ZIP 06442, CT (06442)

Middlesex County · Population 2,514

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

CT 06442 (ZIP 06442) sits in Middlesex County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 83.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,961. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $110,947, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 35.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Connecticut levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.99%); a household at the local median AGI of $110,947 would pay roughly $4,653/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,115, fair market rent of $1,730 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $529,212, up 4.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,514
Median age
34.9

Race & ethnicity

White
96.1%
Black
1.2%
Asian
1.1%
Hispanic / Latino
4.5%
Other / multi-racial
1.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$97,115
Median home value
$407,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
36.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
714(70.7%)
Renter-occupied
296(29.3%)
Vacant units
117
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
26(1.6%)
Work from home
237(14.4%)
Avg commute
16.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
66(2.6%)
Uninsured
29(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
954(94.5%)
No broadband
56(5.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
31(1.2%)
Non-English at home
13(0.5%)

Studio

$1,190

/month

1 Bed

$1,370

/month

2 Bed

$1,730

/month

3 Bed

$2,070

/month

4 Bed

$2,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$529,212

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+47.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,430

Average AGI

$110,947

Avg property tax

$583

EITC participation

4.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.1% · 330
  • $25,000 – $50,00016.1% · 230
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.5% · 150
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.8% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.9% · 370
  • $200,000 or more14.7% · 210

Avg mortgage interest

$890

Avg charitable contribution

$541

Avg capital gains

$4,380

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $158.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

41

Total employment

290

Annual payroll

$15.7M

Average annual pay

$54,234

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Hartford, CT

Reporting agencies

8

Largest: Connecticut Department of Transportation

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • AMPUP

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

51

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Ivoryton Library Association

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1978–2021

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA

Hurricane — declared October 30, 2021 (DR-4629)

Incident period: September 1, 2021 – September 2, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane11 (39%)
  • Severe Storm7 (25%)
  • Snowstorm5 (18%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.3°F

44.5°60°

Annual precipitation

48.9"

Annual snowfall

24.5"

Heating · cooling days

5,333 · 720.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GROTON, CT US, 20.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 06442 (ZIP 06442)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

40

Good
Good 178dModerate 25dUSG 5dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

177

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

209 days as main pollutant

Days measured

209

Based on Middlesex County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,773

That is roughly 2,427 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

78

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,318

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Middlesex data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.6% of Middlesex County, CT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Middlesex County, CT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Taxes & benefits in Connecticut

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 06442. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

6.99%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.35%

State 6.35% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $9,222/year

Tax burden rank

48 of 50

12.50% of personal income

For ZIP 06442: At this ZIP's median AGI of $110,947, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,653 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $529,212, that works out to roughly $7,804/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

CT Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

12

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,016

Replacement: 95% AWW up to 40x CT min wage + 60% above

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 06442

Nearby ZIPs by distance

06409 (Essex Village, 0.5 mi) · 06426 (Essex Village, 2 mi) · 06417 (Deep River Center, 2.9 mi) · 06498 (Westbrook Center, 3.5 mi) · 06475 (Old Saybrook Center, 3.9 mi) · 06439 (5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$39,961

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,775

  • Wesleyan University

    Middletown, CT · 06459

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $70,342
    Out-of-state tuition
    $70,342
    Acceptance rate
    16.5%
    Graduation rate
    92.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,897
    Median student debt
    $17,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,683
    Median student debt
    $11,250
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,580
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,541
  • Cortiva Institute

    Cromwell, CT · 06416

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    81.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,866
    Median student debt
    $11,259
  • Paul Mitchell the School-North Haven

    North Haven, CT · 06473

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,900
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

CT 06442 (ZIP 06442) sits in Middlesex County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in below the national average at 83.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,961. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $110,947, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 35.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Connecticut levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 6.99%); a household at the local median AGI of $110,947 would pay roughly $4,653/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,115, fair market rent of $1,730 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $529,212, up 4.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 06442

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 06442?

28.7%, which is 4.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 06442?

22.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 06442?

35.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 06442?

2,514 people live in ZIP 06442, with a median age of 34.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 06442?

$97,115 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 06442 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 06442, 70.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 06442?

In ZIP 06442, 14.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 06442?

2.6% of the population in ZIP 06442 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 06442 have broadband internet?

94.5% of households in ZIP 06442 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 06442?

The typical home value in ZIP 06442 is $529,212, up 4.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 06442?

Home values are up 4.1% over the past year and up 47.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 06442?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 06442 (CT 06442) is $110,947 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 06442?

Tax returns from ZIP 06442 report an average of $583 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 06442 earn over $200,000?

14.7% of tax returns from ZIP 06442 (CT 06442) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 06442?

As of 2022, 41 business establishments operated in ZIP 06442 employing 290 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 06442?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 06442 is $54,234, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 06442 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 06442 between 1978–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 06442?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 06442, accounting for 11 of 28 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 06442?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 06442 was "REMNANTS OF HURRICANE IDA" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-4629) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 06442?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 06442 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Wesleyan University, Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton, and Academy Di Capelli-School Of Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 06442?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $39,961 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 06442?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,775 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 06442?

ZIP 06442 has an average annual temperature of 52.3°F and 48.9" of annual precipitation based on the GROTON, CT US weather station 20.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 06442 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 06442 is part of the Hartford, CT urbanized area, primarily served by Connecticut Department of Transportation (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 06442?

Connecticut has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 6.99%. Households at the local median AGI of $110,947 would pay roughly $4,653 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.35% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Connecticut have paid family leave?

Connecticut runs an active paid family leave program (CT Paid Leave) offering up to 12 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,016 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 06442?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 06442

Nearby ZIPs by distance

06409 (Essex Village, 0.5 mi) · 06426 (Essex Village, 2 mi) · 06417 (Deep River Center, 2.9 mi) · 06498 (Westbrook Center, 3.5 mi) · 06475 (Old Saybrook Center, 3.9 mi) · 06439 (5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 06442?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.