Vineyard Haven, MA (02568)

Dukes County · Population 8,547

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Vineyard Haven, MA (ZIP 02568) sits in Dukes County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,420. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $91,972, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Martha's Vineyard Bank holds 63% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,473 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 32.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $91,972 would pay roughly $4,966/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 257 residents (165 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,078, fair market rent of $2,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,342,853, up 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,547
Median age
45.0

Race & ethnicity

White
77.7%
Black
2.3%
Asian
2.4%
Hispanic / Latino
5.5%
Other / multi-racial
17.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,078
Median home value
$880,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
35.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,019(71.9%)
Renter-occupied
788(28.1%)
Vacant units
2,370
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
106(2.2%)
Work from home
699(14.6%)
Avg commute
15.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
607(7.2%)
Uninsured
109(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,438(86.9%)
No broadband
369(13.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,674(19.6%)
Non-English at home
1,801(22.0%)

Studio

$1,540

/month

1 Bed

$1,550

/month

2 Bed

$2,000

/month

3 Bed

$2,810

/month

4 Bed

$2,970

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$1,342,853

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+48.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Vineyard Haven, MA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

103

Across 99 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $105.9M.

Single-family

97

94% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

6% of total units

Single-family value

$105.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$744,100

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,810

Average AGI

$91,972

Avg property tax

$1,081

EITC participation

8.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.3% · 1,650
  • $25,000 – $50,00016.8% · 810
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.6% · 700
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 490
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.6% · 750
  • $200,000 or more8.5% · 410

Avg mortgage interest

$1,920

Avg charitable contribution

$866

Avg capital gains

$9,749

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $442.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

435

Total employment

2,170

Annual payroll

$133.3M

Average annual pay

$61,437

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$71,428

Average weekly wage

$1,374

Total employment

9,176

Total establishments

1,434

That is roughly 9% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,933

Employed

10,405

Unemployed

528

Based on Dukes County, MA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$465.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Martha's Vineyard Bank$295.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank$108.2M · 1 branch
  • 3.Rockland Trust Company$61.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

9

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

42.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

9,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Vineyard Haven Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 7,959

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status51st percentile
  • Household Characteristics80th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation31st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

198

Limited English Speakers

661

Persons with Disability

1,074

Without HS Diploma

478

Without Health Insurance

483

Adults Age 65+

2,057

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1972–2023

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE LEE

Hurricane — declared September 15, 2023 (DR-3599)

Incident period: September 15, 2023 – September 17, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane9 (41%)
  • Snowstorm4 (18%)
  • Severe Storm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Coastal Storm2 (9%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.3°F

44.6°60°

Annual precipitation

47.7"

Annual snowfall

25.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,214.6 · 625.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: EDGARTOWN, MA US, 6.8 miles from the centroid of Vineyard Haven, MA (ZIP 02568)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 331dModerate 25dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

108

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

341 days as main pollutant

Days measured

357

Based on Dukes County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,473

That is roughly 3,727 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

47

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,458

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

94%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dukes data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.2% of Dukes County, MA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.54

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.97

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dukes County, MA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−257 people

−165 households+$22.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

865households

1,247 people • $144.3M AGI

Moved out

1,030households

1,504 people • $121.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Barnstable County, MA35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Barnstable County, MA72 households
  2. New York County, NY26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $166,794 versus departing households' $118,388.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Massachusetts

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 02568. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.25%

State 6.25% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.33%

Median $5,207/year

Tax burden rank

34 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 02568: At this ZIP's median AGI of $91,972, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,966 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,342,853, that works out to roughly $17,896/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family and Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,230

Replacement: 80% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 02568

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02557 (Oak Bluffs, 2.8 mi) · 02575 (4.3 mi) · 02539 (Edgartown, 7 mi) · 02540 (West Falmouth, 8.3 mi) · 02543 (Woods Hole, 8.9 mi) · 02536 (East Falmouth, 10.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Tisbury ElementaryPublic-1–8289

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$11,420

Median earnings (10 yr)

$82,392

  • Massachusetts Maritime Academy

    Buzzards Bay, MA · 02532

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,420
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,722
    Acceptance rate
    94.7%
    Graduation rate
    76.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,392
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    71.4%
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Vineyard Haven, MA (ZIP 02568) sits in Dukes County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,420. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $91,972, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Martha's Vineyard Bank holds 63% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,473 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 32.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Massachusetts levies a flat state income tax (top rate 9.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $91,972 would pay roughly $4,966/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 257 residents (165 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,078, fair market rent of $2,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,342,853, up 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 02568

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 02568?

26.4%, which is 6.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 02568?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 02568?

34.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 02568?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 02568 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 02568 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 02568?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 02568?

8,547 people live in ZIP 02568, with a median age of 45.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 02568?

$77,078 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 02568 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 02568, 71.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 02568?

In ZIP 02568, 14.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 02568?

7.2% of the population in ZIP 02568 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 02568 have broadband internet?

86.9% of households in ZIP 02568 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 02568?

The typical home value in ZIP 02568 is $1,342,853, up 4.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 02568?

Home values are up 4.3% over the past year and up 48.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 02568?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 02568 (Vineyard Haven, MA) is $91,972 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 02568?

Tax returns from ZIP 02568 report an average of $1,081 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 02568 earn over $200,000?

8.5% of tax returns from ZIP 02568 (Vineyard Haven, MA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 02568?

As of 2022, 435 business establishments operated in ZIP 02568 employing 2,170 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 02568?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 02568 is $61,437, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 02568 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 02568 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 02568?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 02568, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 02568 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 02568 between 1972–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 02568?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 02568, accounting for 9 of 22 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 02568?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 02568 was "HURRICANE LEE" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-3599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 02568?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 02568 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Massachusetts Maritime Academy and Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 02568?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $11,420 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 02568?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $82,392 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 02568?

ZIP 02568 has an average annual temperature of 52.3°F and 47.7" of annual precipitation based on the EDGARTOWN, MA US weather station 6.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 02568?

Massachusetts has a flat income tax with a top rate of 9.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $91,972 would pay roughly $4,967 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.25% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Massachusetts have paid family leave?

Massachusetts runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family and Medical Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,230 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 02568?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 02568

Nearby ZIPs by distance

02557 (Oak Bluffs, 2.8 mi) · 02575 (4.3 mi) · 02539 (Edgartown, 7 mi) · 02540 (West Falmouth, 8.3 mi) · 02543 (Woods Hole, 8.9 mi) · 02536 (East Falmouth, 10.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 02568?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.