ZIP 04675, ME (04675)

Hancock County · Population 83

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

ME 04675 (ZIP 04675) sits in Hancock County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 84.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,050. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $94,286 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 2th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 636 residents (296 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,660 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $509,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
83
Median age
57.7

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$509,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
60.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
50(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
198
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
5(9.6%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
17.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
5(6.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
50(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,350

/month

1 Bed

$1,360

/month

2 Bed

$1,660

/month

3 Bed

$2,260

/month

4 Bed

$2,270

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

259

Across 252 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $85.6M.

Single-family

245

95% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

14

5% of total units

Single-family value

$83.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

70

Annual payroll

$6.6M

Average annual pay

$94,286

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,780

Average weekly wage

$1,034

Total employment

23,631

Total establishments

2,980

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

28,818

Employed

27,794

Unemployed

1,024

Based on Hancock County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

2nd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 140

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status13th percentile
  • Household Characteristics5th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation6th percentile

Persons with Disability

13

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

7

Adults Age 65+

39

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared March 20, 2024 (DR-4764)

Incident period: January 9, 2024 – January 13, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (33%)
  • Snowstorm5 (21%)
  • Flood4 (17%)
  • Hurricane2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.1°F

34.2°54°

Annual precipitation

48.8"

Annual snowfall

71.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,784.9 · 204.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BELFAST, ME US, 37.3 miles from the centroid of ZIP 04675 (ZIP 04675)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 334dModerate 31dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

105

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

346 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Hancock County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,940

That is roughly 260 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

105

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,614

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hancock data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.0% of Hancock County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.44

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.02

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.89

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hancock County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 74 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

18

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Hancock (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+636 people

+296 households+$58.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,498households

3,897 people • $219.8M AGI

Moved out

2,202households

3,261 people • $161.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Penobscot County, ME254 households
  2. Waldo County, ME62 households
  3. Washington County, ME59 households
  4. Cumberland County, ME58 households
  5. York County, ME43 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Penobscot County, ME294 households
  2. Cumberland County, ME77 households
  3. Washington County, ME63 households
  4. Waldo County, ME61 households
  5. York County, ME29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,988 versus departing households' $73,235.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04675. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04675: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $509,600, that works out to roughly $5,266/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04675

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04662 (Northeast Harbor, 2.1 mi) · 04646 (2.9 mi) · 04679 (Southwest Harbor, 3.9 mi) · 04625 (3.9 mi) · 04660 (5.5 mi) · 04609 (Bar Harbor, 6.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$10,050

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,264

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,407
    Median student debt
  • College of the Atlantic

    Bar Harbor, ME · 04609

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,997
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,997
    Acceptance rate
    70.2%
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,264
    Median student debt
    $25,050
  • University of Maine - Machias

    Machias, ME · 04654

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,540
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,653
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

ME 04675 (ZIP 04675) sits in Hancock County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 84.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,050. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $94,286 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 2th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 636 residents (296 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,660 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $509,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04675

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04675?

26.9%, which is 6.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04675?

23.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04675?

35.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04675?

83 people live in ZIP 04675, with a median age of 57.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04675 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04675, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04675?

In ZIP 04675, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 9.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04675?

6.0% of the population in ZIP 04675 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04675 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 04675 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04675?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 04675 employing 70 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04675?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04675 is $94,286, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04675 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04675 ranks in the 2th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04675?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04675, ranking in the 13th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04675 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04675 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04675?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04675, accounting for 8 of 24 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04675?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04675 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4764) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04675?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04675 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Washington County Community College, College Of The Atlantic, and University Of Maine - Machias (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04675?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $10,050 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04675?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,264 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04675?

ZIP 04675 has an average annual temperature of 44.1°F and 48.8" of annual precipitation based on the BELFAST, ME US weather station 37.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04675?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04675?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04675

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04662 (Northeast Harbor, 2.1 mi) · 04646 (2.9 mi) · 04679 (Southwest Harbor, 3.9 mi) · 04625 (3.9 mi) · 04660 (5.5 mi) · 04609 (Bar Harbor, 6.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04675?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.