Population & age
- Total population
- 1,351
- Median age
- 47.6
Otsego County · Population 1,351
Portlandville, NY (ZIP 12116) sits in Otsego County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $38,164. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,004, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 34.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,004 would pay roughly $4,186/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Delaware County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,292, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $199,504, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$900
/month
1 Bed
$1,020
/month
2 Bed
$1,300
/month
3 Bed
$1,560
/month
4 Bed
$1,720
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$199,504
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+1.3%
vs. March 2025
+32.7%
vs. March 2021
Oneonta, NY
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
123
Across 123 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $30.7M.
Single-family
123
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$30.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
820
Average AGI
$64,004
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
13.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,334
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $52.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
13
Total employment
35
Annual payroll
$1.6M
Average annual pay
$45,200
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$60,346
Average weekly wage
$1,160
Total employment
22,197
Total establishments
1,538
That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
26,281
Employed
25,199
Unemployed
1,082
Based on Otsego County, NY data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
27
Date Range
1993–2021
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE HENRI
Hurricane — declared August 22, 2021 (DR-3565)
Incident period: August 21, 2021 – August 24, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
26
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
44.5°F
33.8° – 55.3°
Annual precipitation
44.8"
Annual snowfall
83"
Heating · cooling days
7,687.4 · 261.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: EMMONS, NY US, 7 miles from the centroid of Portlandville, NY (ZIP 12116)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,049
That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
138
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,332
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
49%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
52%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Otsego data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
34.2% of Otsego County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.26
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.26
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.56
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Otsego County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 8 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 26 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
6
Vehicle theft
3
County-level data for Otsego (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−159 people
−216 households • −$24.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,771households
2,949 people • $110.6M AGI
Moved out
1,987households
3,108 people • $134.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,448 versus departing households' $67,763.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12116. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
10.90%
graduated · 8 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.54%
State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%
Property tax (effective)
1.92%
Median $3,417/year
Tax burden rank
50 of 50
14.20% of personal income
For ZIP 12116: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,004, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,186 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $199,504, that works out to roughly $3,830/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (private insurance)
Max weeks/year
26
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,229
Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Portlandville
Nearby ZIPs by distance
13834 (Portlandville, 3 mi) · 13747 (4.9 mi) · 13750 (Davenport Center, 5.7 mi) · 12155 (Schenevus, 5.8 mi) · 13860 (5.8 mi) · 13751 (Davenport Center, 5.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.1%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
37.6%
5.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.1%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
80.8%
4.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
5.7%
7.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.2%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$38,164
Median earnings (10 yr)
$58,316
Troy, NY · 12180
Troy, NY · 12180
Troy, NY · 12180
Latham, NY · 12110
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Portlandville, NY (ZIP 12116) sits in Otsego County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $38,164. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,004, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 44.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 34.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,004 would pay roughly $4,186/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Delaware County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,292, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $199,504, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,351 people live in ZIP 12116, with a median age of 47.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$77,292 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 12116, 84.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 12116, 13.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.3% of the population in ZIP 12116 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
86.1% of households in ZIP 12116 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 12116 is $199,504, up 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 1.3% over the past year and up 32.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12116 (Portlandville, NY) is $64,004 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 12116 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.7% of tax returns from ZIP 12116 (Portlandville, NY) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 12116 employing 35 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12116 is $45,200, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12116 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12116, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12116 between 1993–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12116, accounting for 12 of 27 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12116 was "HURRICANE HENRI" — a hurricane declared in 2021 (DR-3565) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12116 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hudson Valley Community College, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, and Russell Sage College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $38,164 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $58,316 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 12116 has an average annual temperature of 44.5°F and 44.8" of annual precipitation based on the EMMONS, NY US weather station 7.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,004 would pay roughly $4,186 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Portlandville
Nearby ZIPs by distance
13834 (Portlandville, 3 mi) · 13747 (4.9 mi) · 13750 (Davenport Center, 5.7 mi) · 12155 (Schenevus, 5.8 mi) · 13860 (5.8 mi) · 13751 (Davenport Center, 5.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 12116?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
30th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,629
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
26
Persons with Disability
335
Without HS Diploma
74
Without Health Insurance
57
Adults Age 65+
441
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.