Reading, VT (05062)

Windsor County · Population 498

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Reading, VT (ZIP 05062) sits in Windsor County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,952. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,281, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.1% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 9th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.1% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 5.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $88,281 would pay roughly $4,635/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Grafton County, NH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,500, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $447,718, up 2.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
498
Median age
47.5

Race & ethnicity

White
98.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,500
Median home value
$298,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
44.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
176(89.8%)
Renter-occupied
20(10.2%)
Vacant units
137
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
62(24.6%)
Avg commute
22.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
45(9.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
174(88.8%)
No broadband
22(11.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
19(3.8%)
Non-English at home
16(3.4%)

Studio

$1,210

/month

1 Bed

$1,220

/month

2 Bed

$1,420

/month

3 Bed

$1,860

/month

4 Bed

$1,920

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$447,718

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.9%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Lebanon, NH-VT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

344

Across 108 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $91.7M.

Single-family

102

30% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

242

70% of total units

Single-family value

$36.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$55.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 70% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

370

Average AGI

$88,281

Avg property tax

$592

EITC participation

8.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.0% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.6% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.2% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.8% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.2% · 60
  • $200,000 or more8.1% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$4,054

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $32.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

73

Annual payroll

$2.8M

Average annual pay

$38,178

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,855

Average weekly wage

$1,209

Total employment

23,153

Total establishments

3,052

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.1%

That is 1.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

30,570

Employed

29,917

Unemployed

653

Based on Windsor County, VT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,077

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Reading Public

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

9th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 969

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status14th percentile
  • Household Characteristics20th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation20th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

130

Without HS Diploma

18

Without Health Insurance

32

Adults Age 65+

248

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared August 8, 2024 (DR-3609)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (41%)
  • Flood9 (33%)
  • Hurricane3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.5°F

32.1°56.8°

Annual precipitation

46.5"

Annual snowfall

83.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,817.6 · 363.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAVENDISH, VT US, 8.2 miles from the centroid of Reading, VT (ZIP 05062)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,663

That is roughly 463 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

110

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,760

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Windsor data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.2% of Windsor County, VT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.85

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Windsor County, VT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Windsor (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+40 people

−103 households+$16.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,673households

4,118 people • $235.1M AGI

Moved out

2,776households

4,078 people • $218.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Grafton County, NH191 households
  2. Orange County, VT126 households
  3. Sullivan County, NH107 households
  4. Windham County, VT80 households
  5. Chittenden County, VT69 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Grafton County, NH205 households
  2. Orange County, VT134 households
  3. Sullivan County, NH115 households
  4. Rutland County, VT90 households
  5. Windham County, VT77 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,936 versus departing households' $78,693.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Vermont

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 05062. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

8.75%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.39%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.39%

Property tax (effective)

1.98%

Median $5,282/year

Tax burden rank

45 of 50

12.00% of personal income

For ZIP 05062: At this ZIP's median AGI of $88,281, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,635 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $447,718, that works out to roughly $8,844/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60-70% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 05062

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05071 (South Woodstock, 4.3 mi) · 05153 (Proctorsville, 5.2 mi) · 05037 (5.7 mi) · 05056 (5.7 mi) · 05034 (6.4 mi) · 05089 (Windsor, 6.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Reading Elementary SchoolPublic-1–329

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$11,952

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,331

  • Vermont State University

    Randolph, VT · 05061

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,952
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,296
    Acceptance rate
    81.7%
    Graduation rate
    48.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,331
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Vermont Law and Graduate School

    South Royalton, VT · 05068

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Reading, VT (ZIP 05062) sits in Windsor County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,952. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,281, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.1% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 9th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.1% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 5.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $88,281 would pay roughly $4,635/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Grafton County, NH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,500, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $447,718, up 2.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 05062

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 05062?

27.4%, which is 5.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 05062?

24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 05062?

34.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 05062?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 05062 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 05062 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 05062?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 05062?

498 people live in ZIP 05062, with a median age of 47.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 05062?

$70,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 05062 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 05062, 89.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 05062?

In ZIP 05062, 24.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 05062?

9.1% of the population in ZIP 05062 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 05062 have broadband internet?

88.8% of households in ZIP 05062 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 05062?

The typical home value in ZIP 05062 is $447,718, up 2.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 05062?

Home values are up 2.9% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 05062?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 05062 (Reading, VT) is $88,281 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 05062?

Tax returns from ZIP 05062 report an average of $592 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 05062 earn over $200,000?

8.1% of tax returns from ZIP 05062 (Reading, VT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 05062?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 05062 employing 73 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 05062?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 05062 is $38,178, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 05062 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 05062 ranks in the 9th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 05062?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 05062, ranking in the 20th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 05062 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 05062 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 05062?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 05062, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 05062?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 05062 was "TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-3609) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 05062?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 05062 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Vermont State University and Vermont Law And Graduate School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 05062?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $11,952 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 05062?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,331 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 05062?

ZIP 05062 has an average annual temperature of 44.5°F and 46.5" of annual precipitation based on the CAVENDISH, VT US weather station 8.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 05062?

Vermont has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 8.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $88,281 would pay roughly $4,635 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.39% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Vermont have paid family leave?

Vermont runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 05062?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 05062

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05071 (South Woodstock, 4.3 mi) · 05153 (Proctorsville, 5.2 mi) · 05037 (5.7 mi) · 05056 (5.7 mi) · 05034 (6.4 mi) · 05089 (Windsor, 6.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 05062?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.