ZIP 12421, NY (12421)

Delaware County · Population 224

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NY 12421 (ZIP 12421) sits in Delaware County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,833. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $99,424, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $99,424 would pay roughly $6,502/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Otsego County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,625, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $342,694, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
224
Median age
68.0

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,625
Median home value
$321,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
42.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
14.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
114(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
326
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
7(5.5%)
Work from home
12(9.4%)
Avg commute
37.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
6(2.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
114(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
35(15.6%)
Non-English at home
48(21.4%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$342,694

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+49.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

79

Across 79 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $23.7M.

Single-family

79

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$23.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

210

Average AGI

$99,424

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.0% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.0% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00023.8% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.8% · 50
  • $200,000 or more14.3% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$486

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $20.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

11

Annual payroll

$484K

Average annual pay

$44,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$66,992

Average weekly wage

$1,288

Total employment

14,276

Total establishments

1,274

That is roughly 2% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,734

Employed

17,994

Unemployed

740

Based on Delaware County, NY data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 448

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics54th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation51st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

18

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

93

Without HS Diploma

35

Without Health Insurance

12

Adults Age 65+

147

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

39

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY

Tropical Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4825)

Incident period: August 8, 2024 – August 10, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (38%)
  • Flood7 (18%)
  • Hurricane5 (13%)
  • Snowstorm5 (13%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other5 (13%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

39

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.1°F

34.6°51.7°

Annual precipitation

63.1"

Annual snowfall

104.7"

Heating · cooling days

8,090 · 148.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SLIDE MTN, NY US, 17.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 12421 (ZIP 12421)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,915

That is roughly 715 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,847

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

58%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Delaware data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.4% of Delaware County, NY residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.52

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Delaware County, NY for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 52 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Delaware (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−69 people

+2 households+$9.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,386households

2,207 people • $99.4M AGI

Moved out

1,384households

2,276 people • $89.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Otsego County, NY159 households
  2. Chenango County, NY90 households
  3. Kings County, NY64 households
  4. Queens County, NY48 households
  5. Ulster County, NY43 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Otsego County, NY197 households
  2. Chenango County, NY73 households
  3. Broome County, NY58 households
  4. Kings County, NY33 households
  5. Schoharie County, NY32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,719 versus departing households' $64,828.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New York

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 12421. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

10.90%

graduated · 8 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.54%

State 4.00% · avg local 4.54%

Property tax (effective)

1.92%

Median $3,417/year

Tax burden rank

50 of 50

14.20% of personal income

For ZIP 12421: At this ZIP's median AGI of $99,424, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $6,502 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $342,694, that works out to roughly $6,579/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (private insurance)

Max weeks/year

26

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,229

Replacement: 67% AWW · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 12421

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12474 (3.3 mi) · 12430 (Fleischmanns, 4.3 mi) · 12438 (4.7 mi) · 12434 (7.4 mi) · 12459 (7.4 mi) · 12468 (Prattsville, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$7,833

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,220

  • Ulster County Community College

    Stone Ridge, NY · 12484

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,666
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,146
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,896
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • Yeshiva of Ocean

    Greenfield Park, NY · 12435

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,000
    Acceptance rate
    36.0%
    Graduation rate
    76.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,543
    Median student debt
    $24,254

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NY 12421 (ZIP 12421) sits in Delaware County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,833. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $99,424, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New York levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 10.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $99,424 would pay roughly $6,502/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Otsego County, NY (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,625, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $342,694, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 12421

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 12421?

30.9%, which is 2.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 12421?

19.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 12421?

42.5%, which is 10.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 12421?

224 people live in ZIP 12421, with a median age of 68.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 12421?

$85,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 12421 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 12421, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 12421?

In ZIP 12421, 9.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 5.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 12421?

2.7% of the population in ZIP 12421 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 12421 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 12421 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 12421?

The typical home value in ZIP 12421 is $342,694, up 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 12421?

Home values are up 2.0% over the past year and up 49.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 12421?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 12421 (NY 12421) is $99,424 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 12421?

Tax returns from ZIP 12421 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 12421 earn over $200,000?

14.3% of tax returns from ZIP 12421 (NY 12421) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 12421?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 12421 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 12421?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 12421 is $44,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 12421 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 12421 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 12421?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 12421, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 12421 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 39 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 12421 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 12421?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 12421, accounting for 15 of 39 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 12421?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 12421 was "REMNANTS OF TROPICAL STORM DEBBY" — a tropical storm declared in 2024 (DR-4825) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 12421?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 12421 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ulster County Community College, Yeshiva Of Ocean, and Bard College - Eastern Ny Correctional Facility (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 12421?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $7,833 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 12421?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,220 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 12421?

ZIP 12421 has an average annual temperature of 43.1°F and 63.1" of annual precipitation based on the SLIDE MTN, NY US weather station 17.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 12421?

New York has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 10.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $99,424 would pay roughly $6,502 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.54% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New York have paid family leave?

New York runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 26 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,229 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 12421?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 12421

Nearby ZIPs by distance

12474 (3.3 mi) · 12430 (Fleischmanns, 4.3 mi) · 12438 (4.7 mi) · 12434 (7.4 mi) · 12459 (7.4 mi) · 12468 (Prattsville, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 12421?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.