New housing units permitted
372
Across 365 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $120.4M.
Oxford County
Paris, ME (ZIP 04271) sits in Oxford County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,796. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,809 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 730 residents (321 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$900
/month
1 Bed
$990
/month
2 Bed
$1,300
/month
3 Bed
$1,810
/month
4 Bed
$2,180
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
372
Across 365 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $120.4M.
Single-family
362
97% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
10
3% of total units
Single-family value
$119.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.2M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
6
Total employment
10
Annual payroll
$559K
Average annual pay
$55,900
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$50,809
Average weekly wage
$977
Total employment
17,009
Total establishments
1,839
That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
26,672
Employed
25,735
Unemployed
937
Based on Oxford County, ME data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
37
Date Range
1970–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4754)
Incident period: December 17, 2023 – December 21, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
36
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
43.2°F
33.3° – 53°
Annual precipitation
51.4"
Annual snowfall
107.7"
Heating · cooling days
8,166.7 · 245.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HARTFORD, ME US, 11.9 miles from the centroid of Paris, ME (ZIP 04271)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
32
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
71
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
186 days as main pollutant
Days measured
364
Based on Oxford County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,428
That is roughly 1,228 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
67
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,596
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
40%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
33%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Oxford data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
15.1% of Oxford County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.19
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.08
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.46
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Oxford County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 26 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 241 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
4
Burglary
41
Vehicle theft
18
County-level data for Oxford (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+730 people
+321 households • +$39.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,327households
3,958 people • $153.3M AGI
Moved out
2,006households
3,228 people • $114.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,894 versus departing households' $56,808.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04271. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
7.15%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
5.50%
State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.03%
Median $3,691/year
Tax burden rank
41 of 50
11.60% of personal income
Program
Maine PFML
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
12
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,199
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
04281 (South Paris, 1 mi) · 04289 (4.2 mi) · 04268 (Norway, 6 mi) · 04238 (7.5 mi) · 04292 (8.6 mi) · 04220 (9.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxford Hills Comprehensive H S | Public | 9–12 | 1,091 |
| Oxford Hills Middle School | Public | 7–8 | 489 |
| Paris Elementary School | Public | -1–6 | 370 |
| Oxford Hills Tech - Region 11 | Vocational | -2–-2 | — |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$16,796
Median earnings (10 yr)
$42,448
New Gloucester, ME · 04260
Auburn, ME · 04210
Lewiston, ME · 04240
Lewiston, ME · 04240
Wilton, ME · 04294
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Paris, ME (ZIP 04271) sits in Oxford County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,796. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,809 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 730 residents (321 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 04271 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Oxford Hills Comprehensive H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 04271 employing 10 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04271 is $55,900, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04271 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04271, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 37 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04271 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04271, accounting for 14 of 37 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04271 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4754) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04271 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Unity Environmental University, Central Maine Community College, and Bates College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $16,796 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,448 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 04271 has an average annual temperature of 43.2°F and 51.4" of annual precipitation based on the HARTFORD, ME US weather station 11.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
04281 (South Paris, 1 mi) · 04289 (4.2 mi) · 04268 (Norway, 6 mi) · 04238 (7.5 mi) · 04292 (8.6 mi) · 04220 (9.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 04271?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
50th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 6
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
1
Adults Age 65+
2
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.