Windsor, VT (05089)

Windsor County · Population 4,403

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Windsor, VT (ZIP 05089) sits in Windsor County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,952. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,679, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.1% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.1% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 5.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,679 would pay roughly $3,658/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Grafton County, NH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,287, fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $322,615, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,403
Median age
47.2

Race & ethnicity

White
94.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
1.3%
Other / multi-racial
5.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$49,287
Median home value
$212,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,505(69.5%)
Renter-occupied
660(30.5%)
Vacant units
283
Built (median)
1953

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
175(8.1%)
Avg commute
19.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
318(7.4%)
Uninsured
17(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,768(81.7%)
No broadband
397(18.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
83(1.9%)
Non-English at home
134(3.2%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,140

/month

2 Bed

$1,330

/month

3 Bed

$1,740

/month

4 Bed

$1,800

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$322,615

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Lebanon, NH-VT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

344

Across 108 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $91.7M.

Single-family

102

30% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

242

70% of total units

Single-family value

$36.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$55.3M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 70% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,210

Average AGI

$69,679

Avg property tax

$312

EITC participation

10.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.5% · 630
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.5% · 520
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.2% · 380
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.9% · 240
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.3% · 360
  • $200,000 or more3.6% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$222

Avg charitable contribution

$211

Avg capital gains

$2,264

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $154.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

111

Total employment

1,357

Annual payroll

$68.6M

Average annual pay

$50,531

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,855

Average weekly wage

$1,209

Total employment

23,153

Total establishments

3,052

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.1%

That is 1.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

30,570

Employed

29,917

Unemployed

653

Based on Windsor County, VT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$127.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Mascoma Bank$89.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company$38.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 05089 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MT ASCUTNEY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

289 COUNTY ROAD, WINDSOR, VT, 05089

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • FLO
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

41.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Windsor Public

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 4,576

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

102

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

849

Without HS Diploma

244

Without Health Insurance

329

Adults Age 65+

1,293

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared August 8, 2024 (DR-3609)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (41%)
  • Flood9 (33%)
  • Hurricane3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.5°F

32.1°56.8°

Annual precipitation

46.5"

Annual snowfall

83.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,817.6 · 363.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAVENDISH, VT US, 11 miles from the centroid of Windsor, VT (ZIP 05089)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,663

That is roughly 463 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

110

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,760

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Windsor data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.2% of Windsor County, VT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.85

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.69

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Windsor County, VT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Windsor (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+40 people

−103 households+$16.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,673households

4,118 people • $235.1M AGI

Moved out

2,776households

4,078 people • $218.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Grafton County, NH191 households
  2. Orange County, VT126 households
  3. Sullivan County, NH107 households
  4. Windham County, VT80 households
  5. Chittenden County, VT69 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Grafton County, NH205 households
  2. Orange County, VT134 households
  3. Sullivan County, NH115 households
  4. Rutland County, VT90 households
  5. Windham County, VT77 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,936 versus departing households' $78,693.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Vermont

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 05089. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

8.75%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.39%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.39%

Property tax (effective)

1.98%

Median $5,282/year

Tax burden rank

45 of 50

12.00% of personal income

For ZIP 05089: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,679, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,658 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $322,615, that works out to roughly $6,373/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60-70% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 05089

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05037 (3.4 mi) · 05048 (Hartland, 5.9 mi) · 03745 (6.7 mi) · 05030 (Ascutney, 6.9 mi) · 05062 (6.9 mi) · 05151 (Perkinsville, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Windsor SchoolPublic-1–12587

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$11,952

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,331

  • Vermont State University

    Randolph, VT · 05061

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,952
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,296
    Acceptance rate
    81.7%
    Graduation rate
    48.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,331
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Vermont Law and Graduate School

    South Royalton, VT · 05068

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Windsor, VT (ZIP 05089) sits in Windsor County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,952. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,679, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.1% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.1% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 5.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,679 would pay roughly $3,658/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Grafton County, NH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,287, fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $322,615, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 05089

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 05089?

29.2%, which is 3.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 05089?

27.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 05089?

32.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 05089?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 05089 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 05089 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 05089?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Windsor School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 05089?

4,403 people live in ZIP 05089, with a median age of 47.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 05089?

$49,287 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 05089 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 05089, 69.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 05089?

In ZIP 05089, 8.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 05089?

7.4% of the population in ZIP 05089 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 05089 have broadband internet?

81.7% of households in ZIP 05089 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 05089?

The typical home value in ZIP 05089 is $322,615, up 2.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 05089?

Home values are up 2.7% over the past year and up 23.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 05089?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 05089 (Windsor, VT) is $69,679 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 05089?

Tax returns from ZIP 05089 report an average of $312 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 05089 earn over $200,000?

3.6% of tax returns from ZIP 05089 (Windsor, VT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 05089?

As of 2022, 111 business establishments operated in ZIP 05089 employing 1,357 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 05089?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 05089 is $50,531, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 05089 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 05089 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 05089?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 05089, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 05089 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 05089 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 05089?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 05089, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 05089?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 05089 was "TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-3609) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 05089?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 05089 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Vermont State University and Vermont Law And Graduate School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 05089?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $11,952 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 05089?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,331 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 05089?

ZIP 05089 has an average annual temperature of 44.5°F and 46.5" of annual precipitation based on the CAVENDISH, VT US weather station 11.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 05089?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 05089 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 05089?

Vermont has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 8.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,679 would pay roughly $3,658 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.39% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Vermont have paid family leave?

Vermont runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 05089?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 05089

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05037 (3.4 mi) · 05048 (Hartland, 5.9 mi) · 03745 (6.7 mi) · 05030 (Ascutney, 6.9 mi) · 05062 (6.9 mi) · 05151 (Perkinsville, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 05089?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.