Population & age
- Total population
- 943
- Median age
- 53.8
Essex County · Population 943
VT 05905 (ZIP 05905) sits in Essex County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,762 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,474 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,646 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,762 would pay roughly $3,138/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 75 residents (11 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,654, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $319,633, up 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$990
/month
1 Bed
$1,020
/month
2 Bed
$1,130
/month
3 Bed
$1,580
/month
4 Bed
$1,670
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$319,633
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+4.0%
vs. March 2025
+29.6%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
14
Across 14 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.3M.
Single-family
14
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$4.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
340
Average AGI
$59,762
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
11.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,335
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $20.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
6
Total employment
19
Annual payroll
$655K
Average annual pay
$34,474
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$49,646
Average weekly wage
$955
Total employment
1,069
Total establishments
180
That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
2,870
Employed
2,776
Unemployed
94
Based on Essex County, VT data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
16
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
—
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
30
Date Range
1973–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Flood — declared September 26, 2024 (DR-4826)
Incident period: July 29, 2024 – July 31, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
30
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
21
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
41.6°F
30.2° – 53.1°
Annual precipitation
40.6"
Annual snowfall
79.1"
Heating · cooling days
8,734.9 · 258.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: N STRATFORD, NH US, 4.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 05905 (ZIP 05905)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,787
That is roughly 1,587 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
17
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,408
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
32%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
30%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 4.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Essex data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
28.2% of Essex County, VT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.50
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Essex County, VT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 0 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Essex (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+75 people
+11 households • +$7.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
236households
403 people • $16.4M AGI
Moved out
225households
328 people • $9.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,407 versus departing households' $41,329.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 05905. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
8.75%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.39%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.39%
Property tax (effective)
1.98%
Median $5,282/year
Tax burden rank
45 of 50
12.00% of personal income
For ZIP 05905: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,762, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,138 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $319,633, that works out to roughly $6,314/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Replacement: 60-70% AWW, max $2128
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
05837 (6.8 mi) · 03590 (7.4 mi) · 05840 (8 mi) · 05846 (Island Pond, 11 mi) · 05858 (12.9 mi) · 05832 (East Burke, 13.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.7%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
43.4%
11.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.2%
3.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.2%
4.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.2%
5.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
13.8%
2.8pp above the 11.0% national rate.
VT 05905 (ZIP 05905) sits in Essex County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,762 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,474 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,646 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 41.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Vermont levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 8.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,762 would pay roughly $3,138/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 75 residents (11 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,654, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $319,633, up 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
43.4%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
943 people live in ZIP 05905, with a median age of 53.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$73,654 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 05905, 93.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 6.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 05905, 6.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
10.5% of the population in ZIP 05905 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
81.3% of households in ZIP 05905 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 05905 is $319,633, up 4.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 4.0% over the past year and up 29.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 05905 (VT 05905) is $59,762 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 05905 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 05905 (VT 05905) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 05905 employing 19 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 05905 is $34,474, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 05905 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 05905, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 05905 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 05905, accounting for 15 of 30 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 05905 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4826) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 05905 has an average annual temperature of 41.6°F and 40.6" of annual precipitation based on the N STRATFORD, NH US weather station 4.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Vermont has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 8.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,762 would pay roughly $3,137 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.39% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Vermont runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $2,128 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
05837 (6.8 mi) · 03590 (7.4 mi) · 05840 (8 mi) · 05846 (Island Pond, 11 mi) · 05858 (12.9 mi) · 05832 (East Burke, 13.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 05905?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
52nd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,120
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
18
Limited English Speakers
6
Persons with Disability
232
Without HS Diploma
98
Without Health Insurance
38
Adults Age 65+
310
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.