ZIP 04859, ME (04859)

Knox County · Population 781

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

ME 04859 (ZIP 04859) sits in Knox County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,313, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $95,313 would pay roughly $4,089/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 406 residents (133 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $87,500, fair market rent of $2,090 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.7% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
781
Median age
64.5

Race & ethnicity

White
98.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$87,500
Median home value
$553,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
33.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
309(85.8%)
Renter-occupied
51(14.2%)
Vacant units
68
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
65(21.5%)
Avg commute
12.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
13(1.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
317(88.1%)
No broadband
43(11.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
22(2.8%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,680

/month

1 Bed

$1,740

/month

2 Bed

$2,090

/month

3 Bed

$2,640

/month

4 Bed

$2,860

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

166

Across 118 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $43.2M.

Single-family

106

64% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

60

36% of total units

Single-family value

$34.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$8.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

400

Average AGI

$95,313

Avg property tax

$980

EITC participation

10.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.0% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.5% · 90
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.5% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.0% · 60
  • $200,000 or more10.0% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$898

Avg capital gains

$4,655

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $38.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

28

Total employment

66

Annual payroll

$3.7M

Average annual pay

$55,409

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,720

Average weekly wage

$1,072

Total employment

16,874

Total establishments

2,289

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,851

Employed

19,178

Unemployed

673

Based on Knox County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

1

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

10th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 464

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status22nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation12th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

10

Persons with Disability

43

Without HS Diploma

35

Without Health Insurance

20

Adults Age 65+

211

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared March 20, 2024 (DR-4764)

Incident period: January 9, 2024 – January 13, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (39%)
  • Flood8 (26%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Coastal Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (13%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.4°F

37.8°55°

Annual precipitation

47.6"

Annual snowfall

53.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,877.3 · 121.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TENANTS HARBOR, ME US, 2.9 miles from the centroid of ZIP 04859 (ZIP 04859)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

33

Good
Good 343dModerate 12d

Peak AQI (2024)

84

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

355 days as main pollutant

Days measured

355

Based on Knox County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,638

That is roughly 562 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

107

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,388

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Knox data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.0% of Knox County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.18

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Knox County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 152 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Knox (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+406 people

+133 households+$51.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,700households

2,663 people • $161.1M AGI

Moved out

1,567households

2,257 people • $109.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lincoln County, ME95 households
  2. Waldo County, ME87 households
  3. Cumberland County, ME63 households
  4. Kennebec County, ME52 households
  5. Penobscot County, ME33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lincoln County, ME114 households
  2. Waldo County, ME111 households
  3. Cumberland County, ME88 households
  4. Kennebec County, ME62 households
  5. Penobscot County, ME40 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $94,755 versus departing households' $69,821.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04859. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04859: At this ZIP's median AGI of $95,313, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,089 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $553,000, that works out to roughly $5,714/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04859

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04858 (3.5 mi) · 04854 (4.8 mi) · 04563 (5.1 mi) · 04860 (5.5 mi) · 04861 (Thomaston, 7.7 mi) · 04855 (7.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

  • Maine Media College

    Rockport, ME · 04856

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

ME 04859 (ZIP 04859) sits in Knox County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,313, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $95,313 would pay roughly $4,089/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 406 residents (133 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $87,500, fair market rent of $2,090 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.7% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04859

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04859?

27.6%, which is 5.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04859?

23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04859?

40.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04859?

781 people live in ZIP 04859, with a median age of 64.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04859?

$87,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04859 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04859, 85.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04859?

In ZIP 04859, 21.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04859?

1.7% of the population in ZIP 04859 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04859 have broadband internet?

88.1% of households in ZIP 04859 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04859?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04859 (ME 04859) is $95,313 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04859?

Tax returns from ZIP 04859 report an average of $980 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04859 earn over $200,000?

10.0% of tax returns from ZIP 04859 (ME 04859) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04859?

As of 2022, 28 business establishments operated in ZIP 04859 employing 66 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04859?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04859 is $55,409, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04859 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04859 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04859?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04859, ranking in the 26th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04859 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04859 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04859?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04859, accounting for 12 of 31 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04859?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04859 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4764) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04859?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 04859 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Maine Media College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04859?

ZIP 04859 has an average annual temperature of 46.4°F and 47.6" of annual precipitation based on the TENANTS HARBOR, ME US weather station 2.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04859?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $95,313 would pay roughly $4,089 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04859?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04859

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04858 (3.5 mi) · 04854 (4.8 mi) · 04563 (5.1 mi) · 04860 (5.5 mi) · 04861 (Thomaston, 7.7 mi) · 04855 (7.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04859?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.