Fryeburg, ME (04037)

Oxford County · Population 3,820

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fryeburg, ME (ZIP 04037) sits in Oxford County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 81.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $44,210. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,146 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,809 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,146 would pay roughly $2,494/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 730 residents (321 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,388, fair market rent of $1,400 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $347,262, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,820
Median age
47.5

Race & ethnicity

White
95.6%
Black
0.5%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
0.8%
Other / multi-racial
2.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,388
Median home value
$232,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,172(78.8%)
Renter-occupied
315(21.2%)
Vacant units
650
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
5(0.3%)
Work from home
232(13.0%)
Avg commute
23.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
349(9.5%)
Uninsured
52(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,239(83.3%)
No broadband
248(16.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
118(3.1%)
Non-English at home
62(1.7%)

Studio

$970

/month

1 Bed

$1,070

/month

2 Bed

$1,400

/month

3 Bed

$1,950

/month

4 Bed

$2,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$347,262

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+44.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

372

Across 365 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $120.4M.

Single-family

362

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

10

3% of total units

Single-family value

$119.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,980

Average AGI

$58,146

Avg property tax

$182

EITC participation

16.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.8% · 690
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.3% · 540
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 300
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.6% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.1% · 220
  • $200,000 or more3.0% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$225

Avg charitable contribution

$288

Avg capital gains

$4,367

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $115.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

113

Total employment

987

Annual payroll

$45.8M

Average annual pay

$46,410

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,809

Average weekly wage

$977

Total employment

17,009

Total establishments

1,839

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

26,672

Employed

25,735

Unemployed

937

Based on Oxford County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$92.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Norway Savings Bank$92.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

36

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,407

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Fryeburg Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,601

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics32nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

82

Persons with Disability

619

Without HS Diploma

235

Without Health Insurance

287

Adults Age 65+

748

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

37

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4754)

Incident period: December 17, 2023 – December 21, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (38%)
  • Flood9 (24%)
  • Snowstorm6 (16%)
  • Hurricane5 (14%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

36

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.4°F

34.3°56.5°

Annual precipitation

50.1"

Annual snowfall

84"

Heating · cooling days

7,507.2 · 410.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: N CONWAY, NH US, 9.8 miles from the centroid of Fryeburg, ME (ZIP 04037)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

32

Good
Good 326dModerate 38d

Peak AQI (2024)

71

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

186 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Oxford County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,428

That is roughly 1,228 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

67

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,596

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

40%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Oxford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.1% of Oxford County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.08

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Oxford County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 26 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 241 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

4

Burglary

41

Vehicle theft

18

County-level data for Oxford (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+730 people

+321 households+$39.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,327households

3,958 people • $153.3M AGI

Moved out

2,006households

3,228 people • $114.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Androscoggin County, ME311 households
  2. Cumberland County, ME294 households
  3. York County, ME109 households
  4. Carroll County, NH76 households
  5. Kennebec County, ME68 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Androscoggin County, ME273 households
  2. Cumberland County, ME228 households
  3. York County, ME99 households
  4. Kennebec County, ME72 households
  5. Franklin County, ME66 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,894 versus departing households' $56,808.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04037. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04037: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,146, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,494 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $347,262, that works out to roughly $3,588/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04037

Nearby ZIPs by distance

03813 (Conway, 6.1 mi) · 04040 (6.5 mi) · 04051 (6.9 mi) · 03845 (8.6 mi) · 03847 (North Conway, 9.2 mi) · 04022 (9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Molly Ockett SchoolPublic-1–8566

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$44,210

Median earnings (10 yr)

$57,483

  • University of New England

    Biddeford, ME · 04005

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,210
    Acceptance rate
    91.6%
    Graduation rate
    64.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,921
    Median student debt
    $25,250
  • Bowdoin College

    Brunswick, ME · 04011

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,832
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,832
    Acceptance rate
    7.1%
    Graduation rate
    95.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,735
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,873
    Median student debt
    $8,861
  • Saint Joseph's College of Maine

    Standish, ME · 04084

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,420
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,420
    Acceptance rate
    83.5%
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,045
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook

    Westbrook, ME · 04092

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,803
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Northeast Technical Institute

    Scarborough, ME · 04074

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $8,708
  • The Landing School

    Arundel, ME · 04046

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $29,060
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,060
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    98.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,849
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fryeburg, ME (ZIP 04037) sits in Oxford County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 81.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $44,210. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,146 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,809 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,146 would pay roughly $2,494/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 730 residents (321 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,388, fair market rent of $1,400 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $347,262, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04037

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04037?

35.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04037?

26.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04037?

37.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 04037?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 04037 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 04037 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 04037?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04037?

3,820 people live in ZIP 04037, with a median age of 47.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04037?

$50,388 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04037 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04037, 78.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04037?

In ZIP 04037, 13.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04037?

9.5% of the population in ZIP 04037 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04037 have broadband internet?

83.3% of households in ZIP 04037 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 04037?

The typical home value in ZIP 04037 is $347,262, up 2.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 04037?

Home values are up 2.1% over the past year and up 44.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04037?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04037 (Fryeburg, ME) is $58,146 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04037?

Tax returns from ZIP 04037 report an average of $182 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04037 earn over $200,000?

3.0% of tax returns from ZIP 04037 (Fryeburg, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04037?

As of 2022, 113 business establishments operated in ZIP 04037 employing 987 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04037?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04037 is $46,410, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04037 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04037 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04037?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04037, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04037 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 37 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04037 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04037?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04037, accounting for 14 of 37 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04037?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04037 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4754) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04037?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04037 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of New England, Bowdoin College, and York County Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04037?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $44,210 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04037?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $57,483 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04037?

ZIP 04037 has an average annual temperature of 45.4°F and 50.1" of annual precipitation based on the N CONWAY, NH US weather station 9.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04037?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,146 would pay roughly $2,494 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04037?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04037

Nearby ZIPs by distance

03813 (Conway, 6.1 mi) · 04040 (6.5 mi) · 04051 (6.9 mi) · 03845 (8.6 mi) · 03847 (North Conway, 9.2 mi) · 04022 (9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04037?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.