Sanbornville, NH (03872)

Carroll County · Population 4,020

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sanbornville, NH (ZIP 03872) sits in Carroll County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,201. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,629, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,306 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,660 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 14th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.5% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New Hampshire has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $84,629) approximately $3,893/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 682 residents (256 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $99,044, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $471,254, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,020
Median age
49.6

Race & ethnicity

White
96.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
2.6%
Other / multi-racial
1.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$99,044
Median home value
$307,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,557(93.6%)
Renter-occupied
106(6.4%)
Vacant units
955
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
2(0.1%)
Work from home
312(14.8%)
Avg commute
32.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
270(6.9%)
Uninsured
20(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,552(93.3%)
No broadband
111(6.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
116(2.9%)
Non-English at home
310(8.1%)

Studio

$1,140

/month

1 Bed

$1,210

/month

2 Bed

$1,530

/month

3 Bed

$1,950

/month

4 Bed

$2,280

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$471,254

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

355

Across 353 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $165.3M.

Single-family

351

99% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

1% of total units

Single-family value

$164.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$530,700

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,220

Average AGI

$84,629

Avg property tax

$410

EITC participation

8.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.7% · 460
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.6% · 480
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.6% · 390
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.5% · 300
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.7% · 460
  • $200,000 or more5.9% · 130

Avg mortgage interest

$447

Avg charitable contribution

$202

Avg capital gains

$6,057

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $187.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

79

Total employment

468

Annual payroll

$15.6M

Average annual pay

$33,306

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,660

Average weekly wage

$993

Total employment

19,693

Total establishments

2,127

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.4%

That is 1.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

25,552

Employed

24,944

Unemployed

608

Based on Carroll County, NH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$53.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Profile Bank$53.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

2 central

Avg hours / week

15.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,650

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Wakefield Public Library
  • 2.Gafney Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

14th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 4,836

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status37th percentile
  • Household Characteristics12th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation16th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

776

Without HS Diploma

159

Without Health Insurance

425

Adults Age 65+

1,082

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING

Winter Storm — declared July 10, 2024 (DR-4799)

Incident period: April 3, 2024 – April 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (37%)
  • Flood6 (17%)
  • Snowstorm6 (17%)
  • Hurricane6 (17%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

34

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44°F

32.5°55.5°

Annual precipitation

52.1"

Annual snowfall

80.9"

Heating · cooling days

7,944.4 · 312.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HOLLIS, ME US, 19.2 miles from the centroid of Sanbornville, NH (ZIP 03872)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,555

That is roughly 645 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

82

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,674

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Carroll data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

1.5% of Carroll County, NH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.81

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Carroll County, NH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Carroll (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+682 people

+256 households+$127.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,474households

4,032 people • $309.9M AGI

Moved out

2,218households

3,350 people • $182.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Strafford County, NH194 households
  2. Belknap County, NH137 households
  3. Middlesex County, MA116 households
  4. Rockingham County, NH114 households
  5. Essex County, MA101 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Strafford County, NH148 households
  2. Rockingham County, NH106 households
  3. Belknap County, NH80 households
  4. Oxford County, ME76 households
  5. Cumberland County, ME61 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $125,259 versus departing households' $82,212.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Hampshire

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 03872. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

2.38%

Median $5,616/year

Tax burden rank

15 of 50

9.20% of personal income

For ZIP 03872: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $84,629 keeps approximately $3,893 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $471,254, that works out to roughly $11,200/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 03872

Nearby ZIPs by distance

03830 (3.9 mi) · 04001 (5.7 mi) · 03852 (Milton Mills, 6 mi) · 03887 (Union, 6.2 mi) · 03894 (Wolfeboro, 7.3 mi) · 04095 (7.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Paul Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8465

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$13,201

Median earnings (10 yr)

$54,438

  • In-state tuition
    $19,202
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,852
    Acceptance rate
    88.2%
    Graduation rate
    76.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,479
    Median student debt
    $26,814
  • Great Bay Community College

    Portsmouth, NH · 03801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,450
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,397
    Median student debt
    $13,828
  • Empire Beauty School-Somersworth

    Somersworth, NH · 03878

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sanbornville, NH (ZIP 03872) sits in Carroll County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,201. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,629, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $33,306 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,660 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 14th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 1.5% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New Hampshire has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $84,629) approximately $3,893/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 682 residents (256 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $99,044, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $471,254, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 03872

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 03872?

32.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 03872?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 03872?

35.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 03872?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 03872 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 03872 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 03872?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 03872?

4,020 people live in ZIP 03872, with a median age of 49.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 03872?

$99,044 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 03872 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 03872, 93.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 03872?

In ZIP 03872, 14.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 03872?

6.9% of the population in ZIP 03872 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 03872 have broadband internet?

93.3% of households in ZIP 03872 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 03872?

The typical home value in ZIP 03872 is $471,254, up 2.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 03872?

Home values are up 2.7% over the past year and up 37.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 03872?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 03872 (Sanbornville, NH) is $84,629 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 03872?

Tax returns from ZIP 03872 report an average of $410 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 03872 earn over $200,000?

5.9% of tax returns from ZIP 03872 (Sanbornville, NH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 03872?

As of 2022, 79 business establishments operated in ZIP 03872 employing 468 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 03872?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 03872 is $33,306, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 03872 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 03872 ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 03872?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 03872, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 03872 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 03872 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 03872?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 03872, accounting for 13 of 35 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 03872?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 03872 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND FLOODING" — a winter storm declared in 2024 (DR-4799) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 03872?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 03872 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of New Hampshire-Main Campus, Great Bay Community College, and Empire Beauty School-Somersworth (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 03872?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $13,201 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 03872?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,438 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 03872?

ZIP 03872 has an average annual temperature of 44.0°F and 52.1" of annual precipitation based on the HOLLIS, ME US weather station 19.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 03872?

New Hampshire has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $84,629, this saves approximately $3,893 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Hampshire have paid family leave?

New Hampshire runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 03872?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 03872

Nearby ZIPs by distance

03830 (3.9 mi) · 04001 (5.7 mi) · 03852 (Milton Mills, 6 mi) · 03887 (Union, 6.2 mi) · 03894 (Wolfeboro, 7.3 mi) · 04095 (7.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 03872?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.