West Stewartstown, NH (03597)

Coos County · Population 670

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

West Stewartstown, NH (ZIP 03597) sits in Coos County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,050. Local establishments report average pay of $28,520 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 11,270 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New Hampshire has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Grafton County, NH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,792, fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $93,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
670
Median age
44.1

Race & ethnicity

White
97.5%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.4%
Other / multi-racial
1.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,792
Median home value
$93,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
169(70.7%)
Renter-occupied
70(29.3%)
Vacant units
123
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
34(12.2%)
Avg commute
33.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
110(19.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
186(77.8%)
No broadband
53(22.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
25(3.7%)
Non-English at home
87(13.3%)

Studio

$1,100

/month

1 Bed

$1,100

/month

2 Bed

$1,430

/month

3 Bed

$1,890

/month

4 Bed

$1,900

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

115

Across 92 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $26.9M.

Single-family

89

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

26

23% of total units

Single-family value

$22.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

50

Annual payroll

$1.4M

Average annual pay

$28,520

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,380

Average weekly wage

$1,027

Total employment

11,886

Total establishments

1,043

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,894

Employed

14,494

Unemployed

400

Based on Coos County, NH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 644

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status71st percentile
  • Household Characteristics60th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Persons with Disability

162

Without HS Diploma

68

Without Health Insurance

49

Adults Age 65+

160

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared August 20, 2024 (DR-4812)

Incident period: July 10, 2024 – July 13, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (36%)
  • Flood6 (21%)
  • Hurricane5 (18%)
  • Snowstorm4 (14%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41.6°F

30.2°53.1°

Annual precipitation

40.6"

Annual snowfall

79.1"

Heating · cooling days

8,734.9 · 258.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: N STRATFORD, NH US, 10.9 miles from the centroid of West Stewartstown, NH (ZIP 03597)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 296dModerate 69d

Peak AQI (2024)

90

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

361 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Coos County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,270

That is roughly 3,070 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

112

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,950

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Coos data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.9% of Coos County, NH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.18

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.74

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Coos County, NH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+145 people

+71 households+$28.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,317households

2,119 people • $105.7M AGI

Moved out

1,246households

1,974 people • $77.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Grafton County, NH98 households
  2. Essex County, VT32 households
  3. Strafford County, NH20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Grafton County, NH97 households
  2. Essex County, VT33 households
  3. Strafford County, NH27 households
  4. Carroll County, NH24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,259 versus departing households' $61,811.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Hampshire

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 03597. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

2.38%

Median $5,616/year

Tax burden rank

15 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 03597: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $93,100, that works out to roughly $2,213/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 03597

Nearby ZIPs by distance

03590 (7.5 mi) · 03576 (Colebrook, 10.5 mi) · 03588 (11.8 mi) · 03582 (Groveton, 12.8 mi) · 05905 (14.8 mi) · 05903 (Canaan, 16.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Stewartstown Community SchoolPublic-1–858

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$7,050

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,037

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,300
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,037
    Median student debt
    $11,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

West Stewartstown, NH (ZIP 03597) sits in Coos County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,050. Local establishments report average pay of $28,520 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 11,270 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New Hampshire has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Grafton County, NH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,792, fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $93,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 03597

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 03597?

36.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 03597?

20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 03597?

47.3%, which is 15.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 03597?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 03597 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 03597 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 03597?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 03597?

670 people live in ZIP 03597, with a median age of 44.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 03597?

$59,792 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 03597 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 03597, 70.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 03597?

In ZIP 03597, 12.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 03597?

19.6% of the population in ZIP 03597 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 03597 have broadband internet?

77.8% of households in ZIP 03597 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 03597?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 03597 employing 50 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 03597?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 03597 is $28,520, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 03597 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 03597 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 03597?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 03597, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 03597 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 03597 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 03597?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 03597, accounting for 10 of 28 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 03597?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 03597 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4812) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 03597?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 03597 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including White Mountains Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 03597?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $7,050 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 03597?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,037 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 03597?

ZIP 03597 has an average annual temperature of 41.6°F and 40.6" of annual precipitation based on the N STRATFORD, NH US weather station 10.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 03597?

New Hampshire has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Hampshire have paid family leave?

New Hampshire runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 03597?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 03597

Nearby ZIPs by distance

03590 (7.5 mi) · 03576 (Colebrook, 10.5 mi) · 03588 (11.8 mi) · 03582 (Groveton, 12.8 mi) · 05905 (14.8 mi) · 05903 (Canaan, 16.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 03597?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.