West Pawlet, VT (05775)

Rutland County · Population 620

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

West Pawlet, VT (ZIP 05775) sits in Rutland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $67,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,063, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,063 would pay roughly $3,311/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Addison County, VT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,000, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $281,612, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
620
Median age
51.2

Race & ethnicity

White
90.3%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.8%
Other / multi-racial
8.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,000
Median home value
$239,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
202(82.8%)
Renter-occupied
42(17.2%)
Vacant units
89
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
19(6.4%)
Avg commute
30.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
90(14.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
173(70.9%)
No broadband
71(29.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(0.3%)
Non-English at home
25(4.1%)

Studio

$1,050

/month

1 Bed

$1,050

/month

2 Bed

$1,380

/month

3 Bed

$1,680

/month

4 Bed

$2,040

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$281,612

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+17.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Rutland, VT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

189

Across 144 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $51.3M.

Single-family

139

74% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

50

26% of total units

Single-family value

$43.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

300

Average AGI

$63,063

Avg property tax

EITC participation

13.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.0% · 90
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.7% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.7% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$963

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $18.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

166

Annual payroll

$9.6M

Average annual pay

$57,699

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,753

Average weekly wage

$1,130

Total employment

25,313

Total establishments

2,662

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

30,320

Employed

29,497

Unemployed

823

Based on Rutland County, VT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$42.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens Bank, National Association$42.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

56

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Mettowee Valley Family Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

29th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 518

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status26th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation18th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

48

Without HS Diploma

31

Without Health Insurance

17

Adults Age 65+

153

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared August 8, 2024 (DR-3609)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (36%)
  • Flood8 (32%)
  • Hurricane3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.6°F

33.6°57.6°

Annual precipitation

46.9"

Annual snowfall

75.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,350.7 · 320.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SUNDERLAND 2, VT US, 18.9 miles from the centroid of West Pawlet, VT (ZIP 05775)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 291dModerate 75d

Peak AQI (2024)

86

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

194 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Rutland County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,134

That is roughly 934 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

73

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,303

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rutland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.1% of Rutland County, VT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rutland County, VT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 14 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Bennington (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+315 people

+186 households+$32.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,187households

3,313 people • $151.7M AGI

Moved out

2,001households

2,998 people • $119.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Addison County, VT120 households
  2. Windsor County, VT90 households
  3. Chittenden County, VT75 households
  4. Bennington County, VT55 households
  5. Washington County, NY53 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Addison County, VT92 households
  2. Chittenden County, VT69 households
  3. Washington County, NY64 households
  4. Windsor County, VT60 households
  5. Bennington County, VT36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,385 versus departing households' $59,828.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Vermont

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 05775. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

8.75%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.39%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.39%

Property tax (effective)

1.98%

Median $5,282/year

Tax burden rank

45 of 50

12.00% of personal income

For ZIP 05775: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,063, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,311 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $281,612, that works out to roughly $5,563/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60-70% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 05775

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05768 (4 mi) · 05761 (Pawlet, 4.4 mi) · 12832 (Granville, 5.4 mi) · 05774 (Wells, 5.8 mi) · 05776 (7.1 mi) · 12849 (7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Mettawee Community SchoolPublic-1–6146

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$67,600

Median earnings (10 yr)

$76,310

  • Middlebury College

    Middlebury, VT · 05753

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $67,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $67,600
    Acceptance rate
    10.8%
    Graduation rate
    92.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,310
    Median student debt
    $13,857

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

West Pawlet, VT (ZIP 05775) sits in Rutland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $67,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,063, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,063 would pay roughly $3,311/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Addison County, VT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,000, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $281,612, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 05775

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 05775?

36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 05775?

24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 05775?

40.4%, which is 8.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 05775?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 05775 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 05775 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 05775?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 05775?

620 people live in ZIP 05775, with a median age of 51.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 05775?

$55,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 05775 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 05775, 82.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 05775?

In ZIP 05775, 6.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 05775?

14.5% of the population in ZIP 05775 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 05775 have broadband internet?

70.9% of households in ZIP 05775 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 05775?

The typical home value in ZIP 05775 is $281,612, up 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 05775?

Home values are up 1.3% over the past year and up 17.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 05775?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 05775 (West Pawlet, VT) is $63,063 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 05775?

Tax returns from ZIP 05775 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 05775 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 05775 (West Pawlet, VT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 05775?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 05775 employing 166 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 05775?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 05775 is $57,699, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 05775 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 05775 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 05775?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 05775, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 05775 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 05775 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 05775?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 05775, accounting for 9 of 25 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 05775?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 05775 was "TROPICAL DEPRESSION DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-3609) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 05775?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 05775 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Middlebury College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 05775?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $67,600 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 05775?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $76,310 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 05775?

ZIP 05775 has an average annual temperature of 45.6°F and 46.9" of annual precipitation based on the SUNDERLAND 2, VT US weather station 18.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 05775?

Vermont has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 8.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,063 would pay roughly $3,311 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.39% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Vermont have paid family leave?

Vermont runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 05775?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 05775

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05768 (4 mi) · 05761 (Pawlet, 4.4 mi) · 12832 (Granville, 5.4 mi) · 05774 (Wells, 5.8 mi) · 05776 (7.1 mi) · 12849 (7.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 05775?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.