Belfast, ME (04915)

Waldo County · Population 9,078

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Belfast, ME (ZIP 04915) sits in Waldo County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 83.3%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,144, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,144 would pay roughly $3,009/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 443 residents (319 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $54,164, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $366,424, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,078
Median age
54.8

Race & ethnicity

White
88.2%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
1.6%
Other / multi-racial
9.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$54,164
Median home value
$219,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
38.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,103(73.4%)
Renter-occupied
1,124(26.6%)
Vacant units
944
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
38(1.1%)
Work from home
398(11.6%)
Avg commute
17.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,661(18.7%)
Uninsured
24(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,677(87.0%)
No broadband
550(13.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
374(4.1%)
Non-English at home
380(4.3%)

Studio

$1,170

/month

1 Bed

$1,180

/month

2 Bed

$1,460

/month

3 Bed

$1,890

/month

4 Bed

$2,060

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$366,424

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

145

Across 145 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $44.7M.

Single-family

145

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$44.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,610

Average AGI

$70,144

Avg property tax

$306

EITC participation

13.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.4% · 1,400
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.2% · 1,210
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.3% · 750
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.3% · 430
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.4% · 620
  • $200,000 or more4.3% · 200

Avg mortgage interest

$288

Avg charitable contribution

$459

Avg capital gains

$3,346

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $323.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

399

Total employment

5,737

Annual payroll

$326.0M

Average annual pay

$56,829

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,674

Average weekly wage

$1,051

Total employment

11,273

Total establishments

1,459

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,861

Employed

18,203

Unemployed

658

Based on Waldo County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$432.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Camden National Bank$193.0M · 2 branches
  • 2.Bangor Savings Bank$153.0M · 2 branches
  • 3.KeyBank National Association$48.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

55

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Seaport Community Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 04915 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MAINEHEALTH WALDO HOSPITAL

★★★★★2.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

118 NORTHPORT AVE, BELFAST, ME, 04915

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • FORD_CHARGE

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

44.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

20,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Belfast Free Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 8,415

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status56th percentile
  • Household Characteristics78th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status22nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation77th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

548

Limited English Speakers

59

Persons with Disability

1,610

Without HS Diploma

433

Without Health Insurance

591

Adults Age 65+

2,843

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared March 20, 2024 (DR-4764)

Incident period: January 9, 2024 – January 13, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (43%)
  • Flood8 (29%)
  • Hurricane2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Fishing Losses2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.1°F

34.2°54°

Annual precipitation

48.8"

Annual snowfall

71.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,784.9 · 204.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BELFAST, ME US, 5.3 miles from the centroid of Belfast, ME (ZIP 04915)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,085

That is roughly 885 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

80

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,081

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Waldo data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.3% of Waldo County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.11

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Waldo County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 21 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Waldo (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+443 people

+319 households+$20.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,726households

2,701 people • $109.4M AGI

Moved out

1,407households

2,258 people • $89.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Penobscot County, ME184 households
  2. Knox County, ME111 households
  3. Kennebec County, ME104 households
  4. Hancock County, ME61 households
  5. Cumberland County, ME54 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Penobscot County, ME208 households
  2. Kennebec County, ME113 households
  3. Knox County, ME87 households
  4. Hancock County, ME62 households
  5. Cumberland County, ME53 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,374 versus departing households' $63,399.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04915. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04915: At this ZIP's median AGI of $70,144, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,009 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $366,424, that works out to roughly $3,786/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04915

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04974 (Searsport, 5.4 mi) · 04952 (6.8 mi) · 04951 (9.4 mi) · 04921 (9.7 mi) · 04973 (9.9 mi) · 04849 (10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Belfast Area High SchoolPublic9–12493
Troy A Howard Middle SchoolPublic6–8322
Captain Albert W. Stevens SchoolPublic-1–5280
East Belfast SchoolPublic-1–290
Kermit S Nickerson SchoolPublic3–571

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$17,476

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,433

  • Colby College

    Waterville, ME · 04901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $69,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $69,600
    Acceptance rate
    7.1%
    Graduation rate
    89.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,490
    Median student debt
    $19,157
  • Kennebec Valley Community College

    Fairfield, ME · 04937

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,035
    Median student debt
    $13,255
  • University of Maine at Farmington

    Farmington, ME · 04938

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,308
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,878
    Acceptance rate
    96.7%
    Graduation rate
    52.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,433
    Median student debt
    $24,499
  • Thomas College

    Waterville, ME · 04901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,824
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,824
    Acceptance rate
    96.3%
    Graduation rate
    52.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,991
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • In-state tuition
    $17,476
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,476
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,852
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Belfast, ME (ZIP 04915) sits in Waldo County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 83.3%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,144, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,144 would pay roughly $3,009/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 443 residents (319 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $54,164, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $366,424, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04915

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04915?

34.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04915?

27.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04915?

37.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 04915?

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 04915 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 04915 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 04915?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Belfast Area High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04915?

9,078 people live in ZIP 04915, with a median age of 54.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04915?

$54,164 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04915 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04915, 73.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04915?

In ZIP 04915, 11.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04915?

18.7% of the population in ZIP 04915 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04915 have broadband internet?

87.0% of households in ZIP 04915 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 04915?

The typical home value in ZIP 04915 is $366,424, up 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 04915?

Home values are up 1.6% over the past year and up 41.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04915?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04915 (Belfast, ME) is $70,144 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04915?

Tax returns from ZIP 04915 report an average of $306 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04915 earn over $200,000?

4.3% of tax returns from ZIP 04915 (Belfast, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04915?

As of 2022, 399 business establishments operated in ZIP 04915 employing 5,737 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04915?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04915 is $56,829, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04915 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04915 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04915?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04915, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04915 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04915 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04915?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04915, accounting for 12 of 28 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04915?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04915 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4764) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04915?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04915 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colby College, Kennebec Valley Community College, and University Of Maine At Farmington (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04915?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $17,476 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04915?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,433 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04915?

ZIP 04915 has an average annual temperature of 44.1°F and 48.8" of annual precipitation based on the BELFAST, ME US weather station 5.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 04915?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 04915 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04915?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $70,144 would pay roughly $3,009 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04915?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04915

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04974 (Searsport, 5.4 mi) · 04952 (6.8 mi) · 04951 (9.4 mi) · 04921 (9.7 mi) · 04973 (9.9 mi) · 04849 (10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04915?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.