Winterport, ME (04496)

Waldo County · Population 3,837

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Winterport, ME (ZIP 04496) sits in Waldo County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,242. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,953, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 45.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,953 would pay roughly $3,001/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 443 residents (319 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,809, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $292,169, up 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,837
Median age
45.3

Race & ethnicity

White
96.7%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.7%
Other / multi-racial
2.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,809
Median home value
$199,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,435(86.9%)
Renter-occupied
217(13.1%)
Vacant units
45
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
137(7.0%)
Avg commute
25.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
342(9.0%)
Uninsured
77(2.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,551(93.9%)
No broadband
101(6.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
41(1.2%)

Studio

$1,040

/month

1 Bed

$1,040

/month

2 Bed

$1,290

/month

3 Bed

$1,670

/month

4 Bed

$1,820

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$292,169

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

145

Across 145 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $44.7M.

Single-family

145

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$44.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,920

Average AGI

$69,953

Avg property tax

$115

EITC participation

12.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.0% · 500
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 480
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 320
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.0% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.1% · 310
  • $200,000 or more4.2% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$210

Avg charitable contribution

$162

Avg capital gains

$1,836

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $134.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

64

Total employment

333

Annual payroll

$15.6M

Average annual pay

$46,841

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,674

Average weekly wage

$1,051

Total employment

11,273

Total establishments

1,459

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,861

Employed

18,203

Unemployed

658

Based on Waldo County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

24.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,170

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Winterport Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

15th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 3,837

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics13th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation36th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

29

Persons with Disability

618

Without HS Diploma

205

Without Health Insurance

349

Adults Age 65+

688

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared March 20, 2024 (DR-4764)

Incident period: January 9, 2024 – January 13, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (43%)
  • Flood8 (29%)
  • Hurricane2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Fishing Losses2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45°F

34.8°55.2°

Annual precipitation

41.7"

Annual snowfall

74.6"

Heating · cooling days

7,626.3 · 379.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BANGOR INTL AP, ME US, 11.1 miles from the centroid of Winterport, ME (ZIP 04496)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,085

That is roughly 885 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

80

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,081

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Waldo data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.3% of Waldo County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.11

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Waldo County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 21 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Waldo (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+443 people

+319 households+$20.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,726households

2,701 people • $109.4M AGI

Moved out

1,407households

2,258 people • $89.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Penobscot County, ME184 households
  2. Knox County, ME111 households
  3. Kennebec County, ME104 households
  4. Hancock County, ME61 households
  5. Cumberland County, ME54 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Penobscot County, ME208 households
  2. Kennebec County, ME113 households
  3. Knox County, ME87 households
  4. Hancock County, ME62 households
  5. Cumberland County, ME53 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,374 versus departing households' $63,399.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04496. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04496: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,953, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,001 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $292,169, that works out to roughly $3,019/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04496

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04438 (3.7 mi) · 04444 (Hampden, 5.8 mi) · 04474 (7.6 mi) · 04416 (Bucksport, 8 mi) · 04951 (8.2 mi) · 04981 (10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Leroy H Smith SchoolPublic-1–4271
Samuel L Wagner Middle SchoolPublic5–8237

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$14,242

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,365

  • University of Maine

    Orono, ME · 04469

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,326
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,756
    Acceptance rate
    96.6%
    Graduation rate
    55.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,653
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Husson University

    Bangor, ME · 04401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,304
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,304
    Acceptance rate
    81.0%
    Graduation rate
    58.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,025
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,704
    Median student debt
    $11,293
  • Maine Maritime Academy

    Castine, ME · 04420

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,158
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,102
    Acceptance rate
    54.1%
    Graduation rate
    59.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $89,964
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Beal University

    Bangor, ME · 04401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,639
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Empire Beauty School-Maine

    Bangor, ME · 04401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,925
    Median student debt
    $13,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Winterport, ME (ZIP 04496) sits in Waldo County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,242. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,953, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 45.0°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,953 would pay roughly $3,001/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 443 residents (319 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,809, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $292,169, up 5.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04496

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04496?

33.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04496?

28.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04496?

31.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 04496?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 04496 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 04496 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 04496?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04496?

3,837 people live in ZIP 04496, with a median age of 45.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04496?

$85,809 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04496 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04496, 86.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04496?

In ZIP 04496, 7.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04496?

9.0% of the population in ZIP 04496 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04496 have broadband internet?

93.9% of households in ZIP 04496 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 04496?

The typical home value in ZIP 04496 is $292,169, up 5.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 04496?

Home values are up 5.0% over the past year and up 38.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04496?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04496 (Winterport, ME) is $69,953 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04496?

Tax returns from ZIP 04496 report an average of $115 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04496 earn over $200,000?

4.2% of tax returns from ZIP 04496 (Winterport, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04496?

As of 2022, 64 business establishments operated in ZIP 04496 employing 333 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04496?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04496 is $46,841, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04496 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04496 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04496?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04496, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04496 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04496 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04496?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04496, accounting for 12 of 28 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04496?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04496 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4764) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04496?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04496 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Maine, Husson University, and Eastern Maine Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04496?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $14,242 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04496?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,365 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04496?

ZIP 04496 has an average annual temperature of 45.0°F and 41.7" of annual precipitation based on the BANGOR INTL AP, ME US weather station 11.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04496?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,953 would pay roughly $3,001 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04496?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04496

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04438 (3.7 mi) · 04444 (Hampden, 5.8 mi) · 04474 (7.6 mi) · 04416 (Bucksport, 8 mi) · 04951 (8.2 mi) · 04981 (10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04496?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.