Gardiner, ME (04359)

Kennebec County · Population 326

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gardiner, ME (ZIP 04359) sits in Kennebec County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,888. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Somerset County, ME (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, a low 1.2% poverty rate, and a median home value of $170,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
326
Median age
56.3

Race & ethnicity

White
96.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
3.7%

Income & housing

Median home value
$170,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
62(41.6%)
Renter-occupied
87(58.4%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
55(30.2%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
4(1.2%)
Uninsured
1(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
95(63.8%)
No broadband
54(36.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,090

/month

1 Bed

$1,090

/month

2 Bed

$1,420

/month

3 Bed

$1,820

/month

4 Bed

$2,160

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

480

Across 455 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $129.7M.

Single-family

447

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

33

7% of total units

Single-family value

$126.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

64

Annual payroll

$2.7M

Average annual pay

$42,141

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,846

Average weekly wage

$1,170

Total employment

62,487

Total establishments

4,431

That is roughly 7% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

63,163

Employed

61,298

Unemployed

1,865

Based on Kennebec County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 226

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

30

Without HS Diploma

9

Without Health Insurance

19

Adults Age 65+

55

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4754)

Incident period: December 17, 2023 – December 21, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (36%)
  • Flood6 (24%)
  • Hurricane4 (16%)
  • Snowstorm3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.8°F

35.3°56.4°

Annual precipitation

47.7"

Annual snowfall

68.9"

Heating · cooling days

7,375.3 · 426.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GARDINER, ME US, 3.1 miles from the centroid of Gardiner, ME (ZIP 04359)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

35

Good
Good 310dModerate 56d

Peak AQI (2024)

77

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

227 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Kennebec County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,353

That is roughly 1,153 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

111

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,912

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kennebec data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.2% of Kennebec County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.20

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.98

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kennebec County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 29 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 210 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

19

County-level data for Kennebec (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+660 people

+322 households+$15.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,589households

7,274 people • $275.3M AGI

Moved out

4,267households

6,614 people • $260.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Somerset County, ME363 households
  2. Cumberland County, ME353 households
  3. Androscoggin County, ME334 households
  4. Penobscot County, ME187 households
  5. Lincoln County, ME152 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Somerset County, ME406 households
  2. Cumberland County, ME303 households
  3. Androscoggin County, ME272 households
  4. Penobscot County, ME171 households
  5. Lincoln County, ME133 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,996 versus departing households' $60,973.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04359. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04359: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,500, that works out to roughly $1,762/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04359

Other ZIPs in Gardiner

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04345 (Gardiner, 1.9 mi) · 04346 (Randolph, 4 mi) · 04357 (Richmond, 5.5 mi) · 04344 (Farmingdale, 6.5 mi) · 04342 (6.6 mi) · 04353 (7.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
River View Community SchoolPublic3–5174

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$8,888

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,342

  • University of Maine at Augusta

    Augusta, ME · 04330

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,888
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,178
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,342
    Median student debt
    $22,734
  • Capilo School of Hair Design

    Augusta, ME · 04330

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,700

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gardiner, ME (ZIP 04359) sits in Kennebec County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,888. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Somerset County, ME (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, a low 1.2% poverty rate, and a median home value of $170,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04359

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04359?

32.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04359?

28.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04359?

34.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 04359?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 04359 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 04359 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 04359?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04359?

326 people live in ZIP 04359, with a median age of 56.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04359 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04359, 41.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 58.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04359?

In ZIP 04359, 30.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04359?

1.2% of the population in ZIP 04359 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04359 have broadband internet?

63.8% of households in ZIP 04359 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04359?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 04359 employing 64 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04359?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04359 is $42,141, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04359 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04359 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04359?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04359, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04359 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04359 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04359?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04359, accounting for 9 of 25 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04359?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04359 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4754) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04359?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04359 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Maine At Augusta and Capilo School Of Hair Design (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04359?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $8,888 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04359?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,342 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04359?

ZIP 04359 has an average annual temperature of 45.8°F and 47.7" of annual precipitation based on the GARDINER, ME US weather station 3.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04359?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04359?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04359

Other ZIPs in Gardiner

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04345 (Gardiner, 1.9 mi) · 04346 (Randolph, 4 mi) · 04357 (Richmond, 5.5 mi) · 04344 (Farmingdale, 6.5 mi) · 04342 (6.6 mi) · 04353 (7.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04359?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.