Farmington, ME (04938)

Franklin County · Population 10,261

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Farmington, ME (ZIP 04938) sits in Franklin County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.8%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,886, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,419 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 53th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,886 would pay roughly $2,827/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 371 residents (180 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,471, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $267,160, down 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,261
Median age
43.5

Race & ethnicity

White
93.6%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.8%
Hispanic / Latino
0.9%
Other / multi-racial
5.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,471
Median home value
$186,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
30.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,519(60.8%)
Renter-occupied
1,621(39.2%)
Vacant units
869
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
687(15.4%)
Avg commute
21.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,465(15.8%)
Uninsured
48(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,303(79.8%)
No broadband
837(20.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
323(3.1%)
Non-English at home
224(2.3%)

Studio

$940

/month

1 Bed

$1,040

/month

2 Bed

$1,360

/month

3 Bed

$1,800

/month

4 Bed

$1,810

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$267,160

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.8%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

169

Across 161 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $51.0M.

Single-family

157

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

12

7% of total units

Single-family value

$49.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,910

Average AGI

$65,886

Avg property tax

$99

EITC participation

14.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.2% · 1,260
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.1% · 1,100
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 590
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.0% · 350
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.5% · 490
  • $200,000 or more3.1% · 120

Avg mortgage interest

$126

Avg charitable contribution

$281

Avg capital gains

$2,735

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $257.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

316

Total employment

3,717

Annual payroll

$154.6M

Average annual pay

$41,603

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,419

Average weekly wage

$931

Total employment

10,518

Total establishments

1,152

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

13,970

Employed

13,425

Unemployed

545

Based on Franklin County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$464.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Franklin Savings Bank$258.7M · 2 branches
  • 2.TD Bank, National Association$81.2M · 1 branch
  • 3.Bangor Savings Bank$71.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 04938 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MAINEHEALTH FRANKLIN HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

111 FRANKLIN HEALTH COMMONS, FARMINGTON, ME, 04938

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

6

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

35.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,274

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Farmington Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 9,753

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation83rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

655

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

1,638

Without HS Diploma

346

Without Health Insurance

698

Adults Age 65+

2,570

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4754)

Incident period: December 17, 2023 – December 21, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (36%)
  • Flood8 (24%)
  • Snowstorm6 (18%)
  • Hurricane4 (12%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

42.8°F

31.8°53.9°

Annual precipitation

49.5"

Annual snowfall

93.9"

Heating · cooling days

8,288 · 244.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FARMINGTON, ME US, 3.2 miles from the centroid of Farmington, ME (ZIP 04938)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,716

That is roughly 1,516 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

104

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,655

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

35%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Franklin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.9% of Franklin County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.31

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Franklin County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 64 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

13

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Franklin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+371 people

+180 households+$25.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,157households

1,864 people • $76.6M AGI

Moved out

977households

1,493 people • $51.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Androscoggin County, ME113 households
  2. Kennebec County, ME94 households
  3. Somerset County, ME69 households
  4. Oxford County, ME66 households
  5. Cumberland County, ME65 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Androscoggin County, ME110 households
  2. Kennebec County, ME86 households
  3. Somerset County, ME79 households
  4. Cumberland County, ME63 households
  5. Oxford County, ME58 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,176 versus departing households' $52,390.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04938. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04938: At this ZIP's median AGI of $65,886, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,827 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $267,160, that works out to roughly $2,761/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04938

Other ZIPs in Farmington

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04992 (Farmington, 2.6 mi) · 04940 (3.3 mi) · 04234 (5.5 mi) · 04955 (5.5 mi) · 04984 (8.4 mi) · 04294 (Wilton, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Mt Blue High SchoolPublic9–12722
Mt Blue Middle SchoolPublic6–8532
W G Mallett SchoolPublic-1–2275
Cascade Brook SchoolPublic3–5259
Foster Regional Applied Tech CtrVocational-2–-2

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$17,476

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,433

  • University of Maine at Farmington

    Farmington, ME · 04938

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,308
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,878
    Acceptance rate
    96.7%
    Graduation rate
    52.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,433
    Median student debt
    $24,499
  • Colby College

    Waterville, ME · 04901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $69,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $69,600
    Acceptance rate
    7.1%
    Graduation rate
    89.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,490
    Median student debt
    $19,157
  • Kennebec Valley Community College

    Fairfield, ME · 04937

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,035
    Median student debt
    $13,255
  • Thomas College

    Waterville, ME · 04901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,824
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,824
    Acceptance rate
    96.3%
    Graduation rate
    52.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,991
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • In-state tuition
    $17,476
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,476
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,852
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Farmington, ME (ZIP 04938) sits in Franklin County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.8%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,476. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,886, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,419 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 53th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 42.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,886 would pay roughly $2,827/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 371 residents (180 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,471, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $267,160, down 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04938

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04938?

34.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04938?

28.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04938?

35.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 04938?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 04938 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 04938 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 04938?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mt Blue High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04938?

10,261 people live in ZIP 04938, with a median age of 43.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04938?

$52,471 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04938 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04938, 60.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 39.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04938?

In ZIP 04938, 15.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04938?

15.8% of the population in ZIP 04938 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04938 have broadband internet?

79.8% of households in ZIP 04938 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 04938?

The typical home value in ZIP 04938 is $267,160, down 1.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 04938?

Home values are down 1.9% over the past year and up 42.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04938?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04938 (Farmington, ME) is $65,886 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04938?

Tax returns from ZIP 04938 report an average of $99 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04938 earn over $200,000?

3.1% of tax returns from ZIP 04938 (Farmington, ME) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04938?

As of 2022, 316 business establishments operated in ZIP 04938 employing 3,717 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04938?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04938 is $41,603, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04938 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04938 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04938?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04938, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04938 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04938 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04938?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04938, accounting for 12 of 33 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04938?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04938 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4754) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04938?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04938 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Maine At Farmington, Colby College, and Kennebec Valley Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04938?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $17,476 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04938?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,433 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04938?

ZIP 04938 has an average annual temperature of 42.8°F and 49.5" of annual precipitation based on the FARMINGTON, ME US weather station 3.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 04938?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 04938 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04938?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $65,886 would pay roughly $2,826 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04938?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04938

Other ZIPs in Farmington

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04992 (Farmington, 2.6 mi) · 04940 (3.3 mi) · 04234 (5.5 mi) · 04955 (5.5 mi) · 04984 (8.4 mi) · 04294 (Wilton, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04938?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.