ZIP 04671, ME (04671)

Washington County · Population 626

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

ME 04671 (ZIP 04671) sits in Washington County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,050. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,672, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,333 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,219 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 13,437 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,672 would pay roughly $2,646/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 544 residents (185 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,250, fair market rent of $1,880 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $215,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
626
Median age
49.8

Race & ethnicity

White
95.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
3.4%
Other / multi-racial
4.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,250
Median home value
$215,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
30.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
189(81.8%)
Renter-occupied
42(18.2%)
Vacant units
117
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
25(8.6%)
Avg commute
21.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
56(9.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
189(81.8%)
No broadband
42(18.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
23(3.7%)
Non-English at home
33(5.4%)

Studio

$1,300

/month

1 Bed

$1,430

/month

2 Bed

$1,880

/month

3 Bed

$2,610

/month

4 Bed

$2,920

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

97

Across 92 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $24.1M.

Single-family

90

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

7

7% of total units

Single-family value

$23.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$837,800

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

290

Average AGI

$61,672

Avg property tax

EITC participation

13.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.0% · 90
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.1% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.8% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.7% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$276

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $17.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

15

Annual payroll

$380K

Average annual pay

$25,333

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,219

Average weekly wage

$966

Total employment

10,211

Total establishments

1,194

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,457

Employed

11,855

Unemployed

602

Based on Washington County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

72nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 947

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status56th percentile
  • Household Characteristics80th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status54th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

30

Limited English Speakers

5

Persons with Disability

197

Without HS Diploma

59

Without Health Insurance

77

Adults Age 65+

199

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared March 20, 2024 (DR-4764)

Incident period: January 9, 2024 – January 13, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (38%)
  • Snowstorm5 (19%)
  • Flood4 (15%)
  • Hurricane2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other3 (12%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.2°F

34.9°53.6°

Annual precipitation

54.7"

Annual snowfall

95"

Heating · cooling days

7,745.3 · 208.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROBBINSTON, ME US, 1.9 miles from the centroid of ZIP 04671 (ZIP 04671)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 351dModerate 14d

Peak AQI (2024)

60

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

274 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Washington County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,437

That is roughly 5,237 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

42

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,981

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

35%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.1% of Washington County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.74

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.41

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 13 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 97 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

15

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Washington (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+544 people

+185 households+$21.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,074households

1,865 people • $72.7M AGI

Moved out

889households

1,321 people • $50.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Penobscot County, ME65 households
  2. Hancock County, ME63 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Penobscot County, ME111 households
  2. Hancock County, ME59 households
  3. Aroostook County, ME25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,691 versus departing households' $57,126.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04671. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04671: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,672, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,646 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $215,600, that works out to roughly $2,228/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04671

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04619 (Calais, 6.2 mi) · 04667 (6.3 mi) · 04666 (8.1 mi) · 04631 (Eastport, 12.8 mi) · 04628 (14.7 mi) · 04657 (15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$10,050

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,264

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,407
    Median student debt
  • College of the Atlantic

    Bar Harbor, ME · 04609

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,997
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,997
    Acceptance rate
    70.2%
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,264
    Median student debt
    $25,050
  • University of Maine - Machias

    Machias, ME · 04654

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,540
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,653
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

ME 04671 (ZIP 04671) sits in Washington County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,050. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,672, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,333 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,219 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.2°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 13,437 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,672 would pay roughly $2,646/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 544 residents (185 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,250, fair market rent of $1,880 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $215,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04671

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04671?

40.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04671?

26.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04671?

43.4%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04671?

626 people live in ZIP 04671, with a median age of 49.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04671?

$56,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04671 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04671, 81.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04671?

In ZIP 04671, 8.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04671?

9.6% of the population in ZIP 04671 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04671 have broadband internet?

81.8% of households in ZIP 04671 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04671?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04671 (ME 04671) is $61,672 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04671?

Tax returns from ZIP 04671 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04671 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 04671 (ME 04671) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04671?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 04671 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04671?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04671 is $25,333, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04671 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04671 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04671?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04671, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04671 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04671 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04671?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04671, accounting for 10 of 26 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04671?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04671 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4764) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04671?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04671 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Washington County Community College, College Of The Atlantic, and University Of Maine - Machias (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04671?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $10,050 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04671?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,264 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04671?

ZIP 04671 has an average annual temperature of 44.2°F and 54.7" of annual precipitation based on the ROBBINSTON, ME US weather station 1.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04671?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,672 would pay roughly $2,646 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04671?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04671

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04619 (Calais, 6.2 mi) · 04667 (6.3 mi) · 04666 (8.1 mi) · 04631 (Eastport, 12.8 mi) · 04628 (14.7 mi) · 04657 (15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04671?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.