Isle La Motte, VT (05463)

Grand Isle County · Burlington-South Burlington, VT · Population 551

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Isle La Motte, VT (ZIP 05463) sits in Grand Isle County within the Burlington-South Burlington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $47,850. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,919, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,061 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,181 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tropical storm-related (TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 44.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 2.7% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $78,919 would pay roughly $4,143/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 158 residents (79 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,750, fair market rent of $1,930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $399,434, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
551
Median age
48.9

Race & ethnicity

White
95.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.5%
Other / multi-racial
4.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,750
Median home value
$242,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
205(92.8%)
Renter-occupied
16(7.2%)
Vacant units
270
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
15(5.3%)
Work from home
59(21.0%)
Avg commute
28.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
96(17.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
187(84.6%)
No broadband
34(15.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
17(3.1%)
Non-English at home
15(2.8%)

Studio

$1,350

/month

1 Bed

$1,490

/month

2 Bed

$1,930

/month

3 Bed

$2,480

/month

4 Bed

$2,560

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$399,434

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Burlington-South Burlington, VT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

22

Across 22 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.5M.

Single-family

22

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$7.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

260

Average AGI

$78,919

Avg property tax

EITC participation

7.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.9% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.2% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.9% · 70
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,631

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $20.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

33

Annual payroll

$1.1M

Average annual pay

$34,061

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,181

Average weekly wage

$965

Total employment

1,383

Total establishments

299

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,083

Employed

3,979

Unemployed

104

Based on Grand Isle County, VT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Isle La Motte Free Public

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

24th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 557

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics19th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Persons with Disability

85

Without HS Diploma

17

Without Health Insurance

24

Adults Age 65+

141

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared August 8, 2024 (DR-3609)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (33%)
  • Flood4 (22%)
  • Hurricane3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (6%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.7°F

36°53.4°

Annual precipitation

38.3"

Annual snowfall

79.9"

Heating · cooling days

7,810.2 · 449

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ST ALBANS RADIO, VT US, 12.7 miles from the centroid of Isle La Motte, VT (ZIP 05463)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,017

That is roughly 2,183 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

67

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,741

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

53%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Grand Isle data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.7% of Grand Isle County, VT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.23

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grand Isle County, VT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Grand Isle (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−158 people

−79 households−$11.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

367households

559 people • $29.8M AGI

Moved out

446households

717 people • $40.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Chittenden County, VT105 households
  2. Franklin County, VT67 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Chittenden County, VT102 households
  2. Franklin County, VT48 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $81,272 versus departing households' $91,570.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Vermont

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 05463. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

8.75%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.39%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.39%

Property tax (effective)

1.98%

Median $5,282/year

Tax burden rank

45 of 50

12.00% of personal income

For ZIP 05463: At this ZIP's median AGI of $78,919, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,143 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $399,434, that works out to roughly $7,890/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60-70% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 05463

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12921 (Chazy, 4.4 mi) · 05474 (6.5 mi) · 05440 (Alburgh, 6.6 mi) · 12919 (Champlain, 7.9 mi) · 12979 (Rouses Point, 8.2 mi) · 12992 (West Chazy, 8.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Isle La Motte Elementary SchoolPublic

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$47,850

Median earnings (10 yr)

$61,317

  • University of Vermont

    Burlington, VT · 05405

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,058
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,502
    Acceptance rate
    65.3%
    Graduation rate
    78.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,472
    Median student debt
    $20,951
  • Champlain College

    Burlington, VT · 05401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,850
    Acceptance rate
    82.9%
    Graduation rate
    64.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,386
    Median student debt
    $26,814
  • Saint Michael's College

    Colchester, VT · 05439

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $51,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $51,450
    Acceptance rate
    84.5%
    Graduation rate
    70.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,317
    Median student debt
    $26,922
  • Advanced Welding Institute

    South Burlington, VT · 05403

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • O'Briens Aveda Institute

    Williston, VT · 05495

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Isle La Motte, VT (ZIP 05463) sits in Grand Isle County within the Burlington-South Burlington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $47,850. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,919, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,061 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,181 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was tropical storm-related (TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY, 2024). Annual average temperature is just 44.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 2.7% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $78,919 would pay roughly $4,143/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 158 residents (79 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,750, fair market rent of $1,930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $399,434, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 05463

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 05463?

32.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 05463?

25.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 05463?

39.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 05463?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 05463 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 05463 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 05463?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 05463?

551 people live in ZIP 05463, with a median age of 48.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 05463?

$73,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 05463 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 05463, 92.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 05463?

In ZIP 05463, 21.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 5.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 05463?

17.4% of the population in ZIP 05463 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 05463 have broadband internet?

84.6% of households in ZIP 05463 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 05463?

The typical home value in ZIP 05463 is $399,434, up 3.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 05463?

Home values are up 3.8% over the past year and up 41.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 05463?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 05463 (Isle La Motte, VT) is $78,919 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 05463?

Tax returns from ZIP 05463 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 05463 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 05463 (Isle La Motte, VT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 05463?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 05463 employing 33 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 05463?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 05463 is $34,061, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 05463 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 05463 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 05463?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 05463, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 05463 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 05463 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 05463?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 05463, accounting for 6 of 18 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 05463?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 05463 was "TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-3609) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 05463?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 05463 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Vermont, Champlain College, and Saint Michael'S College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 05463?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $47,850 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 05463?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $61,317 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 05463?

ZIP 05463 has an average annual temperature of 44.7°F and 38.3" of annual precipitation based on the ST ALBANS RADIO, VT US weather station 12.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 05463?

Vermont has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 8.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $78,919 would pay roughly $4,143 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.39% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Vermont have paid family leave?

Vermont runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 05463?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 05463

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12921 (Chazy, 4.4 mi) · 05474 (6.5 mi) · 05440 (Alburgh, 6.6 mi) · 12919 (Champlain, 7.9 mi) · 12979 (Rouses Point, 8.2 mi) · 12992 (West Chazy, 8.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 05463?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.