ZIP 04961, ME (04961)

Somerset County · Population 732

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

ME 04961 (ZIP 04961) sits in Somerset County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,476. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 40.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 10,675 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,253 would pay roughly $2,242/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 759 residents (318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,099, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,191, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
732
Median age
55.7

Race & ethnicity

White
88.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
4.8%
Hispanic / Latino
0.3%
Other / multi-racial
4.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$41,099
Median home value
$134,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
353(94.1%)
Renter-occupied
22(5.9%)
Vacant units
627
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
37(13.1%)
Avg commute
26.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
140(19.2%)
Uninsured
12(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
274(73.1%)
No broadband
101(26.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
72(9.8%)
Non-English at home
27(3.9%)

Studio

$1,090

/month

1 Bed

$1,180

/month

2 Bed

$1,460

/month

3 Bed

$1,940

/month

4 Bed

$2,010

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$213,191

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+51.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

118

Across 110 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $27.6M.

Single-family

102

86% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

16

14% of total units

Single-family value

$25.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

450

Average AGI

$52,253

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 150
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.1% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.6% · 70
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.9% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.1% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$227

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $23.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

37

Annual payroll

$1.8M

Average annual pay

$48,054

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,148

Average weekly wage

$1,061

Total employment

16,034

Total establishments

1,574

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

22,687

Employed

21,758

Unemployed

929

Based on Somerset County, ME data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

14

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,040

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.New Portland Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,307

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status50th percentile
  • Household Characteristics52nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status12th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

15

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

227

Without HS Diploma

101

Without Health Insurance

99

Adults Age 65+

492

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1970–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared January 30, 2024 (DR-4754)

Incident period: December 17, 2023 – December 21, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (38%)
  • Flood7 (24%)
  • Snowstorm6 (21%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.7°F

30.7°50.7°

Annual precipitation

43"

Annual snowfall

109.1"

Heating · cooling days

· 194

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LONG FALLS DAM, ME US, 5.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 04961 (ZIP 04961)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,675

That is roughly 2,475 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

57

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,727

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

39%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Somerset data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.3% of Somerset County, ME residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.51

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Somerset County, ME for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 37 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 370 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

4

Burglary

49

Vehicle theft

58

County-level data for Somerset (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+759 people

+318 households+$27.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,960households

3,347 people • $104.7M AGI

Moved out

1,642households

2,588 people • $77.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kennebec County, ME406 households
  2. Penobscot County, ME189 households
  3. Cumberland County, ME88 households
  4. Franklin County, ME79 households
  5. Waldo County, ME49 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kennebec County, ME363 households
  2. Penobscot County, ME190 households
  3. Franklin County, ME69 households
  4. Cumberland County, ME66 households
  5. Waldo County, ME46 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,427 versus departing households' $47,200.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Maine

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 04961. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.15%

graduated · 2 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.50%

State 5.50% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.03%

Median $3,691/year

Tax burden rank

41 of 50

11.60% of personal income

For ZIP 04961: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,253, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,242 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $213,191, that works out to roughly $2,203/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Maine PFML

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,199

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 66% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 04961

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04947 (Kingfield, 9 mi) · 04982 (11.8 mi) · 04925 (13.2 mi) · 04983 (16.8 mi) · 04920 (Bingham, 17.6 mi) · 04985 (20.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$17,476

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,433

  • Colby College

    Waterville, ME · 04901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $69,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $69,600
    Acceptance rate
    7.1%
    Graduation rate
    89.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $80,490
    Median student debt
    $19,157
  • Kennebec Valley Community College

    Fairfield, ME · 04937

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,156
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,036
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,035
    Median student debt
    $13,255
  • University of Maine at Farmington

    Farmington, ME · 04938

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,308
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,878
    Acceptance rate
    96.7%
    Graduation rate
    52.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,433
    Median student debt
    $24,499
  • Thomas College

    Waterville, ME · 04901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,824
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,824
    Acceptance rate
    96.3%
    Graduation rate
    52.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,991
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • In-state tuition
    $17,476
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,476
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,852
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

ME 04961 (ZIP 04961) sits in Somerset County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,476. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 40.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 10,675 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Maine levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.15%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,253 would pay roughly $2,242/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 759 residents (318 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,099, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,191, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 04961

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 04961?

36.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 04961?

27.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 04961?

41.7%, which is 9.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 04961?

732 people live in ZIP 04961, with a median age of 55.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 04961?

$41,099 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 04961 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 04961, 94.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 04961?

In ZIP 04961, 13.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 04961?

19.2% of the population in ZIP 04961 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 04961 have broadband internet?

73.1% of households in ZIP 04961 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 04961?

The typical home value in ZIP 04961 is $213,191, up 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 04961?

Home values are up 1.3% over the past year and up 51.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 04961?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 04961 (ME 04961) is $52,253 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 04961?

Tax returns from ZIP 04961 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 04961 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 04961 (ME 04961) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 04961?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 04961 employing 37 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 04961?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 04961 is $48,054, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 04961 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 04961 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 04961?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 04961, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 04961 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 04961 between 1970–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 04961?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 04961, accounting for 11 of 29 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 04961?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 04961 was "SEVERE STORM AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4754) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 04961?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 04961 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colby College, Kennebec Valley Community College, and University Of Maine At Farmington (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 04961?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $17,476 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 04961?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,433 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 04961?

ZIP 04961 has an average annual temperature of 40.7°F and 43.0" of annual precipitation based on the LONG FALLS DAM, ME US weather station 5.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 04961?

Maine has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.15%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,253 would pay roughly $2,242 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Maine have paid family leave?

Maine runs an active paid family leave program (Maine PFML) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,199 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 04961?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 04961

Nearby ZIPs by distance

04947 (Kingfield, 9 mi) · 04982 (11.8 mi) · 04925 (13.2 mi) · 04983 (16.8 mi) · 04920 (Bingham, 17.6 mi) · 04985 (20.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 04961?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.