Canaan, VT (05903)

Essex County · Population 596

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Canaan, VT (ZIP 05903) sits in Essex County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,700 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $26,293 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,646 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 39.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,700 would pay roughly $3,029/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 75 residents (11 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,125, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $217,326, up 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
596
Median age
54.9

Race & ethnicity

White
99.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,125
Median home value
$135,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
284(90.2%)
Renter-occupied
31(9.8%)
Vacant units
234
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
18(5.3%)
Avg commute
26.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
44(7.4%)
Uninsured
2(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
261(82.9%)
No broadband
54(17.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
42(7.0%)
Non-English at home
142(24.7%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,450

/month

4 Bed

$1,690

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$217,326

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

14

Across 14 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.3M.

Single-family

14

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$4.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

390

Average AGI

$57,700

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.8% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.6% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.9% · 70
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,236

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $22.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

21

Total employment

75

Annual payroll

$2.0M

Average annual pay

$26,293

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,646

Average weekly wage

$955

Total employment

1,069

Total establishments

180

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,870

Employed

2,776

Unemployed

94

Based on Essex County, VT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

23

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,114

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Alice M. Ward Memorial

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 265

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation39th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

48

Without HS Diploma

25

Without Health Insurance

5

Adults Age 65+

83

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-4826)

Incident period: July 29, 2024 – July 31, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (50%)
  • Flood8 (27%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Tropical Storm1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

21

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

39.7°F

27.6°51.7°

Annual precipitation

41.3"

Annual snowfall

81.4"

Heating · cooling days

· 147.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLEBROOK 3SW, NH US, 5.6 miles from the centroid of Canaan, VT (ZIP 05903)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,787

That is roughly 1,587 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

17

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,408

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

32%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Essex data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.2% of Essex County, VT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.50

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Essex County, VT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Essex (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+75 people

+11 households+$7.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

236households

403 people • $16.4M AGI

Moved out

225households

328 people • $9.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Caledonia County, VT48 households
  2. Coos County, NH33 households
  3. Orleans County, VT23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Caledonia County, VT44 households
  2. Coos County, NH32 households
  3. Orleans County, VT23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,407 versus departing households' $41,329.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Vermont

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 05903. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

8.75%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.39%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.39%

Property tax (effective)

1.98%

Median $5,282/year

Tax burden rank

45 of 50

12.00% of personal income

For ZIP 05903: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,700, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,029 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $217,326, that works out to roughly $4,293/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Replacement: 60-70% AWW, max $2128

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 05903

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05901 (3.3 mi) · 05902 (Beecher Falls, 7.1 mi) · 03576 (Colebrook, 10.6 mi) · 05907 (11.8 mi) · 05846 (Island Pond, 14.6 mi) · 03590 (15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Canaan SchoolsPublic-1–12190

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Canaan, VT (ZIP 05903) sits in Essex County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,700 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $26,293 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,646 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 39.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,700 would pay roughly $3,029/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 75 residents (11 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,125, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $217,326, up 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 05903

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 05903?

33.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 05903?

26.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 05903?

39.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 05903?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 05903 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 05903 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 05903?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Canaan Schools. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 05903?

596 people live in ZIP 05903, with a median age of 54.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 05903?

$57,125 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 05903 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 05903, 90.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 05903?

In ZIP 05903, 5.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 05903?

7.4% of the population in ZIP 05903 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 05903 have broadband internet?

82.9% of households in ZIP 05903 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 05903?

The typical home value in ZIP 05903 is $217,326, up 4.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 05903?

Home values are up 4.0% over the past year and up 34.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 05903?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 05903 (Canaan, VT) is $57,700 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 05903?

Tax returns from ZIP 05903 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 05903 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 05903 (Canaan, VT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 05903?

As of 2022, 21 business establishments operated in ZIP 05903 employing 75 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 05903?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 05903 is $26,293, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 05903 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 05903 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 05903?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 05903, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 05903 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 05903 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 05903?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 05903, accounting for 15 of 30 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 05903?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 05903 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4826) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 05903?

ZIP 05903 has an average annual temperature of 39.7°F and 41.3" of annual precipitation based on the COLEBROOK 3SW, NH US weather station 5.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 05903?

Vermont has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 8.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,700 would pay roughly $3,029 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.39% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Vermont have paid family leave?

Vermont runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 05903?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 05903

Nearby ZIPs by distance

05901 (3.3 mi) · 05902 (Beecher Falls, 7.1 mi) · 03576 (Colebrook, 10.6 mi) · 05907 (11.8 mi) · 05846 (Island Pond, 14.6 mi) · 03590 (15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 05903?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.