Population & age
- Total population
- 2,678
- Median age
- 45.6
Piscataquis County · Population 2,678
Milo, ME (ZIP 04463) sits in Piscataquis County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,242. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,151 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.5% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $45,801 would pay roughly $1,965/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 199 residents (141 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,444, fair market rent of $1,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $144,385, down 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,050
/month
1 Bed
$1,160
/month
2 Bed
$1,520
/month
3 Bed
$1,820
/month
4 Bed
$2,010
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$144,385
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-2.6%
vs. March 2025
+39.9%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
108
Across 108 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $29.3M.
Single-family
108
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$29.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,270
Average AGI
$45,801
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
22.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$635
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $58.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
44
Total employment
426
Annual payroll
$25.6M
Average annual pay
$60,153
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$47,151
Average weekly wage
$907
Total employment
5,230
Total establishments
606
That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.2%
That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
6,670
Employed
6,326
Unemployed
344
Based on Piscataquis County, ME data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
2
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
2
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
6.5
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
19.5
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
2,631
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1970–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4754)
Incident period: December 17, 2023 – December 21, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
10
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
42.4°F
31.6° – 53.2°
Annual precipitation
48.3"
Annual snowfall
92.5"
Heating · cooling days
8,433.8 · 240.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BARNARD, ME US, 12.2 miles from the centroid of Milo, ME (ZIP 04463)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,532
That is roughly 1,332 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
58
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,219
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
52%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
34%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Piscataquis data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
4.5% of Piscataquis County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.35
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.42
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.29
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Piscataquis County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 3 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 33 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
9
Vehicle theft
4
County-level data for Piscataquis (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+199 people
+141 households • +$13.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
668households
1,126 people • $40.3M AGI
Moved out
527households
927 people • $26.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,289 versus departing households' $50,740.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04463. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
7.15%
graduated · 2 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
5.50%
State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.03%
Median $3,691/year
Tax burden rank
41 of 50
11.60% of personal income
For ZIP 04463: At this ZIP's median AGI of $45,801, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,965 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $144,385, that works out to roughly $1,492/year in property tax.
Program
Maine PFML
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
12
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,199
Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
04448 (Howland, 7.8 mi) · 04453 (8.4 mi) · 04415 (Brownville Junction, 9.2 mi) · 04481 (10.6 mi) · 04414 (Brownville Junction, 12.9 mi) · 04410 (13.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.7%
2.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.5%
7.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
27.2%
5.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
81.6%
5.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.6%
3.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
13.5%
2.5pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penquis Valley Middle/High School | Public | 5–12 | 394 |
| Milo Elementary School | Public | -1–2 | 161 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$14,242
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,365
Orono, ME · 04469
Bangor, ME · 04401
Bangor, ME · 04401
Castine, ME · 04420
Bangor, ME · 04401
Bangor, ME · 04401
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Milo, ME (ZIP 04463) sits in Piscataquis County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,242. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,151 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.5% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $45,801 would pay roughly $1,965/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 199 residents (141 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,444, fair market rent of $1,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $144,385, down 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
27.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 04463 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Penquis Valley Middle/High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
2,678 people live in ZIP 04463, with a median age of 45.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$55,444 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 04463, 74.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 04463, 5.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
16.0% of the population in ZIP 04463 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
87.0% of households in ZIP 04463 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 04463 is $144,385, down 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 2.6% over the past year and up 39.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04463 (Milo, ME) is $45,801 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 04463 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 04463 (Milo, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 44 business establishments operated in ZIP 04463 employing 426 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04463 is $60,153, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04463 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04463, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04463 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04463, accounting for 9 of 25 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04463 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4754) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04463 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Maine, Husson University, and Eastern Maine Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $14,242 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,365 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 04463 has an average annual temperature of 42.4°F and 48.3" of annual precipitation based on the BARNARD, ME US weather station 12.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $45,801 would pay roughly $1,965 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
04448 (Howland, 7.8 mi) · 04453 (8.4 mi) · 04415 (Brownville Junction, 9.2 mi) · 04481 (10.6 mi) · 04414 (Brownville Junction, 12.9 mi) · 04410 (13.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 04463?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
44th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,545
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
52
Persons with Disability
654
Without HS Diploma
147
Without Health Insurance
232
Adults Age 65+
578
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.