits in Franklin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,005. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $110,607, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 2.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $110,607 would pay roughly $5,973/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hampshire County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $99,583, fair market rent of $2,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $450,578, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,321
Median age
36.8

Race & ethnicity

White
74.9%
Black
3.3%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
2.1%
Other / multi-racial
21.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$99,583
Median home value
$307,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
44.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
227(57.8%)
Renter-occupied
166(42.2%)
Vacant units
86
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
11(1.6%)
Work from home
95(13.7%)
Avg commute
15.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
214(17.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
380(96.7%)
No broadband
13(3.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
82(6.2%)
Non-English at home
60(4.8%)

Studio

$1,700

/month

1 Bed

$1,870

/month

2 Bed

$2,460

/month

3 Bed

$2,950

/month

4 Bed

$3,260

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$450,578

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Springfield, MA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

83

Across 67 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $23.5M.

Single-family

64

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

19

23% of total units

Single-family value

$22.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

690

Average AGI

$110,607

Avg property tax

$294

EITC participation

7.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.7% · 150
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.3% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.5% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.0% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.2% · 160
  • $200,000 or more7.2% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$306

Avg charitable contribution

$220

Avg capital gains

$9,135

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $76.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

33

Total employment

851

Annual payroll

$50.2M

Average annual pay

$58,974

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,261

Average weekly wage

$1,043

Total employment

25,435

Total establishments

2,581

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

36,896

Employed

35,562

Unemployed

1,334

Based on Franklin County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

17th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,912

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status12th percentile
  • Household Characteristics27th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation39th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

75

Limited English Speakers

23

Persons with Disability

261

Without HS Diploma

57

Without Health Insurance

13

Adults Age 65+

599

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1985–2023

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE LEE

Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)

Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane6 (27%)
  • Severe Storm6 (27%)
  • Snowstorm6 (27%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.2°F

37.1°59.3°

Annual precipitation

46.6"

Annual snowfall

36.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,664.1 · 579.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: AMHERST, MA US, 11.5 miles from the centroid of Deerfield, MA (ZIP 01342)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 296dModerate 69d

Peak AQI (2024)

94

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

217 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Franklin County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,666

That is roughly 1,534 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

2.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

63

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,170

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

58%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Franklin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.1% of Franklin County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.29

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.90

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Franklin County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−233 people

−158 households+$11.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,411households

3,514 people • $166.2M AGI

Moved out

2,569households

3,747 people • $154.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hampshire County, MA396 households
  2. Worcester County, MA244 households
  3. Hampden County, MA152 households
  4. Middlesex County, MA100 households
  5. Suffolk County, MA32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hampshire County, MA384 households
  2. Worcester County, MA206 households
  3. Hampden County, MA182 households
  4. Middlesex County, MA89 households
  5. Cheshire County, NH48 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $68,914 versus departing households' $60,302.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 01342. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 01342: At this ZIP's median AGI of $110,607, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,973 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $450,578, that works out to roughly $6,005/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 01342

Nearby ZIPs by distance

01351 (4.5 mi) · 01376 (Turners Falls, 4.7 mi) · 01373 (South Deerfield, 4.7 mi) · 01347 (5.2 mi) · 01341 (5.3 mi) · 01301 (Greenfield, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$18,005

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,376

  • Greenfield Community College

    Greenfield, MA · 01301

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,810
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,930
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,132
    Median student debt
    $8,307
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $30,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,619
    Median student debt
    $18,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Deerfield, MA (ZIP 01342) sits in Franklin County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,005. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $110,607, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1985 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 2.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $110,607 would pay roughly $5,973/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hampshire County, MA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $99,583, fair market rent of $2,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $450,578, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 01342

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 01342?

25.1%, which is 7.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 01342?

23.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 01342?

31.4%, which is 0.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 01342?

1,321 people live in ZIP 01342, with a median age of 36.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 01342?

$99,583 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 01342 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 01342, 57.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 01342?

In ZIP 01342, 13.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 01342?

17.0% of the population in ZIP 01342 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 01342 have broadband internet?

96.7% of households in ZIP 01342 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 01342?

The typical home value in ZIP 01342 is $450,578, up 0.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 01342?

Home values are up 0.6% over the past year and up 33.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 01342?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 01342 (Deerfield, MA) is $110,607 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 01342?

Tax returns from ZIP 01342 report an average of $294 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 01342 earn over $200,000?

7.2% of tax returns from ZIP 01342 (Deerfield, MA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 01342?

As of 2022, 33 business establishments operated in ZIP 01342 employing 851 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 01342?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 01342 is $58,974, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 01342 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 01342 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 01342?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 01342, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 01342 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 01342 between 1985–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 01342?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 01342, accounting for 6 of 22 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 01342?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 01342 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 01342?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 01342 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Greenfield Community College and Thomas Aquinas College - New England (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 01342?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $18,005 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 01342?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,376 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 01342?

ZIP 01342 has an average annual temperature of 48.2°F and 46.6" of annual precipitation based on the AMHERST, MA US weather station 11.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 01342?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $110,607 would pay roughly $5,973 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 01342?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 01342

Nearby ZIPs by distance

01351 (4.5 mi) · 01376 (Turners Falls, 4.7 mi) · 01373 (South Deerfield, 4.7 mi) · 01347 (5.2 mi) · 01341 (5.3 mi) · 01301 (Greenfield, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 01342?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.