Williamstown, VT (05679)

Orange County · Population 3,072

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Williamstown, VT (ZIP 05679) sits in Orange County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,330. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,425, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (92th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,425 would pay roughly $3,172/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, VT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,450, fair market rent of $1,910 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $296,644, down 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,072
Median age
43.5

Race & ethnicity

White
97.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$88,450
Median home value
$212,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,076(91.9%)
Renter-occupied
95(8.1%)
Vacant units
108
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
73(4.0%)
Avg commute
19.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
309(10.2%)
Uninsured
14(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,045(89.2%)
No broadband
126(10.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
29(0.9%)
Non-English at home
21(0.7%)

Studio

$1,460

/month

1 Bed

$1,640

/month

2 Bed

$1,910

/month

3 Bed

$2,460

/month

4 Bed

$2,630

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$296,644

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+31.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Lebanon, NH-VT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

89

Across 52 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $21.4M.

Single-family

47

53% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

42

47% of total units

Single-family value

$15.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,770

Average AGI

$60,425

Avg property tax

$134

EITC participation

11.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.0% · 460
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.1% · 480
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.2% · 340
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.9% · 210
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.1% · 250
  • $200,000 or more1.7% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$169

Avg charitable contribution

$86

Avg capital gains

$825

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $107.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

48

Total employment

359

Annual payroll

$14.6M

Average annual pay

$40,752

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,315

Average weekly wage

$1,064

Total employment

7,898

Total establishments

1,015

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.4%

That is 1.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,470

Employed

16,081

Unemployed

389

Based on Orange County, VT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$15.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bar Harbor Bank & Trust$15.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

25.6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,522

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Ainsworth Public

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,293

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status29th percentile
  • Household Characteristics14th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation92nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

85

Persons with Disability

530

Without HS Diploma

208

Without Health Insurance

145

Adults Age 65+

524

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORM, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared August 20, 2024 (DR-4810)

Incident period: July 9, 2024 – July 11, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (50%)
  • Flood11 (32%)
  • Hurricane3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

34

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

21

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41.9°F

32.1°51.7°

Annual precipitation

42.4"

Annual snowfall

88.8"

Heating · cooling days

8,571.6 · 186.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHELSEA 2 NW, VT US, 7.2 miles from the centroid of Williamstown, VT (ZIP 05679)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,382

That is roughly 818 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

81

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,548

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

47%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Orange data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.8% of Orange County, VT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Orange County, VT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Orange (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+69 people

−14 households+$5.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,298households

2,074 people • $90.0M AGI

Moved out

1,312households

2,005 people • $84.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washington County, VT163 households
  2. Windsor County, VT134 households
  3. Grafton County, NH79 households
  4. Chittenden County, VT50 households
  5. Caledonia County, VT29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washington County, VT161 households
  2. Windsor County, VT126 households
  3. Grafton County, NH82 households
  4. Chittenden County, VT55 households
  5. Caledonia County, VT38 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,371 versus departing households' $64,460.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Vermont

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 05679. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

8.75%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.39%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.39%

Property tax (effective)

1.98%

Median $5,282/year

Tax burden rank

45 of 50

12.00% of personal income

For ZIP 05679: At this ZIP's median AGI of $60,425, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,172 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $296,644, that works out to roughly $5,860/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60-70% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 05679

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05654 (Graniteville, 3 mi) · 05678 (Websterville, 4.3 mi) · 05670 (South Barre, 4.9 mi) · 05675 (5.9 mi) · 05036 (6.5 mi) · 05641 (Barre, 6.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Williamstown Middle/High SchoolPublic6–12296
Williamstown Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5227

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$28,330

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,905

  • Community College of Vermont

    Montpelier, VT · 05602

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,640
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,234
    Median student debt
    $10,491
  • Norwich University

    Northfield, VT · 05663

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $49,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $49,740
    Acceptance rate
    74.4%
    Graduation rate
    60.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,575
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Vermont College of Fine Arts

    Montpelier, VT · 05602

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Williamstown, VT (ZIP 05679) sits in Orange County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,330. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,425, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (92th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.9% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,425 would pay roughly $3,172/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, VT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,450, fair market rent of $1,910 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $296,644, down 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 05679

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 05679?

33.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 05679?

27.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 05679?

32.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 05679?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 05679 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 05679 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 05679?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Williamstown Middle/High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 05679?

3,072 people live in ZIP 05679, with a median age of 43.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 05679?

$88,450 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 05679 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 05679, 91.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 05679?

In ZIP 05679, 4.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 05679?

10.2% of the population in ZIP 05679 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 05679 have broadband internet?

89.2% of households in ZIP 05679 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 05679?

The typical home value in ZIP 05679 is $296,644, down 3.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 05679?

Home values are down 3.4% over the past year and up 31.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 05679?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 05679 (Williamstown, VT) is $60,425 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 05679?

Tax returns from ZIP 05679 report an average of $134 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 05679 earn over $200,000?

1.7% of tax returns from ZIP 05679 (Williamstown, VT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 05679?

As of 2022, 48 business establishments operated in ZIP 05679 employing 359 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 05679?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 05679 is $40,752, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 05679 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 05679 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 05679?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 05679, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 05679 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 05679 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 05679?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 05679, accounting for 17 of 34 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 05679?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 05679 was "SEVERE STORM, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4810) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 05679?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 05679 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Community College Of Vermont, Norwich University, and Vermont College Of Fine Arts (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 05679?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $28,330 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 05679?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,905 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 05679?

ZIP 05679 has an average annual temperature of 41.9°F and 42.4" of annual precipitation based on the CHELSEA 2 NW, VT US weather station 7.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 05679?

Vermont has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 8.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $60,425 would pay roughly $3,172 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.39% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Vermont have paid family leave?

Vermont runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 05679?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 05679

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05654 (Graniteville, 3 mi) · 05678 (Websterville, 4.3 mi) · 05670 (South Barre, 4.9 mi) · 05675 (5.9 mi) · 05036 (6.5 mi) · 05641 (Barre, 6.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 05679?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.