Rutland, VT (05701)

Rutland County · Population 20,469

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Rutland, VT (ZIP 05701) sits in Rutland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $67,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,517, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,517 would pay roughly $3,702/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Addison County, VT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,667, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $282,886, up 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
20,469
Median age
49.6

Race & ethnicity

White
95.1%
Black
0.6%
Asian
1.3%
Hispanic / Latino
1.8%
Other / multi-racial
3.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,667
Median home value
$185,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,431(57.9%)
Renter-occupied
3,943(42.1%)
Vacant units
1,208
Built (median)
1956

Commute

Public transit
64(0.6%)
Work from home
630(6.3%)
Avg commute
15.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,676(13.5%)
Uninsured
70(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,808(83.3%)
No broadband
1,566(16.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
446(2.2%)
Non-English at home
1,237(6.3%)

Studio

$990

/month

1 Bed

$1,000

/month

2 Bed

$1,310

/month

3 Bed

$1,600

/month

4 Bed

$1,940

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$282,886

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+44.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Rutland, VT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

135

Across 92 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $33.8M.

Single-family

89

66% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

46

34% of total units

Single-family value

$26.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,350

Average AGI

$70,517

Avg property tax

$226

EITC participation

12.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.6% · 3,170
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.3% · 2,720
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.5% · 1,600
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 940
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.0% · 1,450
  • $200,000 or more4.5% · 470

Avg mortgage interest

$222

Avg charitable contribution

$284

Avg capital gains

$3,507

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $729.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

902

Total employment

13,039

Annual payroll

$737.1M

Average annual pay

$56,532

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,753

Average weekly wage

$1,130

Total employment

25,313

Total establishments

2,662

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

30,320

Employed

29,497

Unemployed

823

Based on Rutland County, VT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

10

Strong banking access

Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.

Total deposits

$863.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

8

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.TD Bank, National Association$299.0M · 2 branches
  • 2.Citizens Bank, National Association$140.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company$115.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

9

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

9

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

47.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CHCRR Pediatrics
  • 2.Allen Pond Community Health Center
  • 3.Community Health Pharmacy

+ 6 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 05701 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

RUTLAND REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★1.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

160 ALLEN ST, RUTLAND, VT, 05701

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

14

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

16

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • EV Connect
  • + 4 more networks

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

42.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

24,167

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Rutland Free

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 19,741

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation84th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1,079

Limited English Speakers

142

Persons with Disability

3,108

Without HS Diploma

1,138

Without Health Insurance

769

Adults Age 65+

4,981

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared August 8, 2024 (DR-3609)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (36%)
  • Flood7 (32%)
  • Hurricane3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.3°F

32.8°55.9°

Annual precipitation

40.3"

Annual snowfall

74.6"

Heating · cooling days

7,806.7 · 311.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RUTLAND, VT US, 3.4 miles from the centroid of Rutland, VT (ZIP 05701)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 291dModerate 75d

Peak AQI (2024)

86

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

194 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Rutland County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,134

That is roughly 934 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

73

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,303

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rutland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.1% of Rutland County, VT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rutland County, VT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 26 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Rutland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+315 people

+186 households+$32.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,187households

3,313 people • $151.7M AGI

Moved out

2,001households

2,998 people • $119.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Addison County, VT120 households
  2. Windsor County, VT90 households
  3. Chittenden County, VT75 households
  4. Bennington County, VT55 households
  5. Washington County, NY53 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Addison County, VT92 households
  2. Chittenden County, VT69 households
  3. Washington County, NY64 households
  4. Windsor County, VT60 households
  5. Bennington County, VT36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,385 versus departing households' $59,828.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Vermont

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 05701. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

8.75%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.39%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.39%

Property tax (effective)

1.98%

Median $5,282/year

Tax burden rank

45 of 50

12.00% of personal income

For ZIP 05701: At this ZIP's median AGI of $70,517, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,702 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $282,886, that works out to roughly $5,588/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60-70% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 05701

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05736 (5.4 mi) · 05765 (Proctor, 6.4 mi) · 05751 (Killington Village, 6.7 mi) · 05759 (North Clarendon, 6.9 mi) · 05738 (7.4 mi) · 05777 (West Rutland, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Rutland Senior High SchoolPublic9–12804
Rutland Intermediate SchoolPublic3–6495
Rutland Town Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8359
Rutland Northeast Primary SchoolPublic-1–2257
Rutland Middle SchoolPublic7–8234

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$67,600

Median earnings (10 yr)

$76,310

  • Middlebury College

    Middlebury, VT · 05753

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,600
    Acceptance rate
    10.8%
    Graduation rate
    92.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,310
    Median student debt
    $13,857

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rutland, VT (ZIP 05701) sits in Rutland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $67,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,517, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,517 would pay roughly $3,702/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Addison County, VT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,667, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $282,886, up 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 05701

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 05701?

36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 05701?

25.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 05701?

37.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 05701?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 05701 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 05701 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 05701?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Rutland Senior High School, Stafford Technical Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 05701?

20,469 people live in ZIP 05701, with a median age of 49.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 05701?

$56,667 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 05701 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 05701, 57.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 05701?

In ZIP 05701, 6.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 05701?

13.5% of the population in ZIP 05701 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 05701 have broadband internet?

83.3% of households in ZIP 05701 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 05701?

The typical home value in ZIP 05701 is $282,886, up 8.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 05701?

Home values are up 8.3% over the past year and up 44.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 05701?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 05701 (Rutland, VT) is $70,517 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 05701?

Tax returns from ZIP 05701 report an average of $226 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 05701 earn over $200,000?

4.5% of tax returns from ZIP 05701 (Rutland, VT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 05701?

As of 2022, 902 business establishments operated in ZIP 05701 employing 13,039 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 05701?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 05701 is $56,532, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 05701 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 05701 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 05701?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 05701, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 05701 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 05701 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 05701?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 05701, accounting for 8 of 22 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 05701?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 05701 was "TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-3609) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 05701?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 05701 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Middlebury College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 05701?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $67,600 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 05701?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $76,310 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 05701?

ZIP 05701 has an average annual temperature of 44.3°F and 40.3" of annual precipitation based on the RUTLAND, VT US weather station 3.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 05701?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 05701 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 1.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 05701?

Vermont has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 8.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $70,517 would pay roughly $3,702 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.39% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Vermont have paid family leave?

Vermont runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 05701?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 05701

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05736 (5.4 mi) · 05765 (Proctor, 6.4 mi) · 05751 (Killington Village, 6.7 mi) · 05759 (North Clarendon, 6.9 mi) · 05738 (7.4 mi) · 05777 (West Rutland, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 05701?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.